Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El búho salió a cenar."

Translation:The owl went out to dinner.

2 months ago

14 Comments


mammad99
mammad99

the owl went out to eat dinner AND the owl left to dine were both rejected July 7, 2018. I reported both.

1 month ago

GarethViejoLento

also the owl went out to dine - reported

1 month ago

viejo_zopy

Both are better literal translations, but I'm confused here because I don't really know grammar--seems like in the english sentence "out to dinner", the word "dinner" is effectively a noun, just like "restaurant"., while "cenar" is a verb. But presumably "salio a la cena" isn't grammatically correct in Spanish, and it so, you can't literally translate "the owl went out to dinner."

I think its great when Duo's perferred translation is "natural" (in spite of difficulties as reflected in the endless arguments about what it natural), but I sure wish they'd always take the literal translation when it makes sense.

1 month ago

mammad99
mammad99

the owl left for dinner rejected. reported jul 9, 2018

1 month ago

stertell1
stertell1

I put "the owl left to eat" and that was wrong - fair enough - but the correct translation was given as "the owl went out to tea". Just kind of amusing.

3 weeks ago

GarethViejoLento

Quite a hoot...

3 weeks ago

viejo_zopy

So what gives here? The Mexican folks I know always say "tecolote". Obviously good to know both words, but I thought Duo was largely Mexican/Latin American spanish?

1 month ago

ChrisDavie19

Oh dear I hope not. I need to learn mainland spanish.

2 weeks ago

gina5454
gina5454

The Spanish word is búho. Tecolote is a Nahuatl (Aztec) word that many Spanish speakers use, too.

6 days ago

Gina275820
Gina275820

¿Qué?

1 month ago

mirpandajames

"The owl went to dinner" was rejected ?

1 month ago

Graymon1

Owls don't just go to dinner, they go 'out' to dinner, they are very social beings and like to party hard, so they insist on going out whenever they have dinner.

1 day ago

HenriCowan

Duolingo translation: The owl went out to tea and also the owl went out for dinner,// Why is my translation wrong: The owl went out to eat, I should get a gold medal.

2 weeks ago

Graymon1

Yeah, probably to perv on the pig and the cat having it off no doubt.

1 day ago