"The concert is not on Sunday."

Translation:El concierto no es el domingo.

4 months ago

12 Comments


Sushen15

Why is it not "El concierto no es en domingo"?

3 months ago

PatriciaJH

Because that's not how it's said in Spanish. They say "es el domingo" or "no es el domingo."

Prepositions and article use (the, a) vary a lot between language to language. Prepositions often express really abstract things -- why do we say a game or appointment is "on" a day? A day isn't a table or a shelf! It's just an idea, a chunk of time with a convenient label.

It's tempting to think that "en" means "on", but it really doesn't. Sometimes it's used like we use "on", sometimes it's used like we use "at" -- "el chico está en la mesa" "the boy is at the table" -- and sometimes, like here, it isn't used at all.

It's just it's own thing; you just have to learn how it's used in Spanish.

2 months ago

Emrys86

Great question and great answer!!! Pero, tengo otra pregunta ahora... What IF I wanted to emphasize that the boy is actually ON the table? Would I just say sobre? El niño está sobre la mesa?

2 months ago

JimiSedore

You can also say "the boy is "in", en means the same. In on en igual

1 month ago

JimiSedore

The crazy thing is that el designates the, but the question is not "the" Saturday, it's stated as simply Saturday, so why am I wrong when I don't place el in front of Saturday. At times this is so confusing

1 month ago

dhborsenik

When do you us the "el" before the day of the week?

4 months ago

lennard.

When a day of the week follows a form of the verb ser, no article is used. For example: Today is Monday (Hoy es lunes)

This link will help you more: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

3 months ago

jimi287232

Now that makes sense. But if es iser y está estar then why am I wrong when I say el cocierto está el lunes, the concert isn't permanent, so why the use of es?

1 month ago

jimi287232

Sorry that's el cocierto está no es el lunes. Concert is not permanent so why do they use es y mark está wrong?

1 month ago

Ihuoma395256

'Es' is used with time, even if transient.

1 month ago

BarbaraMon385640

Usually when saying ON Sunday, etc.

3 months ago

Gene747574

The options included 'en' so why is: "El concierto no es en domingo" incorrect?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.