1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Probamos los sándwiches de p…

"Probamos los sándwiches de pollo."

Translation:We are trying the chicken sandwiches.

June 10, 2018

40 Comments


redemmon

Shouldnt this be "we try the chicken sandwiches" ? This doesnt seem right.


Egorich9

I think both are correct. Strange that it doesn't allow that option, though.


Alxzien

Saying "we try" makes it sound like a regular thing, and personally I wouldn't naturally say it for this. But technically yeah it's right.


keegansanders

This is a little confusing because the sentence in Spanish is in the regular present tense, but the English translation is in the present progressive (is+verb+ing). The actual present progressive in Spanish is formed the same way as the english: el verbo estar + el verbo con "ando"/"iendo" en la termina (in this case, you would say estamos probando ____). However, the progressive tense can often be implied in certain cases; if I said "leo un libro ahora" it could be understood as "I am reading a book now". Even though it is not technically in the right tense, people will still understand that you mean that you are reading a book, even if its said a little unprofessionally. But I do agree that translating this like this is a fault on duolingo because its more confusing than just using the present in both languages.


tolunayo

The Spanish present tense can be translated to English simple present or present continuous. Depending on the word choice, Spanish present tense can be used for future as well. We do the similar thing with Present Continuous.

Spanish does not use the structure estar + gerund that much. It is reserved for actions that is going at the moment. We use Present Continuous in English far more.

So, don't view the tenses of the two languages corresponding to each other 1-1. There are important usage differences. So, multiple translations are possible.

I translated using trying because it sounds more natural to me that way at the moment.


Martin79687

Well, if I was at a party speaking Spanish and I was tasting the chicken sandwiches, would I be correct to say "Pruebo los sándwiches de pollo" or should I say "Estoy probando los sándwiches de pollo"? In English in that situation it would be wrong to say "I try ..." and correct to say "I'm trying...". But perhaps in Spanish the 'non-continuous' form ('Present Simple') can be used where in English it wouldn't be? That's the question here.


TPOinNC

I've kicked around when to use the present simple versus the present progressive. The consensus of Spanish teachers in Guatemala and Colombia is that English uses the present progressive far more often than is done in Spanish. However I was cautioned not to overthink this... if you used estoy probando everyone will understand you completely. My perception is that the present progressive is used more for when you are in the midst of the action at that exact moment.


fcvilla

Yes it should be.


Mauricevan999638

What would "let's try the chicken sandwiches today" be? Probemos?


sousquark

We tried the chicken sandwiches.


Laquetta3

That's a different tense entirely.


sousquark

Yes, but valid and natural. This lesson is about activities, not tenses. We are asked to translate ”Probamos los sándwiches de pollo” and probamos is used both for present (we try or we are trying) and for preterite (we tried). Lots of Spanish preterites are the same word as the present.


atomic_brunette

I don't think it's valid at all. It is a different tense; therefore, a different word.


atomic_brunette

I guess you learn something new every day. I was unaware that it was the same word for both tenses. I apologize.


tolunayo

Probamos is the conjugation of the verb probar for both presente and pretérito indefinido so without further context it is correct to translate it using "tried".


AlejandroF735094

You are right. La traducción en español esta en pasado.


tolunayo

Puede ser los dos. Probamos es lo mismo en presente y pretérito indefinido.


Aldo98380

You are right


Aiden.con

Is "Probar" a synonym for "Tratar" or is it only used when trying food?


Michael307373

Use 'probar' for food and 'tratar' for tasks.


Alxzien

Probar is for clothing too I think


Avithillai

How do you say sandwiches


joK8Un

I am a little confuse I put we try chicken sandwiches I thought the tense which had the ing endings had the ando ending on them ..eg is it present perfect tense.


TPOinNC

you were correct. I would translate this as "we try the chicken sandwiches or even we taste the chicken sandwiches." On Duo there doesn't seem to by any difference between the present and the present progressive. You just have to keep it in your head when answering questions here.


AlanJ.Polasky

Was surprised by this translation, after they had previously used 'emparedado' for sandwich in other lessons.


Michael307373

I think 'emparedado' should still be accepted here. Duo is gradually adjusting things and sometimes this has to do with which word they use for certain things.


GonzaloAma6

Emparedado is not a word that most people in LA would use, but in Spain. However, it should be accepted.


tolunayo

It is not even common in Spain these days.


tolunayo

Emparedado was the translation back in the day when I started but few people use that word these days. So, I am glad they switched to something more common. That said, there are a handful of regional words that correspond to sandwich.


ccnk1111

Can I translate it to "Let's try the chicken sandwiches" .. ?


GonzaloAma6

The tense of this sentence is actually present continuos, an action happening right now, that's the reason it translates as "We are trying the chicken sandwiches". If you want to translate as "Let's try the chicken..." it should be in Spanish: "Probemos los sandwiches de Pollo".


tolunayo

No. Let's try would be probemos.


southflhitnrun

Couldn't this be "we try some chicken sandwiches?" What am I not understanding?


fern-frond

The word “some” isn’t in the Spanish sentence.


Anto383137

I think it should be "let's try the chicken sandwiches"


tolunayo

No, for that Spanish should have been: "ProbEmos ..."


Carlos71672

The childlike speaker does not enunciate well

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.