"We don't know where the library is."

Translation:No sabemos dónde está la biblioteca.

June 10, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chloraflora

Why does conocemos not work for this sentence?


Jim8161

Knowing the location of an object (even a building) is knowing a fact or information, so «saber» is the appropriate verb.

Ref : https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/sabcon


WestAlO

no sabemos donde la biblioteca esta? why is this wrong?!


NeoMoonGoddess

Why is "lo" not needed? I thought it was: "No lo sabemos dónde está la bibliotecca?" - ¡Gracias!


Jim8161

"lo" is a direct object pronoun that means "him", "you", or "it". None of those words are in the sentence to be translated.

A direct object pronoun would be used to replace a noun, but the noun ("la biblioteca") is included here.


hasimmons

Why does dónde require the accent here, when the sentence is a statement not a question?


Jim8161

The sentence contains an indirect question
Here is an article with explanation: https://www.thoughtco.com/orthographic-accents-in-statements-3080304

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.