1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Me dices la respuesta, por …

"¿Me dices la respuesta, por favor?"

Translation:Can you tell me the answer, please?

June 10, 2018

59 Comments


Tim848387

I don't see the 'can'?


Bruce768614

It's not there.
Duo and several native speakers have confirmed that this is normal.

People just assume that in polite requests "puedes" and "podrías" were said when they weren't.

Weird.


TPOinNC

You are 100% correct. In Spanish the can or will isn't necessary and it's not considered rude to omit it. What is frustrating purely in a Duolingo setting is that DL often rejects will you tell me the answer in favor of can you tell me the answer. Without sounding like a complete old fart there was a time when correct English was will you rather than can you and thus DL exacerbates my crankiness by using can when addressing the willingness to perform a task rather than the capacity to do so. If you feel the need to be ultra polite in Spanish you could use poder in the subjunctive imperfect si pudiera/s, me diría/s la respuesta, por favor. If you would, tell me the answer, please. Native speakers tell me that this phrasing occurs only in formal situations. Informally, tone of voice adds the measure of politeness necessary for the situation.


Charlie519147

still...tell my the answer please should be accepted


SandraJanuary

I agree 100%. Of course, I got the answer wrong because I didn't use the word, can. This is very frustrating.


nEjh0qr4

Duo should still accept "will," Sandra. Perhaps you had a typo?


nEjh0qr4

TPO, although I describe myself as merely "old," I agree with your sentiment. Duo does accept "Will you tell me . . . ?" in this exercise, 11 Feb 2019.


LangPhile

Yes, it should! I wanted to say: Will you But then I didn't because I thought it will not accept that!


joanmcdaniel

I tried "Tell me the answer, please" and, "Would you tell me the answer, please?" both without success. I'm assuming the "can" is supposed to soften the tone, but I would think that both of these responses convey that.


GarethViejoLento

reported; also reported would as better form [ could = being able, would = being willing ]


Vasmarok1

If there are question marks in the Spanish sentence, then "Tell me the answer, please" is not correct because it is not a question.


Roman279626

if it insists on ' can ' than how about ...puedes me decir la respuesta...


CarolynMil400246

The position of 'me' should be before both verbs: ¿Me puedes decir la respueta, por favor?


Hippoposthumous

A lot of people seem to be struggling with the implicit "can" in this phrase.

A lot of Spanish questions use the ?ObjectPronoun-Verb-Object? construction. In English, we render this in a variety of ways. The word "can" most literally means "are you able to", but it is used most often idiomatically to request something.

In English:

"Pass me the salt?" is a fairly direct request; while

"Can you pass me the salt" is a somewhat more polite, less direct request

From what I understand (and I'd love to be corrected if I'm mistaken!) in Spanish, the "poder" is completely optional, and doesn't represent a more polite version of the request, thus it (the Spanish phrase without the question word) translates perfectly to either "pass me the salt?" "can you pass me the salt?" "Would you pass me the salt?" etc... as these degrees of directness/politeness manifest in other ways (such as the por favor at the end).

The ?verb? question form (without a question word like Poder or Podria) seems to be extremely common when the intent is implied.


Roman279626

speak German and French and one thing people forget to consider...flexibility....and yes, one can insist on word by word, but when living or visiting in foreign countries, you want to be able to accomplish what you want to say and move on....think we're all doing pretty good here...have fun, enjoy, relax....again ' puedes me decir la respuesta 'will definitely be understood, lol


lessonjack

What;s wrong with: Will you tell me the answer,, please?


ionknowno

Puedo usar esto para mi examen


rhudon

Why wouldn't you accept "Tell me the answer please?"


clzde

And don´t let the teacher notice.


mammad99

There was no "can" in the sentence to be translated. Hence I tried do you tell me the answer but it was not accepted July 4, 2018


JohnBailey362470

I agree where is the can ?


IreneErika1

"Can you give me the answer please" should also be accepted !


LaurieAnnScott

When I would say "can" instead of "may" or "will", my grandmother always responded, "Are you able to?"


Kai192

Fine. The answer is: "Can you tell me the answer, please?"


Annamay470647

Could is accepted as a translation May 2021.


elizadeux

What about "Please, are you going to tell me the answer?"


Roman279626

I bet if you say ' puedes me decir la respuesta ' anyone in MX or Spain will give you the answer, obviously DUO thinks so as well, lol


LuisAviado

There is no "Can" or "poder" there. A possible translation is: "Are you telling me the answer? Please?"


JoelEscalante0

no podria ser shall?


angus390025

definitely not shall. Shall goes with I and we. It's a first person auxiliary verb, for both plural or singular. Not for 2nd person, though.


TPOinNC

Unless you're Gandalf. Then you can use it as you like. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3xYXUeSmb-Y


SandyJames10

Or God. "Thou shalt not..."


marcusfy

"Do you tell me the response, please?" Valid or not?


TPOinNC

That's awkward and I'm not sure a native speaker would say it that way. Can you tell me or will you tell me you are more common in English.


marcusfy

Thanks! I understand, it's most like either a future action or a "ability". You wouldn't add "please" to a more...imperative version of the question that would be implied through "Do you". Anyway: response is possible as well, right?


LaurieAnnScott

Tell me the answer please not accepted 10/19 as it had been a year ago. Duo discusses certain constructions which seem impolite in English but are polite in Spanish, so I thought this to be a "gentle" command. It's all in how you say it!


Athreyakb

Why is " can you answer me please" wrong :(


EdNed2

Your version has a different meaning. You are asking someone who hasn't heard you or is stonewalling you to respond verbally. That is not the same as asking someone to disclose information that you requested, as in the Spanish source sentence.


Jun721833

I wrote, tell me the answer please and was marked wrong


WizardDL

Why didn't it accept"Can you tell the answer to me please."


EdNed2

To me your answer is one of those in-between sentences that is grammatically correct but not the most elegant or common. Such answers often are not accepted. You can report it as "My answer should be accepted", but IMO it is better to write a more mainstream translation.


siolwebsgmailcom

Can you give me the answer please Seems acceptable to me Give and tell are synonymous in this instance.


gz7g6b

So you rely on inflection i guess.


Annamay470647

I said "Could you tell me the answers, please ". I know it is wrong because I put answers instead of answer, but I don't know if it is also wrong because I wrote could instead of can.


nEjh0qr4

Anna, it's my understanding that ¿Me dices . . . ? can be translated "Can/could/would/will you tell me . . . ?" Also, without the por favor, I think it could be "Are you telling me?" (e.g., Are you telling me the answer [or do I have to go look it up]?)


elanamae2

Doesn’t it need “puedes “?


ziggKogg

Why isn't it me dice?


nEjh0qr4

I think it could be, zigg. It would be ¿Tú me dices . . . ? or ¿Usted me dice . . . ?


COLINWALL-

'Can you let me know the answer please?' not accepted. I can't see much difference between my answer and the Duo one. :(


tawney

The clue said 'let me know' so I wrote "Can you let me know the answer, please" and, of course it's wrong - and frustrating.


blerker

Tell me the answer please is not impolite in English and I was asked the English translation. For the sake of learners it would make more sense to include the verb 'can', or mark us correct and then tell us in the answer that in Spanish it is assumed.


EdNed2

True, it is not impolite depending on tone used, but it is in the imperative mood, and the Spanish is not.

It would be wonderful if Duolingo included more explanations.


blerker

Oh yes, you’re right, I forgot it would’ve had to be in the imperative. Yes more explanations would be good. Thanks for that.


EdNed2

Of course here Duo is teaching that "can you", "should we", etc are idiomatic English, and makes no sense literally. And such requests are said differently in Spanish. We need to learn that.

For those of us who have forgotten the tips or skipped them, it would be great if Duo would include a short statement on usage at the top of the discussions.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.