1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You start classes on Septemb…

"You start classes on September second."

Translation:Tú empiezas las clases el dos de septiembre.

June 10, 2018

32 Comments


Randypmartin

"el segundo de septiembre" was marked incorrect. 8/4


Zrjco

Maybe because it is wrong?


MeghanTuba

8/23 "el segundo de septiembre" is still being marked incorrect.


Bruce768614

It is wrong...

The only "ordinal number" (first, second, third, etc.) used in Spanish dates is "Primero".

All other dates use "cardinal numbers" (two, three, four, etc.).

Here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/dates-in-spanish


nEjh0qr4

Thanks for explaining why it's wrong, Bruce. Many times we learners take short-cuts and simply complain that something's wrong instead of asking why. It's very helpful when others understand that and explain anyway!


Zrjco

Maybe it's still wrong.


athanasiuspanish

Why is "comienzas" marked incorrect?


MiriamHatkin

I said: "Tu empiezas clases el segundo de septiembre" . WHY IS THIS WRONG!!!!!!


spiceyokooko

You're trying to literally translate it rather than translating it in the way the Spanish write their dates:

Formula for Saying the Date in Spanish

el + day + de + month (+ de + year)

So, September second=

el dos de septiembre.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/dates-in-spanish


nEjh0qr4

Thanks for the link, Spicey! It's helpful.


Sal911195

I had the sentence correct apart from missing out "Tu". I thought we missed that out now. So confused!


ktrez

empieza usted las classes el dos de septiembre was marked incorrect. Why.


nEjh0qr4

ktrez, "You start classes on September 2" is a statement, not a question. So, wouldn't the usted come before empieza?


SariahLily

Technically it's okay both ways, but ktrez's version is less common, which is probably why it wasn't in the database.

Also, "classes" should be "clases" (no double s).


GracePersa1

Can someone tell me why I cannot write "Comienzas las clases"


nEjh0qr4

Looks good--if you had no error in the rest of your response, why not report that your answer should be accepted?


Roger654478

I do hate having to give dates a les americans!


lopezva

septiembre=setiembre


Danielconcasco

Please use the Report Button.


ClaryBijl-

Ellas empiezan las clases el dos the septiembre....could anyone tell me why this is wrong ?


nEjh0qr4

ClaryBijl, aren't you saying "They start classes . . . ."? But, the prompt is "You start classes . . . ." Different subject.


papabeartim

You wrote: They (f) start classes on September 2.


SariahLily

also... "dos de septiembre," not the ;)


adrianauna

"Tu empiezas A las clases el dos de septiembre" es incorecto? I thought empezar and comenzar had to be followed by the preposition "a"......


SariahLily

Only when they are followed by a verb, for example "empiezas a aprender."

You don't need the "a" before a noun, like "las clases."


Maureen539126

I used setiembre for September the first time just to see if Duo would accept it. My Spanish dictionary gives septiembre and setiembre as options? Could someone tell me why it was marked incorrect if dictionary gives it as an alternative.


Sal911195

Did the same the second time and it was accepted!


Peg909570

The correct answer is marked as incorrect


Borthen

el septiembre dos ---correcto?


SariahLily

No, it needs to be "el dos de septiembre."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started