1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Me dices la respuesta, por …

"¿Me dices la respuesta, por favor?"

Translation:Can you tell me the answer, please?

June 10, 2018

48 Comments


Tim848387

I don't see the 'can'?


Bruce768614

It's not there.
Duo and several native speakers have confirmed that this is normal.

People just assume that in polite requests "puedes" and "podrías" were said when they weren't.

Weird.


TPOinNC

You are 100% correct. In Spanish the can or will isn't necessary and it's not considered rude to omit it. What is frustrating purely in a Duolingo setting is that DL often rejects will you tell me the answer in favor of can you tell me the answer. Without sounding like a complete old fart there was a time when correct English was will you rather than can you and thus DL exacerbates my crankiness by using can when addressing the willingness to perform a task rather than the capacity to do so. If you feel the need to be ultra polite in Spanish you could use poder in the subjunctive imperfect si pudiera/s, me diría/s la respuesta, por favor. If you would, tell me the answer, please. Native speakers tell me that this phrasing occurs only in formal situations. Informally, tone of voice adds the measure of politeness necessary for the situation.


nEjh0qr4

TPO, although I describe myself as merely "old," I agree with your sentiment. Duo does accept "Will you tell me . . . ?" in this exercise, 11 Feb 2019.


LangPhile

Yes, it should! I wanted to say: Will you But then I didn't because I thought it will not accept that!


SandraJanuary

I agree 100%. Of course, I got the answer wrong because I didn't use the word, can. This is very frustrating.


nEjh0qr4

Duo should still accept "will," Sandra. Perhaps you had a typo?


Charlie519147

still...tell my the answer please should be accepted


joanmcdaniel

I tried "Tell me the answer, please" and, "Would you tell me the answer, please?" both without success. I'm assuming the "can" is supposed to soften the tone, but I would think that both of these responses convey that.


GarethViejoLento

reported; also reported would as better form [ could = being able, would = being willing ]


mojavejeeper

"Tell me the answer, please." accepted 8/23/18


AmandaPadi463702

...same answer, not accepted 7/5/19. Why would they remove this answer from the acceptable options???


SandyM0

It wasn't accepted for me either. Sept 16/19 :(


Roman279626

if it insists on ' can ' than how about ...puedes me decir la respuesta...


CarolynMil400246

The position of 'me' should be before both verbs: ¿Me puedes decir la respueta, por favor?


Hippoposthumous

A lot of people seem to be struggling with the implicit "can" in this phrase.

A lot of Spanish questions use the ?ObjectPronoun-Verb-Object? construction. In English, we render this in a variety of ways. The word "can" most literally means "are you able to", but it is used most often idiomatically to request something.

In English:

"Pass me the salt?" is a fairly direct request; while

"Can you pass me the salt" is a somewhat more polite, less direct request

From what I understand (and I'd love to be corrected if I'm mistaken!) in Spanish, the "poder" is completely optional, and doesn't represent a more polite version of the request, thus it (the Spanish phrase without the question word) translates perfectly to either "pass me the salt?" "can you pass me the salt?" "Would you pass me the salt?" etc... as these degrees of directness/politeness manifest in other ways (such as the por favor at the end).

The ?verb? question form (without a question word like Poder or Podria) seems to be extremely common when the intent is implied.


mammad99

There was no "can" in the sentence to be translated. Hence I tried do you tell me the answer but it was not accepted July 4, 2018


JohnBailey362470

I agree where is the can ?


Roman279626

speak German and French and one thing people forget to consider...flexibility....and yes, one can insist on word by word, but when living or visiting in foreign countries, you want to be able to accomplish what you want to say and move on....think we're all doing pretty good here...have fun, enjoy, relax....again ' puedes me decir la respuesta 'will definitely be understood, lol


lessonjack

What;s wrong with: Will you tell me the answer,, please?


Roman279626

I bet if you say ' puedes me decir la respuesta ' anyone in MX or Spain will give you the answer, obviously DUO thinks so as well, lol


IreneErika1

"Can you give me the answer please" should also be accepted !


ionknowno

Puedo usar esto para mi examen


elizadeux

What about "Please, are you going to tell me the answer?"


LuisAviado

There is no "Can" or "poder" there. A possible translation is: "Are you telling me the answer? Please?"


JoelEscalante0

no podria ser shall?


angus390025

definitely not shall. Shall goes with I and we. It's a first person auxiliary verb, for both plural or singular. Not for 2nd person, though.


TPOinNC

Unless you're Gandalf. Then you can use it as you like. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3xYXUeSmb-Y


SandyJames10

Or God. "Thou shalt not..."


HansEnsink

"Tell me the answer please?" was also accepted by DL.


jimyankee1

The literal translation seems awkward, a better translation would be "give" me the answer. However, is the Spanish here common?


Brad916027

This module has a question asking to translate something very similar to this but insists on the "can" being translated. Very inconsistent.


marcusfy

"Do you tell me the response, please?" Valid or not?


TPOinNC

That's awkward and I'm not sure a native speaker would say it that way. Can you tell me or will you tell me you are more common in English.


marcusfy

Thanks! I understand, it's most like either a future action or a "ability". You wouldn't add "please" to a more...imperative version of the question that would be implied through "Do you". Anyway: response is possible as well, right?


LaurieAnnScott

Tell me the answer please not accepted 10/19 as it had been a year ago. Duo discusses certain constructions which seem impolite in English but are polite in Spanish, so I thought this to be a "gentle" command. It's all in how you say it!


LaurieAnnScott

When I would say "can" instead of "may" or "will", my grandmother always responded, "Are you able to?"


rhudon

Why wouldn't you accept "Tell me the answer please?"


Athreyakb

Why is " can you answer me please" wrong :(


Diane15491

Very weird. If you mean "can," you should say "can."


Wayno15

I think I get it now. I'm supposed to be a MIND READER! My mistake.


ArrigoDelaRoca

"Do tell me the answer, please" ("you" understood) is a correct translation. Although one could make the argument that this is a very polite form of the imperative. In any case, the absence of "puedes/can you..." says that DL is being sloppy here.


shayoinno

No "can" in the sentence

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.