"Ahora necesito hablar con la jefa."

Translation:Now I need to speak with the boss.

8 months ago

30 Comments


Lorna875701

why is ahora at the beginning of the sentence?

6 months ago

Alex795198

Should this also be accepted?

Ahora necesito hablar con el jefe. "I need to speak with the boss right now."

7 months ago

Mark359873

Seems ok but the "right" might be too much for DL. Best to be as literal as possible to satisfy it.

7 months ago

Phil779035

Should talk also be accepted?

8 months ago

marcy65brown

Absolutely!

8 months ago

Mark359873

Yes

7 months ago

loly457748

YES!

4 months ago

darthvader_

Why is "I need to speak with the boss right now" not accepted?

7 months ago

tessbee

Right now - ahora mismo

6 months ago

Mark359873

I think because you added the word "right".

6 months ago

Jessamyn478223

but the translation given for "ahora" is "now/right now"

5 months ago

JacobColli251959

i

3 months ago

ii6rr5
Plus

In English it is more natural to say to talk to the boss. But this is not accepted.

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

You can report alternative translations with the Report Button.

Which translation is more natural is really subjective. Talking with someone common and natural too.

1 month ago

BruceGirrell

What's wrong with "Now I need to talk with the boss"?

6 months ago

CChristoph13

It is necessary that I speak to the boss now ... proper englush but wrong for DL??

5 months ago

skepticalways

CChristoph13, you changed the subject of the sentence to the pronoun, "It," making it a passive sentence, which would start the translation, Es necesario ...

Although YOUR sentence may mean the same thing, Duo gives you sentences & the computer is only going to recognize as correct what is accepted translation for those words that were given to you. How you can say it a different way is not what you are tested on, but rather whether you can interpret what DUO is trying to teach you. I do not mean to scold you at all - after all, you are "getting the meaning," which is the important thing. But to get through the exercises, just give up trying to be creative, and give el búho pequiño what he wants! ;-)

1 week ago

Jessamyn478223

"i need to speak with the boss right now" is not accepted?

5 months ago

jimbomuzza

"Now I must speak with the boss" was incorrect, BUT "Now I've to speak with the boss" is correct??????? Why???????

4 months ago

AnonymousM262943

I feel that now should be at the end in the translation, but that's just me

4 months ago

John124510

"Now" at beginning of the sentence may mean that a situation arose requiring me to talk to the boss, but not necessarily immediately. "Now" at end of sentence has more of an urgent tone, as if speaking to the boss's assistant and saying I have to speak to the boss right now.

4 months ago

EJSmith1

Can you use hablo as well?

4 months ago

skepticalways

EJSmith1, hablo cannot be used in this sentence, because it comes after a conjugated verb. The verb that follows will be an infinitive, just as it is in English. So, not "I need I speak," but "I need TO speak. ..."

1 week ago

EraldoCarv

Boss for us is the employer. We do not speak to him. Most of times we don't even meet him. We report ourselves to our manager, or our chief. manager or chief.

3 months ago

AlHZdv1

I thought j was pronounced like an h. The audio pronounces it as a j

2 months ago

Brent776158

So what is the difference between, my answer I need to talk to the boss, and the correct answer, I need to speak to the boss?

1 month ago

Brent776158

*now

1 month ago

MarcusMobley

Thanks

1 month ago

lanaloo2

Whatever happened to just saying, "¡Yo necesito hablar con el jefe, Ahora!"

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.