"Kiangazi"

Translation:Summer

June 10, 2018

9 Comments


Ernst557459

So what does this word really mean: "Summer" or "Dry Season"? Different things in different parts of the world...


machieng

we know it as dry season, but I suspect they put down summer for the English speakers living in places that have the 4 seasons


Ernst557459

Thanks! Dry season actually makes much more sense in the Swahill speaking region.


AGreatUserName

Where I'm from, summer is the wet season and winter is dry, so this is just confusing.


Ernst557459

Where I live it never rains in winter time (but lots of snow) :)


wellspring3

Never rain in the winter were i am from,but it sure does snow alot.


Lng52-._

Please confirm these are correct translations: "Msimu wa ukame" (Dry season); "Msimu" (Summer).


machieng

Ukame is drought, so more natural calamity than season. Msimu means season

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.