1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You start classes on Septemb…

"You start classes on September second."

Translation:Tú empiezas las clases el dos de septiembre.

June 10, 2018

42 Comments


MeghanTuba

8/23 "el segundo de septiembre" is still being marked incorrect.


Bruce768614

It is wrong...

The only "ordinal number" (first, second, third, etc.) used in Spanish dates is "Primero".

All other dates use "cardinal numbers" (two, three, four, etc.).

Here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/dates-in-spanish


nEjh0qr4

Thanks for explaining why it's wrong, Bruce. Many times we learners take short-cuts and simply complain that something's wrong instead of asking why. It's very helpful when others understand that and explain anyway!


midori43115

Muchas gracias, Bruce!!


MiriamHatkin

I said: "Tu empiezas clases el segundo de septiembre" . WHY IS THIS WRONG!!!!!!


spiceyokooko

You're trying to literally translate it rather than translating it in the way the Spanish write their dates:

Formula for Saying the Date in Spanish

el + day + de + month (+ de + year)

So, September second=

el dos de septiembre.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/dates-in-spanish


nEjh0qr4

Thanks for the link, Spicey! It's helpful.


Sal911195

I had the sentence correct apart from missing out "Tu". I thought we missed that out now. So confused!


athanasiuspanish

Why is "comienzas" marked incorrect?


ktrez

empieza usted las classes el dos de septiembre was marked incorrect. Why.


nEjh0qr4

ktrez, "You start classes on September 2" is a statement, not a question. So, wouldn't the usted come before empieza?


SariahLily

Technically it's okay both ways, but ktrez's version is less common, which is probably why it wasn't in the database.

Also, "classes" should be "clases" (no double s).


Fred499805

Why not "Segundo de Septiembre"


SariahLily

See Bruce768614's response to MeghanTuba.


MrsDebbieL

How do I know whether I need 'las' or not? I put empiezas clases el dos de septiembre.


adrianauna

"Tu empiezas A las clases el dos de septiembre" es incorecto? I thought empezar and comenzar had to be followed by the preposition "a"......


SariahLily

Only when they are followed by a verb, for example "empiezas a aprender."

You don't need the "a" before a noun, like "las clases."


GracePersa1

Can someone tell me why I cannot write "Comienzas las clases"


nEjh0qr4

Looks good--if you had no error in the rest of your response, why not report that your answer should be accepted?


Lesaken

You can use comenzar instead of empezar, they are synonyms. Duo just accepted it for me, and I also omitted the pronoun :
Comienzas las clases el dos de septiembre.
  


Phil_Matic

So "primero" or "segundo" can't be used for the first and second of the month?


Bruce768614

"Primero" can be and is used but the other "ordinal" numbers should not be used to state dates.


Maureen539126

I used setiembre for September the first time just to see if Duo would accept it. My Spanish dictionary gives septiembre and setiembre as options? Could someone tell me why it was marked incorrect if dictionary gives it as an alternative.


Lesaken

The Royal Spanish Academy considers that the correct form to use is sePtiembre, but weakening of the 'p' sound in speech (elision) has produced the variant setiembre and this form is apparently used by a minority of speakers in Latin America.
  


lopezva

septiembre=setiembre


Danielconcasco

Please use the Report Button.


ClaryBijl-

Ellas empiezan las clases el dos the septiembre....could anyone tell me why this is wrong ?


nEjh0qr4

ClaryBijl, aren't you saying "They start classes . . . ."? But, the prompt is "You start classes . . . ." Different subject.


papabeartim

You wrote: They (f) start classes on September 2.


SariahLily

also... "dos de septiembre," not the ;)


Sal911195

Did the same the second time and it was accepted!


Marnie946141

Why can't one use ' el segundo de septiembre' instead of 'el dos de septiembre'?


SariahLily

It's just the way dates are expressed in Spanish. Primero for the first of the month, but dos, tres, cuatro, etc. for the rest of the days of the month.


Brittany129770

why can't one use "comiences"?


LouiseSinger

at last, a reference to 'tu' and not usted


LouiseSinger

i dont understand why we add LAS to this sentence. would be nice if the english sentence said ' the classes' as it should anyway


warren_burgess

tu empiezas las clases el septiembre 2. marked wrong.


Lesaken

Yes, apart from changing your word order for the date*, I think the idea is Duolingo wants you to show that you know the Spanish words for numbers, so wants you to write dos rather than 2. After all, if you are speaking rather than writing you need to say dos. So I think their approach is right.

‌* What is acceptable word order in English does not necessarily apply to Spanish.
  


PrairieKit

Why do we use tú here? I put "empiezas las clases el dos de septiembre" and got it wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.