"El búho salió a cenar."

Translation:The owl went out to dinner.

4 months ago

18 Comments


mammad99
mammad99

the owl went out to eat dinner AND the owl left to dine were both rejected July 7, 2018. I reported both.

3 months ago

GarethViejoLento

also the owl went out to dine - reported

3 months ago

Bruce768614

This was accepted today--9/10/2018

1 month ago

viejo_zopy

Both are better literal translations, but I'm confused here because I don't really know grammar--seems like in the english sentence "out to dinner", the word "dinner" is effectively a noun, just like "restaurant"., while "cenar" is a verb. But presumably "salio a la cena" isn't grammatically correct in Spanish, and it so, you can't literally translate "the owl went out to dinner."

I think its great when Duo's perferred translation is "natural" (in spite of difficulties as reflected in the endless arguments about what it natural), but I sure wish they'd always take the literal translation when it makes sense.

3 months ago

viejo_zopy

So what gives here? The Mexican folks I know always say "tecolote". Obviously good to know both words, but I thought Duo was largely Mexican/Latin American spanish?

3 months ago

gina5454
gina5454

The Spanish word is búho. Tecolote is a Nahuatl (Aztec) word that many Spanish speakers use, too.

2 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Ditto with turkey: Pavo y Guajolote.

1 month ago

mammad99
mammad99

the owl left for dinner rejected. reported jul 9, 2018

3 months ago

Warren.Gunther

I hit the same problem. Duolingo doesn't seem to listen.

2 months ago

mirpandajames

"The owl went to dinner" was rejected ?

3 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

Saying went out to dinner is necessary for the translation to be accurate. You can go to dinner without leaving your house (or wherever you happen to be). Salir+a specifically implies going out to do something, whether eating dinner or watching a baseball game.

1 month ago

Graymon1

Owls don't just go to dinner, they go 'out' to dinner, they are very social beings and like to party hard, so they insist on going out whenever they have dinner.

2 months ago

stertell1

I put "the owl left to eat" and that was wrong - fair enough - but the correct translation was given as "the owl went out to tea". Just kind of amusing.

3 months ago

GarethViejoLento

Quite a hoot...

2 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Señor Buho me dijo que "The owl went out to dine" es correcto. 3 Septiembre 18. Yo pienso que "...went out to dinner" would be "...salió a cena." ¿No?

1 month ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

The verb cenar means to eat dinner which can be translated as to dine although saying to dine sounds a bit archaic or formal in English (at least to my ear). As I mentioned to GarethViejoLento, the phrase salir a literally translates to to go out to and when accompanied by cenar, the full phrase means to go out to dinner. Think salir a + any of the "meal verbs" as set phrases which really only have one translation: salir a desayunar/almorzar/cenar/comer should always translate to to go out to breakfast/lunch/dinner/eat.

1 month ago

GarethViejoLento

quiza '... salio por/para la cena' ? A mi, 'a cena' parece feo.

1 month ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

The verb salir takes on different meanings depending on the preposition that accompanies it. Salir para means to to leave for, while salir a + infinitive means to go out to .

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.