1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "And yesterday she sold me a …

"And yesterday she sold me a giraffe…"

Translation:Und gestern hat sie mir eine Giraffe verkauft…

June 10, 2018

6 Comments


markbooth

Is there a reason why it doesn't allow verkaufte, just hat ... verkauft or is it just because its not in the system yet?


Raisinnoir

Report it. "Und gestern verkaufte sie mir eine Giraffe" is right.


dragonzkiller

For anyone who may comes to this later, markbooth is correct. However, in German you should use the Perfekt form (hat...verkauft) over the Präteritum (verkaufte). Generally the Perfekt is used more than the Präteritum when used for perfective past (preterite).

TLDR: It's usually better to use the "haben" form for past tense over the preterite.


WandererBo

In spoken German you are absolutely right. But in written translation you must respect the tense.


bkerdan

Sie VERKAUFTE mir.... is correct.


BaloghTams19

Offensichtlich war sie sehr überzeugend.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.