"¿Me dices la respuesta, por favor?"

Translation:Can you tell me the answer, please?

5 months ago

18 Comments


Tim848387

I don't see the 'can'?

5 months ago

Bruce768614

It's not there.
Duo and several native speakers have confirmed that this is normal.

People just assume that in polite requests "puedes" and "podrías" were said when they weren't.

Weird.

1 day ago

ToddinMedellin

You are 100% correct. In Spanish the "can" or "will" isn't necessary and it's not considered rude to omit it. What is frustrating purely in a Duolingo setting is that DL rejects "will you tell me the answer" in favor of "can you tell me the answer." Without sounding like a complete old fart there was a time when correct English was "will you" rather than "can you" and thus DL exacerbates my crankiness by using "can."

1 day ago

Hippoposthumous

A lot of people seem to be struggling with the implicit "can" in this phrase.

A lot of Spanish questions use the ?ObjectPronoun-Verb-Object? construction. In English, we render this in a variety of ways. The word "can" most literally means "are you able to", but it is used most often idiomatically to request something.

In English:

"Pass me the salt?" is a fairly direct request; while

"Can you pass me the salt" is a somewhat more polite, less direct request

From what I understand (and I'd love to be corrected if I'm mistaken!) in Spanish, the "poder" is completely optional, and doesn't represent a more polite version of the request, thus it (the Spanish phrase without the question word) translates perfectly to either "pass me the salt?" "can you pass me the salt?" "Would you pass me the salt?" etc... as these degrees of directness/politeness manifest in other ways (such as the por favor at the end).

The ?verb? question form (without a question word like Poder or Podria) seems to be extremely common when the intent is implied.

3 months ago

Roman279626

if it insists on ' can ' than how about ...puedes me decir la respuesta...

4 months ago

CarolynMil400246

The position of 'me' should be before both verbs: ¿Me puedes decir la respueta, por favor?

3 weeks ago

joanmcdaniel
joanmcdaniel

I tried "Tell me the answer, please" and, "Would you tell me the answer, please?" both without success. I'm assuming the "can" is supposed to soften the tone, but I would think that both of these responses convey that.

4 months ago

GarethViejoLento

reported; also reported would as better form [ could = being able, would = being willing ]

3 months ago

mojavejeeper

"Tell me the answer, please." accepted 8/23/18

2 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

There was no "can" in the sentence to be translated. Hence I tried do you tell me the answer but it was not accepted July 4, 2018

4 months ago

JohnBailey362470

I agree where is the can ?

4 months ago

Roman279626

I bet if you say ' puedes me decir la respuesta ' anyone in MX or Spain will give you the answer, obviously DUO thinks so as well, lol

4 months ago

GarethViejoLento

would

3 months ago

Roman279626

speak German and French and one thing people forget to consider...flexibility....and yes, one can insist on word by word, but when living or visiting in foreign countries, you want to be able to accomplish what you want to say and move on....think we're all doing pretty good here...have fun, enjoy, relax....again ' puedes me decir la respuesta 'will definitely be understood, lol

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

What about "Please, are you going to tell me the answer?"

4 months ago

IreneErika1

"Can you give me the answer please" should also be accepted !

1 month ago

LuisAviado

There is no "Can" or "poder" there. A possible translation is: "Are you telling me the answer? Please?"

2 weeks ago

ToddinMedellin

Duolingo insists on "can" in the English translation of these types of questions. It's problematic because it's poor English grammar "Will you tell me, may I have" is preferable to "can you/I". Also It ignores "poder" completely. Unfortunately you have to game the system in this case and just remember that Duolingo wants incorrect English grammar here.

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.