"Probamos los sándwiches de pollo."

Translation:We are trying the chicken sandwiches.

4 months ago

9 Comments


redemmon

Shouldnt this be "we try the chicken sandwiches" ? This doesnt seem right.

3 months ago

Laur3n13

why is "de" nescessary? couldn't you just say: probabmos los sándwiches pollo

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

They're sandwiches (made) of chicken.

4 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

We tried the chicken sandwiches.

2 months ago

Laquetta3

That's a different tense entirely.

1 month ago

sousquark
sousquark

Yes, but valid and natural. This lesson is about activities, not tenses. We are asked to translate ”Probamos los sándwiches de pollo” and probamos is used both for present (we try or we are trying) and for preterite (we tried). Lots of Spanish preterites are the same word as the present.

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

I don't think it's valid at all. It is a different tense; therefore, a different word.

1 month ago

sousquark
sousquark

OK, and what would that word be?

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/probamos

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

I guess you learn something new every day. I was unaware that it was the same word for both tenses. I apologize.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.