"Mēriot zokla ziry angotas."

Translation:The wolf bit him once.

6/10/2018, 3:09:25 PM

3 Comments


aMummy

I think this answer could be accepted: "The wolf once bit him."

6/10/2018, 3:09:25 PM

StephieRice

That has a different meaning:

"The wolf bit him once." Refers to the number of times he was bitten by the wolf.

"The wolf once bit him." Refers to a point in time in which he was bitten by the wolf.

The word "Mēriot" refers to a number, not to a point in time. It doesn't have the same double meaning as the English "once".

6/10/2018, 8:35:05 PM

woa7dSD5

Accepted 2018.12.03.

12/2/2018, 10:51:33 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.