1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We want to open the classroo…

"We want to open the classroom door."

Translation:Queremos abrir la puerta de la clase.

June 10, 2018

78 Comments


Rod422110

Why is clase used here instead of aula?


Nottm98

"del aula" instead of "de la clase" is accepted as an answer. 23/06/2018


jfaulkner2473

ok I wrote "la aula" not realizing it was one of those annoying masculine words that end in a


Arctinus

Actually, aula is a feminine word. The reason it has a masculine article in its singular form is due to pronunciation because the stress is on the first syllable that happens to start with a. Because la aula would merge into laula in speech, the feminine article is switched with the masculine one. This only happens in the singular form, though.

el aula pequeña / las aulas pequeñas

Other feminine words with stress on the first syllable that start with a: el agua, el águila, el alma, el ave, el hacha etc.


Miriam220166

Many thanks, great explanation!


mqq149

Best explanation I've come across


DaveCox5

Never before have I heard that explained. Thanks so much!


Vic704604

If only every explanation was as good as this.


tinahaigle

Thank you for including a word that starts with h. I understood the rule before, but had never considered words starting with ha would do the same thing, since the h is silent.


nesliisonline

Oh my god now it makes much more sense thanks a bunch


cs.raman

thanks, this.. was wondering why two synonyms of the same word would have different gender


wendyscott9

I should have known. I forgot about this. Thanks!


Still_Lrng2

Thank you so much. Have a lingot.


AD4h7cvo

Muchas gracias!


Mike567421

I made the same mistake.


anne526385

Aula Not accepted on 2/27/21


anne526385

Oops. I was wrong. Aula wasnt the offending word but i used 'la' aula, not el. Sorry


CoraCecilia

It's OK. We all do that!

Did you know that you can delete YOUR own posts. When I goof up like that, I often just remove it and that removes the following posts (like this one). I don't remove my posts if there's been a great discussion following it that might help other people.


44Isla

Got the same confusion - no consistency.


katie572027

What's wrong with "queremos abrir la puerta de el aula?" I was so proud of myself for remembering the masculine article before "aula!"


heyjoie

Perhaps it requires you to use "del" instead of "de el" to be accepted?


Kate810641

I wrote- Queremos abrir la puerta de la aula. Why clase and not aula?


tinahaigle

You were marked wrong because it is "el aula" so in this case it would be "del aula".


Danish_Baig

Because you wrote "La" aula, but aula is masculine so it should be "El" aula


CoraCecilia

"Aula" is feminine. But feminine nouns that begin with "a" take "el" instead of "la." If you read through the earlier comments, there's a great explanation by Artinus. If you want more info, this article is good: https://www.thoughtco.com/substituting-el-for-la-3079094


Connie79925

It said i was wrong for using aula for classroom instead of clase. ?????????


ActionCat2000

It accepts aula for classroom. Make sure you didn't make another mistake. Even though aula is a feminine noun, it takes "el" to avoid the awkwardness of two As being together (el agua, el alba, etc do this). Another common mistake people are making is not contracting "de el" to make "del". Make sure to do that--"de el" does not exist in Spanish (neither does "a el", which contracts automatically to "al").


Hannah480749

Classroom = Aula de clases........ Or salon de clases.


Andrew618608

Yes i wrote el aula - also wrong


2w3mHU0t

Aula has to be acceptabe for classroom - this is how Duolingo itself uses aula!!


MelDodge

you should not keep switching from aula to clase in the exercises. How are we to know whichone you want


CoraCecilia

EDITED: I would rather know that Spanish speakers use different words for the same thing than to slavishly learn only one term and then be surprised by a new word.

My review of the comments above shows that Duo will accept either "de la clase" or "del aula" as correct answers. So you don't have to wonder which to use -- you can use either one. The problems many people had (and why their answers were rejected) had to do with either using "de la" with "aula" -- which is incorrect as "aula," while feminine, uses the masculine "el." [See Arctinus great explanation below correcting my earlier post.] Or they correctly identified "aula" as requiring "el," but forgot to turn "de el" into the REQUIRED contraction "del." So many people thought that their answers were rejected because of word choice when, in fact, they were rejected for grammatical errors.


BernardBus3

Cora506223 your comment here highlights the fact that when users post here they need to copy and paste the ENTIRE answer that they have a question about into their post. 9 times out of 10 what they think is the reason that Duo rejected an answer is not the reason at all which is what your last sentence in reply to MelDodge points out. Thank you for that. Have some lingots


Arctinus

Just a small correction: aula is a feminine noun, but it's one of those feminine words that start with either a or ha and get the masculine el article in singular due to pronunciation, but otherwise retain all their feminine features.

el aula; el aula pequeñ-a; las aulas


CoraCecilia

Yes. Thank you! I forgot that I learned this!! I even made a worksheet in the (vain) attempt to pound this into my brain

Feminine nouns that take the MASCULINE singular article (el)

When a Spanish word begins with the letter "a" and that "a" is a stressed syllable, the singular article changes from "la" to "el."

For example:

EL AULA (the classroom) Because la aula would merge into laula in speech, the feminine article is switched with the masculine one.

However, any adjectives modifying the noun would still be FEMININE: el aula pequeña / las aulas pequeñas.

Moreover, if the word is plural, then "las" is used: "las aulas."

Other feminine words with stress on the first syllable that start with a are

el alma the soul

el ave the bird

el hacha the letter "h"

el actriz the actress

el agua the water

el águila the eagle


ActionCat2000

El hacha means axe, I believe.


DeAnneFrench

I am thoroughly confused about when to use "que" with two verbs. "Queremos que abrir" is not correct. In a different lesson "Tenemos que hacer" is correct. When do I use que?


Arctinus

Tener is a verb which means to have.

Tener que is a fixed expression and means (to) have to. It's something you simply have to memorise.

Queremos is a normal verb and doesn't require the que.


andrew.n.s1

Yes why is clase used here instead of aula?


CoraCecilia

If you'll scroll through the previous posts, you'll discover that "el aula" is accepted. Often Duo will accept either of two possible translations.


OhWelliam

"queremos abrir la puerta de la salón de clase" was not accepted. should it have been?


CoraCecilia

"Salón" is masculine, so it would have to be "el salón."


Katy576744

That translates to "we want to open the door to the class." "Queremos abrir la puerta del aula" translates to "we want to open the classroom door."


CoraCecilia

SpanishD¡ct has "aula" as the preferred translation for "classroom," but "clase" is also listed. https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/classroom

Moreover, at least in the SW USA and the parts of Mexico that I've visited/studied, "aula" is not used at all (at least not in my experience). Until Duo, I would have never known this word.


Phineas738215

I am confusion. I wrote "del aula" and it counted it wrong. Duo, explain.


CoraCecilia

It is a good idea to copy and paste the ENTIRE answer so that we can help you check for another error. Sometimes they are really hard to find.


BernardBus3

This is so important, thanks for mentioning it again CoraCecilia? It is so easy to get focused on what you think is the problem in an answer when often times it's something else. Have some lingots Cora


Hannah820153

what is wrong with 'nosotros queremos abrir la puerta de el aula'?


wendyscott9

Well, you made the same mistake I'm always making and having to fix: de el should be del. :) Picky, I know.


CoraCecilia

Given that Spanish really has only TWO contractions --" a + el" = "al" & "de + el" = "del" -- it's really not too terrible.


JoeJones403701

I wrote, "Queremos abril la puerta del aula." and it was marked wrong, Why?? Based on the discussions on this page, it should be an acceptable answer, According to a note a couple of years ago: "del aula" instead of "de la clase" is accepted as an answer. 23/06/2018," but not today (16/08/2020). Why??


heyjoie

You have typed "abril" instead of "abrir."


CoraCecilia

THANK YOU for copying and pasting your answer. You allowed Heyjoie to easily spot your (MINOR) error.


Mags179587

so they used "aula" up until now for classroom now it is not accepted!!!!!! Grrrrrr


CoraCecilia

It is accepted. Perhaps there was another minor error in your answer.


Reiner629576

It really sucks when the hovering hints are wrong. It often happens that I change my answer after checking the hint, and would have had it right without the hint. The hint here is "de clase" so I dropped the "la"! And reporting does not help at all.


CoraCecilia

I never even knew there were "hints" until several weeks into the process when I started reading about them on the Discussion Board, and that was mostly in the context of people being steered wrong. So I have two pieces of (unsolicted) advice:

  1. Don't use the hints;

  2. Try not to second guess yourself.

I'm my experience, overthinking is detrimental to learning because I replace the first (often correct) response in my mind with doubt and worry. For the most part, I type in my first thought, and, if I get it wrong -- so WHAT? I'm corrected and I can move on. But if I waste time second (or triple) guessing myself, I've then messed with my own memories of the words -- I may get the answer "right," but I end up feeling LESS sure of myself than if I hadn't gone back to review the answer. [I hope this makes sense.]


wendyscott9

I agree. I have often thought my first response was right until I started thinking about it and changed my answer, which turned out to be wrong. I've pretty much gotten over this by now. And besides, I've been studying Spanish for enough years that I'm getting much better. I often feel like I'm guessing, and then it turns out I'm right! This especially goes for vocabulary.


elcazador1967

What's wrong with "queremos abrir la puerta de la aula"?


Arctinus

It has to be del aula because, even though it's a feminine noun, it uses the masculine el article in the singular form. This is due to pronunciation (see other comments for further info):

  • el aula pequeña

  • las aulas pequeñas


wendyscott9

Well, okay, I hear from all the Hispanics around me that English is so difficult. Maybe it has a bigger vocabulary, but Spanish is freaking complicated! And I'm always having to go back and fix a word ending when I realize it's feminine or masculine or singular or plural. It's good for my brain, so they say. My doctor, who was raised speaking Arabic and now speaks English, says, "Spanish is hard!" :) I believe him. But I've been trying to learn it for six years now. I keep hoping something will just click, but so far, it's still a struggle. I'm going to put out a request on our neighborhood website for someone to come over once a week so we can speak Spanish together over coffee and strudel. Maybe that will help this old lady become fluent.


CoraCecilia

You're right to vary the ways you study. I found Conversation Exchange -- a way to meet Spanish speakers who want to improve their English and we talk via Skype. It's free and I have met some cool people from Spain, Mexico, Colombia, Ecuador, Panama and Argentina. We generally speak 20 minutes in English and 20 minutes in Spanish. It's been really helpful. The only drawback is finding the right partner--one who is willing to correct my mistakes and who is consistent in the meetings. That's why, in addition to the free service, I found a tutor in Ecuador through EcuSpanish (https://ecuspanish.com/) with whom I meet as well. It was amazingly cheap for the quality instruction that I've been getting. I know that there are other tutoring services like this one and they are really reasonable.

I'm almost 60 and this "old lady" is not giving up on my quest to finally become fluent!


Brigitte741786

Arctinus...great explanation. Thnx a lot


BenL121634

Queremos abrir la puerta de la aula marked wrong?


CoraCecilia

There are some really great posts that answer your question. Scroll through -- I know that I learned a LOT when I did. [Hint: Spanish doesn't like "la" before most nouns that begin with "a."]


JovankaHam

My answer was marked wrong when I used clase for classrom But in this case clase was used for classrom... Too much inconsistency


CoraCecilia

Hi and welcome to the discussion forums. We -- fellow learners -- have no access to what you posted. So it's a good idea to copy/paste your ENTIRE answer, other people may see an error in your answer that eluded you.

On the substantive point: a class is NOT the same thing as a "classroom." Duo seems to like "el aula." My prof uses "la sala de las clases."


wendyscott9

¡Interesante! Gracias.


AnneOSuliv

Why is 'aula' incorrect?


CoraCecilia

It IS correct. Please read through earlier posts and your questions will be answered.


Michael926975

Im still confused as to why sometimes el and la are needed when it doesnt say "the". Why doesnt "puerta de clase" work?


CoraCecilia

I found Prof. Yepe's explanation really helpful:

A definite article is required

A1. Before nouns intended in a general sense and all abstract nouns

A2. Before languages, illnesses, sports, sciences, and other fields of knowledge. BUT: The article is often omitted after de and en, and after hablar, estudiar, tener and saber:

A3. Before most titles when speaking about someone. But not when speaking to the person being addressed by their title: "Buenos días, señor García".

A4. Unlike English, before common words such as cama, escuela, trabajo, guerra, cárcel, ciudad, iglesia, clase:

A5. In the names of a few countries and cities such as la República Dominicana, Los Ángeles, La Paz, El Salvador, and with any country or region name when it is qualified by an adjective: La España turística, el Perú moderno. But: Vivo en España.

https://www.bowdoin.edu/~eyepes/newgr/ats/08a10.htm. See also https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/definite-and-indefinite-articles-in-spanish/#:~:text=In%20English%2C%20when%20talking%20about,these%20general%20likes%20and%20dislikes

If you read through the discussion boards, you'll find lots of discussion about definite articles and how frustrating they can be. I've found that it works best for me to just pay attention to the corrections when I get it wrong and then move on.


Michael926975

Im still confused as to why sometimes el and la are needed when it doesnt say "the". Why doesnt "puerta de clase" work?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.