"We don't know where the library is."

Translation:No sabemos dónde está la biblioteca.

June 10, 2018

10 Comments


VisitingBAsoon

Why is my answer incorrect : "no sabemos donde es la biblioteca ". I thought 'esta' is used for a temporary condition, and 'es' is used for a permanent location. Unless this library is on wheels, I thought "es" should be correct. Please help me understand this.

February 23, 2019

Ivor810183

Estar is used for location. Take a look here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

February 23, 2019

AndrewWadd10

I thought "Nosotros no conocemos donde esta la biblioteca' might have worked" but sadly not!

June 10, 2018

Ivor810183

A trick i learnt years ago from an excellent teacher when learning french and I believe it works the same in spanish. Is to think of it as; "Yo se que te conozco" = "I know that i know you". Hope it helps others as it has done me.

July 20, 2018

ChrissieMa4

thank you Ivor that is brilliant. My trusty dog eared dictionary says that saber is to know actual facts and conocer is to know people and places. so even though the library is technically a place, the translation is talking about the fact of the location not the library itself!? I think I have got it now. !??

August 8, 2018

TykaBooker

Thank you!

March 8, 2019

MattGlasco

That's actually a good trick. I always learned it as ser is used for things that can be definitively know whereas conocer is for things that cannot be know in their entirety. You can only be familiar with them.

July 28, 2018

vascotuga251

In Portuguese we have the option to use a third copula verb "ficar" (yes, it can also be a copula verb)
Não sabemos onde fica a biblioteca, now my question is, is there any verb that is the same as Portuguese "ficar" and can be used in this situation?

January 25, 2019

Jeannie316177

On the phone view the formating blocks the last part of the sentence in question, si it is impossible to pick the correct answer

June 1, 2019

Dlh746299

The screen does not allow selection of the first answer. Stuck here!

January 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.