"La policía está detrás de nosotros."

Translation:The police is after us.

6 months ago

13 Comments


Penlope945208

This is not English. The police are plural, ARE, not 'is'

6 months ago

RyoSteward

You are right. This is not English. It is Spanish. And I think that in Spanish, el policía is singular.

5 months ago

kat328570

The tenses are different in each language. It should be plural in English - "police are" not "is".

3 months ago

Howabunga
HowabungaPlus

Did you report it? It's the only way to get it changed. Complaining in the comments does nothing. Reported 11/12/18

6 days ago

nb.batman
nb.batman

detrás de nosotros when translated to behind us (means that the police is supporting us) means entirely different from after us (means that the police is chasing us) How does one distinguish between the two meanings in Spanish?

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

"the police is behind us" should be accepted. reported

3 months ago

Penlope945208

You're obviously not an English speaker. The police ARE behind us is correct.

3 months ago

AkeynoolibO

I thought the same thing

3 months ago

AkeynoolibO

Why is it "la policia" in one instance and "el policia" in another??

3 months ago

Penlope945208

It is a feminine collective noun. If referring to a particular person you can use un or una as you would know the gender. Where did you see el policia ? It doesn't sound right.

3 months ago

El-Fonz
El-Fonz

Yeah, but how would the guy running from the police say it?

3 months ago

Wayne647414

After us as in chasing us, or behind us, following us?

1 month ago

Livione97
Livione97

How would one say that they are physically behind us, but not chasing us?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.