1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ahora necesito hablar con la…

"Ahora necesito hablar con la jefa."

Translation:Now I need to speak with the boss.

June 10, 2018

39 Comments


Lorna875701

why is ahora at the beginning of the sentence?


DroppedBass

The emphasis is the schedule for now, rather than the need to talk.

For example, if you had planned to speak with the boss after finishing writing a report, you would use "Now I need to speak with the boss". If a problem arises and you need to speak with the boss urgently, you would use "I need to speak with the boss now". It's the same for Spanish.


Evangeline684974

spanish is like that, they switch it around,for example,orange juice it has orange as the last word


Phil779035

Should talk also be accepted?


[deactivated user]

    I have given you a lingot because you deserve a reward for your huge streak :)


P3pp5P1g

    I have given you a lingot because you deserve a reward for being impressed and emotionally invested in others.


ArtemM15

    Now I need to give YOU a lingot for being such a champ


enchantedliya

    I need to give you a lingot for giving someone else a lingot :)


Barbara168279

    Absolutely it should be accepted


vintagesexual

    Karen the soccer mom is here


Ifny

    Came here to mention that. This is definitely Karen-Spanish.


Tweetyresm

    Lol thanks! Is there not a different word for manager though?


Alex795198

    Should this also be accepted?

    Ahora necesito hablar con el jefe. "I need to speak with the boss right now."


DroppedBass

    "I need to speak with the boss right now" is better translated to "Necesito hablar con la jefa ahora mismo". The emphasis of the sentence is very different.


Mark359873

    Seems ok but the "right" might be too much for DL. Best to be as literal as possible to satisfy it.


thebikeryogi

    Why is "I need to speak with the boss right now" not accepted?


tessbee

    Right now - ahora mismo


Mark359873

    I think because you added the word "right".


harvlemarv

    Why can't i say it's necessary to speak to the boss now?


asemangardan

    now i need to talk to the boss is not accepted !


lanaloo2

    Whatever happened to just saying, "¡Yo necesito hablar con el jefe, Ahora!"


lania685922

    When is it jefe and when is it jefa?


ranuncudahlia

    Jefe is a male boss and jefa is a female boss. Both are alright to use, though if you're not sure which one duolingo wants at the time, check to see if the adjectives used for the boss are masculine or feminine (cansado vs cansada, etc) as well as the determiner used (el/los vs la/las). In typing exercises, either of them are fine as long as you use the correct gender for adjectives and the determiner!


Evangeline684974

    i was going to ask the same question, it's probably a masculine and feminine problem, right?


    [deactivated user]

      Yo necesito hablar con mi jefe. Is it correct? Does it imply the same meaning?


CJC626

      It does not emphasize that you have to speak with him now, only at any point in time.


Frankadino24

      Now I want to talk with the boss , is it acceptable?


MohammadSa14

      Is it possible to say: "Necesito hablar con la jefa ahora"? Thanks

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.