1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We don't know where the libr…

"We don't know where the library is."

Translation:No sabemos dónde está la biblioteca.

June 10, 2018

34 Comments


cheryl220687

sometimes it's established, sometimes it's es. what's the difference


TykaBooker

Location uses "estar".


Corbin721155

why does the word donde need an accent?


Corbin721155

Thanks TykaBooker!


TykaBooker

You're very welcome!


DaleHartner

Why is Nosotros no sabemos donde esta la bibioteca wrong?


TykaBooker

You have misspelled "biblioteca".


NancyTisda

Even when biblioteca is spelled correctly, it's not accepted. What is the reason?


TykaBooker

"Biblioteca" is accepted. You have an error or a typo somewhere in your sentence.


Chris923597

Could it be written "....dónde es la bibliotheca" as well?


TykaBooker

No. Location uses "estar".


KarinIsabe1

Library's is a visiting one?! Or it is permanent!


TykaBooker

It doesn't matter. The sentence is referring to where it is located. Location always uses "estar".


h98i4K7A

If "es" is used for permanent situations and "esta" for temporary, then I don't understand why it's "donde esta la biblioteca".Surely the library doesn't move so must be permanent.


TykaBooker

Location uses "estar".


h98i4K7A

That clarifies it for me. Thank you Tyka.


NancyTisda

I will also pass along a tidbit I learned from my tutor. Estoy is a HEL of a verb. It is used when discussing health, emotion and location.


h98i4K7A

Thank you for that info Nancy


TykaBooker

You're welcome :-)


TerryABear

The location of the library is permanent.


TykaBooker

It doesn't matter. Location always uses "estar".


Bob616981

No native English speaking person would every say, "We don't know where the library is". While I'm no expert, I believe this is bad grammar.


TykaBooker

How do you think it should be said?


TerryABear

Certainly, that's the most common construct. "We don't know where is the the library" is awkward.


RumHam1

Me llamo T-bone la araña discoteca


BrigetteCe1

Putting is at the end of a sentence is lazy english. Strive for excellence, not just lazy competence.


Lee506591

Duolingo has admonished many times that, "generally," for permanent situations, one uses "es" and not "esta." I was called out for using "es" previously in this lesson, made the change and it's now ruled correct. If a library is not the epitome of permanent versus temporary, I don't know what is. Explain yourself, Duolingo.


Jim8161

"estar" is always used for locations

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.