Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ahora necesito hablar con la jefa."

Translation:Now I need to speak with the boss.

3 months ago

15 Comments


Phil779035

Should talk also be accepted?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Absolutely!

3 months ago

Mark359873

Yes

2 months ago

Lorna875701

why is ahora at the beginning of the sentence?

1 month ago

Alex795198

Should this also be accepted?

Ahora necesito hablar con el jefe. "I need to speak with the boss right now."

2 months ago

Mark359873

Seems ok but the "right" might be too much for DL. Best to be as literal as possible to satisfy it.

2 months ago

thebikeryogi

Why is "I need to speak with the boss right now" not accepted?

2 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Right now - ahora mismo

1 month ago

Mark359873

I think because you added the word "right".

2 months ago

Jessamyn478223

but the translation given for "ahora" is "now/right now"

3 weeks ago

vogliocapire
vogliocapire

I like how (the female boss) is used more than (the male boss)

2 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Why?

1 week ago

BruceGirrell

What's wrong with "Now I need to talk with the boss"?

1 month ago

CChristoph13

It is necessary that I speak to the boss now ... proper englush but wrong for DL??

4 weeks ago

Jessamyn478223

"i need to speak with the boss right now" is not accepted?

3 weeks ago