1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The concert is not on Sunday…

"The concert is not on Sunday."

Translation:El concierto no es el domingo.

June 10, 2018

19 Comments


Sushen15

Why is it not "El concierto no es en domingo"?


PatriciaJH

Because that's not how it's said in Spanish. They say "es el domingo" or "no es el domingo."

Prepositions and article use (the, a) vary a lot between language to language. Prepositions often express really abstract things -- why do we say a game or appointment is "on" a day? A day isn't a table or a shelf! It's just an idea, a chunk of time with a convenient label.

It's tempting to think that "en" means "on", but it really doesn't. Sometimes it's used like we use "on", sometimes it's used like we use "at" -- "el chico está en la mesa" "the boy is at the table" -- and sometimes, like here, it isn't used at all.

It's just it's own thing; you just have to learn how it's used in Spanish.


Emrys86

Great question and great answer!!! Pero, tengo otra pregunta ahora... What IF I wanted to emphasize that the boy is actually ON the table? Would I just say sobre? El niño está sobre la mesa?


jean865755

Its so confusing!


JimiSedore

You can also say "the boy is "in", en means the same. In on en igual


Jon638305

nice - " a chunk of time with a convenient label " very poetic


JimiSedore

The crazy thing is that el designates the, but the question is not "the" Saturday, it's stated as simply Saturday, so why am I wrong when I don't place el in front of Saturday. At times this is so confusing


Jason331104

It would make more sense (to English-speakers) if the "el" wasn't required. However, that's just how it works in Spanish.


dhborsenik

When do you us the "el" before the day of the week?


lennard.

When a day of the week follows a form of the verb ser, no article is used. For example: Today is Monday (Hoy es lunes)

This link will help you more: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish


jimi7273

Now that makes sense. But if es iser y está estar then why am I wrong when I say el cocierto está el lunes, the concert isn't permanent, so why the use of es?


jimi7273

Sorry that's el cocierto está no es el lunes. Concert is not permanent so why do they use es y mark está wrong?


Ihuoma395256

'Es' is used with time, even if transient.


BarbaraMon385640

Usually when saying ON Sunday, etc.


Gene747574

The options included 'en' so why is: "El concierto no es en domingo" incorrect?


AlexeyShah

because Spanish doesn't work like this


DinahPatri1

I can't see my answer.


EshnaGomes

"El concierto no es el domingo" means the concert is not on THIS sunday or ALL sundays to come (in general it's never on Sundays)?


StephenSon493335

is there a general rule of thumb for el

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.