1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The concert is not on Sunday…

"The concert is not on Sunday."

Translation:El concierto no es el domingo.

June 10, 2018

34 Comments


Sushen15

Why is it not "El concierto no es en domingo"?


PatriciaJH

Because that's not how it's said in Spanish. They say "es el domingo" or "no es el domingo."

Prepositions and article use (the, a) vary a lot between language to language. Prepositions often express really abstract things -- why do we say a game or appointment is "on" a day? A day isn't a table or a shelf! It's just an idea, a chunk of time with a convenient label.

It's tempting to think that "en" means "on", but it really doesn't. Sometimes it's used like we use "on", sometimes it's used like we use "at" -- "el chico está en la mesa" "the boy is at the table" -- and sometimes, like here, it isn't used at all.

It's just it's own thing; you just have to learn how it's used in Spanish.


jean865755

Its so confusing!


Jon638305

nice - " a chunk of time with a convenient label " very poetic


Emrys86

Great question and great answer!!! Pero, tengo otra pregunta ahora... What IF I wanted to emphasize that the boy is actually ON the table? Would I just say sobre? El niño está sobre la mesa?


JimiSedore

You can also say "the boy is "in", en means the same. In on en igual


JimiSedore

The crazy thing is that el designates the, but the question is not "the" Saturday, it's stated as simply Saturday, so why am I wrong when I don't place el in front of Saturday. At times this is so confusing


Jason331104

It would make more sense (to English-speakers) if the "el" wasn't required. However, that's just how it works in Spanish.


Aid_Espanyol

Maybe think of it as "the coming Sunday", rathr than any old


Aid_Espanyol

Maybe think of it as "the comjng Sunday" as opposed to any Sunday


Aid_Espanyol

Maybe think of it as "the coming Sunday" as opposed to any Sunday


dhborsenik

When do you us the "el" before the day of the week?


lennard.

When a day of the week follows a form of the verb ser, no article is used. For example: Today is Monday (Hoy es lunes)

This link will help you more: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish


Amelia.Pond91

But this just said "El concierto no es el domingo", so el followed ser..?


BarbaraMon385640

Usually when saying ON Sunday, etc.


Dev197057

Why es and not está


Anthony1984_ODTX

I have a question in the previous lesson to say "the game is not on Tuesday." was EL partido no es martes. But here it is No es el domingo. Why the el here and not prior?


LuBary

why can't "no" come after "es" isn't it technically the same thing?


Gene747574

The options included 'en' so why is: "El concierto no es en domingo" incorrect?


Magdi938538

I cannot seem to "guess" whether to use "es" or "está." So frustrating! I tell myself if it's a permanent thing like nationality, or a quality like "intelligente" it's es. "Él es americano." And for mood or health or location, it's está. "Él está acquí." And yet, I'm wrong about half the time! Like this time. I used está in this sentence: "La fiesta no ____ el domingo" and it was wrong. And yet it's not a permanent thing. I'm just not seeing it.


KeithKopp

Why is it "es" and not "esta"?


Kathy727099

Why not El concierto no esta el Domingo?


EshnaGomes

"El concierto no es el domingo" means the concert is not on THIS sunday or ALL sundays to come (in general it's never on Sundays)?


sianwallis

Im putting it in correctly but your saying its wrong


kr..edw

I got this right because the other alternatives were so obviously wrong but I am wondering why ther is removal of the word "on"(which in spanish is "en el domingo ?


Efrata853798

I mispelled concierto wrong come on


Susy672936

why does el have to go in there?


HerronJohn

I can't seem to understand when the day as the participle in front vs stands alone


PipPip847095

Sometimes they accept domingo, and sometimes el domingo. Its very confusing

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.