"Ahora necesito hablar con la jefa."

Translation:Now I need to speak with the boss.

5 months ago

22 Comments


Alex795198

Should this also be accepted?

Ahora necesito hablar con el jefe. "I need to speak with the boss right now."

4 months ago

Mark359873

Seems ok but the "right" might be too much for DL. Best to be as literal as possible to satisfy it.

4 months ago

Lorna875701

why is ahora at the beginning of the sentence?

3 months ago

Phil779035

Should talk also be accepted?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Absolutely!

5 months ago

Mark359873

Yes

4 months ago

loly457748

YES!

1 month ago

thebikeryogi

Why is "I need to speak with the boss right now" not accepted?

3 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Right now - ahora mismo

3 months ago

Mark359873

I think because you added the word "right".

3 months ago

Jessamyn478223

but the translation given for "ahora" is "now/right now"

2 months ago

JacobColli251959

i

1 week ago

BruceGirrell

What's wrong with "Now I need to talk with the boss"?

3 months ago

CChristoph13

It is necessary that I speak to the boss now ... proper englush but wrong for DL??

2 months ago

Jessamyn478223

"i need to speak with the boss right now" is not accepted?

2 months ago

jimbomuzza

"Now I must speak with the boss" was incorrect, BUT "Now I've to speak with the boss" is correct??????? Why???????

1 month ago

AnonymousM262943

I feel that now should be at the end in the translation, but that's just me

1 month ago

John124510

"Now" at beginning of the sentence may mean that a situation arose requiring me to talk to the boss, but not necessarily immediately. "Now" at end of sentence has more of an urgent tone, as if speaking to the boss's assistant and saying I have to speak to the boss right now.

1 month ago

EJSmith1

Can you use hablo as well?

1 month ago

EraldoCarv
EraldoCarv

Boss for us is the employer. We do not speak to him. Most of times we don't even meet him. We report ourselves to our manager, or our chief. manager or chief.

3 weeks ago

vogliocapire
vogliocapire

I like how (the female boss) is used more than (the male boss)

3 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Why?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.