"Probamos los sándwiches de pollo."

Translation:We are trying the chicken sandwiches.

June 10, 2018

30 Comments


redemmon

Shouldnt this be "we try the chicken sandwiches" ? This doesnt seem right.

June 28, 2018

Egorich9

I think both are correct. Strange that it doesn't allow that option, though.

December 16, 2018

fcvilla

Yes it should be.

June 27, 2019

sousquark

We tried the chicken sandwiches.

August 1, 2018

Laquetta3

That's a different tense entirely.

August 22, 2018

sousquark

Yes, but valid and natural. This lesson is about activities, not tenses. We are asked to translate ”Probamos los sándwiches de pollo” and probamos is used both for present (we try or we are trying) and for preterite (we tried). Lots of Spanish preterites are the same word as the present.

August 23, 2018

atomic_brunette

I don't think it's valid at all. It is a different tense; therefore, a different word.

September 13, 2018

sousquark

OK, and what would that word be?

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/probamos

September 13, 2018

atomic_brunette

I guess you learn something new every day. I was unaware that it was the same word for both tenses. I apologize.

September 14, 2018

arnulo

Ways to use the Spanish indicative present:

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-tense-forms/

April 5, 2019

AlejandroF735094

You are right. La traducción en español esta en pasado.

August 13, 2019

Mauricevan999638

What would "let's try the chicken sandwiches today" be? Probemos?

December 8, 2018

Laur3n13

why is "de" nescessary? couldn't you just say: probabmos los sándwiches pollo

June 10, 2018

marcy65brown

They're sandwiches (made) of chicken.

June 11, 2018

nEjh0qr4

I think it's that "pollo" is a noun and, to have a noun describe another noun in Spanish, you need a preposition, here "de." If you were using an adjective, (like green), there would be no need for "de" (Probamos los sándwiches verdes.)

October 22, 2018

joK8Un

I am a little confuse I put we try chicken sandwiches I thought the tense which had the ing endings had the ando ending on them ..eg is it present perfect tense.

November 7, 2018

TPOinNC

you were correct. I would translate this as "we try the chicken sandwiches or even we taste the chicken sandwiches." On Duo there doesn't seem to by any difference between the present and the present progressive. You just have to keep it in your head when answering questions here.

November 23, 2018

Aiden.con

Is "Probar" a synonym for "Tratar" or is it only used when trying food?

March 20, 2019

Michael307373

Use 'probar' for food and 'tratar' for tasks.

May 11, 2019

MiroslavMi673336

Isn't it better to say 'we are tasting'?

June 8, 2019

TPOinNC

I like it. But I cannot speak for Duo! I'm a native speaker of American English reared on the West Coast and now living in the South. The point is that if you turn to someone, spoon in hand, and say either taste this or try this they will know exactly what you mean particularly if you're in the process of making the food. On the other hand if you're in a restaurant I could envision rather indecisively telling the waiter I'm going to try the chicken sandwich. Thus, depending on the context (of which there is none here) you could make an argument for either taste or try and Duolingo should accept either of those.

June 8, 2019

Michael307373

Hmm... not really. We don't usual say it quite like that in English unless you are talking about tasting the ingredients of something. Though both use 'probar' in Spanish.

Pruebo pimienta negra y nuez moscada = I taste black pepper and nutmeg.

In English, we usually say 'try' when speaking of a dish as a whole.

June 8, 2019

AlanJ.Polasky

Was surprised by this translation, after they had previously used 'emparedado' for sandwich in other lessons.

June 18, 2019

Michael307373

I think 'emparedado' should still be accepted here. Duo is gradually adjusting things and sometimes this has to do with which word they use for certain things.

June 18, 2019

Sahrah_

We are trying the chicken sandwich. Incorrect :( Why sandwich vs sandwiches.... Isnt saying either way, the same translation?

July 13, 2019

Michael307373

I think the Spanish would also use the singular in that case.

Probamos el sándwich de pollo.

July 13, 2019

Sahrah_

Thank you that helps... My pc is brken and the phone app wont let me give lingots. As soon as it is fixed, IOU

July 13, 2019

Michael307373

Lol... no worries Sahrah. I'd rather you just keep doing what your doing. Using Duo and helping us make it better. Buena suerte!

July 13, 2019

Danichel777

O sea, yo hablo español, y solo estoy aquí porque practico así también Ingles, pero la oración en español no está en present progressive, si estuviera en present progressive sería "estamos probando los sandwiches de pollo" pero el "probamos" esta en pasado, por eso sería "we tried the chicken sandwiches"

July 16, 2019

arnulo

Hola Danichel777. Por favor déjeme hacer unas precisiones:

  • La conjugación probamos es común en el préterito y el presente de indicativo español:

  • Nosotros probamos los emparedados de pollo ayer = We tried the chicken sandwiches yesterday.

-Nosotros probamos los emparedados de pollo todos los días: We try the chicken sandwiches every day.

https://dle.rae.es/?id=UEEVr9n

http://conjugador.reverso.net/conjugacion-espanol-verbo-probar.html

-El presente de indicativo español es versátil y 1 de sus 6 formas de uso es para indicar la acción del verbo en el momento en que se habla:

  • Traducción literal correcta: We are trying...: Nosotros estamos probando...

  • Traducción equivalente correcta: We are trying...: Nosotros probamos...

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-tense-forms/

http://elblogdelingles.blogspot.com/2014/12/la-equivalencia-de-los-tiempos-verbales.html

July 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.