"Probamoslossándwichesdepollo."

Translation:We are trying the chicken sandwiches.

6 months ago

14 Comments


redemmon

Shouldnt this be "we try the chicken sandwiches" ? This doesnt seem right.

5 months ago

Alexander271449

Chick fil a anyone?

3 weeks ago

Laur3n13

why is "de" nescessary? couldn't you just say: probabmos los sándwiches pollo

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

They're sandwiches (made) of chicken.

6 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I think it's that "pollo" is a noun and, to have a noun describe another noun in Spanish, you need a preposition, here "de." If you were using an adjective, (like green), there would be no need for "de" (Probamos los sándwiches verdes.)

1 month ago

joK8Un
joK8Un

I am a little confuse I put we try chicken sandwiches I thought the tense which had the ing endings had the ando ending on them ..eg is it present perfect tense.

1 month ago

TPOinNC

you were correct. I would translate this as "we try the chicken sandwiches or even we taste the chicken sandwiches." On Duo there doesn't seem to by any difference between the present and the present progressive. You just have to keep it in your head when answering questions here.

2 weeks ago

Mauricevan999638

What would "let's try the chicken sandwiches today" be? Probemos?

2 days ago

sousquark
sousquark

We tried the chicken sandwiches.

4 months ago

Laquetta3

That's a different tense entirely.

3 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

Yes, but valid and natural. This lesson is about activities, not tenses. We are asked to translate ”Probamos los sándwiches de pollo” and probamos is used both for present (we try or we are trying) and for preterite (we tried). Lots of Spanish preterites are the same word as the present.

3 months ago

atomic_brunette

I don't think it's valid at all. It is a different tense; therefore, a different word.

2 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

OK, and what would that word be?

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/probamos

2 months ago

atomic_brunette

I guess you learn something new every day. I was unaware that it was the same word for both tenses. I apologize.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.