Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La policía está detrás de nosotros."

Translation:The police is after us.

4 months ago

10 Comments


Penlope945208

This is not English. The police are plural, ARE, not 'is'

4 months ago

RyoSteward

You are right. This is not English. It is Spanish. And I think that in Spanish, el policía is singular.

3 months ago

kat328570

The tenses are different in each language. It should be plural in English - "police are" not "is".

1 month ago

AkeynoolibO

Why is it "la policia" in one instance and "el policia" in another??

1 month ago

Penlope945208

It is a feminine collective noun. If referring to a particular person you can use un or una as you would know the gender. Where did you see el policia ? It doesn't sound right.

1 month ago

El-Fonz
El-Fonz

Yeah, but how would the guy running from the police say it?

1 month ago

nb.batman

detrás de nosotros when translated to behind us (means that the police is supporting us) means entirely different from after us (means that the police is chasing us) How does one distinguish between the two meanings in Spanish?

6 days ago

fedor-A-learner

"the police is behind us" should be accepted. reported

1 month ago

AkeynoolibO

I thought the same thing

1 month ago

Penlope945208

You're obviously not an English speaker. The police ARE behind us is correct.

1 month ago