1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We want to open the classroo…

"We want to open the classroom door."

Translation:Queremos abrir la puerta de la clase.

June 10, 2018

18 Comments


Rod422110

Why is clase used here instead of aula?

June 11, 2018

Nottm98

"del aula" instead of "de la clase" is accepted as an answer. 23/06/2018

June 23, 2018

jfaulkner2473

ok I wrote "la aula" not realizing it was one of those annoying masculine words that end in a

November 15, 2018

Arctinus

Actually, aula is a feminine word. The reason it has a masculine article in its singular form is due to pronunciation because the stress is on the first syllable that happens to start with a. Because la aula would merge into laula in speech, the feminine article is switched with the masculine one. This only happens in the singular form, though.

el aula pequeña / las aulas pequeñas

Other feminine words with stress on the first syllable that start with a: el agua, el águila, el alma, el ave, el hacha etc.

August 7, 2019

Miriam220166

Many thanks, great explanation!

August 17, 2019

PhilipOrourke

Great answer, thanx.

September 10, 2019

mqq149

Best explanation I've come across

September 16, 2019

Mike567421

I made the same mistake.

December 2, 2018

katie572027

What's wrong with "queremos abrir la puerta de el aula?" I was so proud of myself for remembering the masculine article before "aula!"

May 1, 2019

heyjoie

Perhaps it requires you to use "del" instead of "de el" to be accepted?

July 3, 2019

Hannah480749

Classroom = Aula de clases........ Or salon de clases.

July 27, 2018

Waraya1022

Si

February 24, 2019

Kate810641

I wrote- Queremos abrir la puerta de la aula. Why clase and not aula?

June 1, 2019

Danish_Baig

Because you wrote "La" aula, but aula is masculine so it should be "El" aula

June 18, 2019

tlkummell

I wrote "Queremos abrir la puerta de el aula" and was marked wrong. I get that 'del aula' is probably more correct, but is 'de el aula' totally unacceptable?

July 5, 2019

RossDuff

I question this answer. "La clase" is the class. EL AULA is the classroom. A correct answer would also be queremos abrir la puerta de el aula!

July 29, 2019

Andrew618608

Yes i wrote el aula - also wrong

July 29, 2019

Connie79925

It said i was wrong for using aula for classroom instead of clase. ?????????

August 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.