"Mēriot zokla ziry angotas."

Translation:The wolf has bitten him once.

June 10, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aMummy

I think this answer could be accepted: "The wolf once bit him."


StephieRice

That has a different meaning:

"The wolf bit him once." Refers to the number of times he was bitten by the wolf.

"The wolf once bit him." Refers to a point in time in which he was bitten by the wolf.

The word "Mēriot" refers to a number, not to a point in time. It doesn't have the same double meaning as the English "once".


woa7dSD5

Accepted 2018.12.03.


Azor.Ahai

Hoping that 'him' was Joffrey's wooden cock

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.