1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ahora necesito hablar con la…

"Ahora necesito hablar con la jefa."

Translation:Now I need to speak with the boss.

June 10, 2018

31 Comments


Lorna875701

why is ahora at the beginning of the sentence?


DroppedBass

The emphasis is the schedule for now, rather than the need to talk.

For example, if you had planned to speak with the boss after finishing writing a report, you would use "Now I need to speak with the boss". If a problem arises and you need to speak with the boss urgently, you would use "I need to speak with the boss now". It's the same for Spanish.


Evangeline684974

spanish is like that, they switch it around,for example,orange juice it has orange as the last word


Phil779035

Should talk also be accepted?


vintagesexual

Karen the soccer mom is here


Ifny

Came here to mention that. This is definitely Karen-Spanish.


Alex795198

Should this also be accepted?

Ahora necesito hablar con el jefe. "I need to speak with the boss right now."


Mark359873

Seems ok but the "right" might be too much for DL. Best to be as literal as possible to satisfy it.


DroppedBass

"I need to speak with the boss right now" is better translated to "Necesito hablar con la jefa ahora mismo". The emphasis of the sentence is very different.


thebikeryogi

Why is "I need to speak with the boss right now" not accepted?


tessbee

Right now - ahora mismo


Mark359873

I think because you added the word "right".


Tamara457873

I put right and it worked


lanaloo2

Whatever happened to just saying, "¡Yo necesito hablar con el jefe, Ahora!"


asemangardan

now i need to talk to the boss is not accepted !


lania685922

When is it jefe and when is it jefa?


ranuncudahlia

Jefe is a male boss and jefa is a female boss. Both are alright to use, though if you're not sure which one duolingo wants at the time, check to see if the adjectives used for the boss are masculine or feminine (cansado vs cansada, etc) as well as the determiner used (el/los vs la/las). In typing exercises, either of them are fine as long as you use the correct gender for adjectives and the determiner!


Evangeline684974

i was going to ask the same question, it's probably a masculine and feminine problem, right?


GrosserBart

It seems there are a lot of female bosses in latin american countries.


Himmel.

Yo necesito hablar con mi jefe. Is it correct? Does it imply the same meaning?


CJC626

It does not emphasize that you have to speak with him now, only at any point in time.


MohammadSa14

Is it possible to say: "Necesito hablar con la jefa ahora"? Thanks


rodolfogri8

Porque no puedo poner talk...y me da error


stew826403

"I need to talk now with the boss" would be the most common way we say it in the UK so why is this not acceptable?


Danielconcasco

The whole course is in American English. If a British English answer is not accepted, you can suggest it with the Report Button.


Harvey636194

Why can't i say it's necessary to speak to the boss now?


ElanaDewey

I used the pronoun, "Yo", with the correct verb form. It was marked wrong. May you please explain when it is okay not to use the pronoun, yo? Gracias por su ayuda.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.