"El búho salió a cenar."

Translation:The owl went out to dinner.

June 10, 2018

49 Comments


mammad99

the owl went out to eat dinner AND the owl left to dine were both rejected July 7, 2018. I reported both.

July 7, 2018

GarethViejoLento

also the owl went out to dine - reported

July 8, 2018

Bruce768614

This was accepted today--9/10/2018

September 10, 2018

viejo_zopy

Both are better literal translations, but I'm confused here because I don't really know grammar--seems like in the english sentence "out to dinner", the word "dinner" is effectively a noun, just like "restaurant"., while "cenar" is a verb. But presumably "salio a la cena" isn't grammatically correct in Spanish, and it so, you can't literally translate "the owl went out to dinner."

I think its great when Duo's perferred translation is "natural" (in spite of difficulties as reflected in the endless arguments about what it natural), but I sure wish they'd always take the literal translation when it makes sense.

July 13, 2018

viejo_zopy

So what gives here? The Mexican folks I know always say "tecolote". Obviously good to know both words, but I thought Duo was largely Mexican/Latin American spanish?

July 13, 2018

gina5454

The Spanish word is búho. Tecolote is a Nahuatl (Aztec) word that many Spanish speakers use, too.

August 10, 2018

ArrigoC

Ditto with turkey: Pavo y Guajolote.

August 24, 2018

ChrisDavie19

Oh dear I hope not. I need to learn mainland spanish.

July 28, 2018

nc.chelle

Chris Davie, it is mainly Latin American, but it accepts answers from peninsular Spain as well as the Argentinian voseo forms. You might try supplementing it with the Lightspeed Spanish podcasts, which is run by a native speaker from Spain and her husband. I run into a bit of confusion with it sometimes because he speaks UK English, so I'm double-translating (UK English to US English to Spanish) occasionally.

(NOTE: Answer edited for corrections as new information was provided by EseEmeErre.)

August 21, 2018

EseEmeErre

Catalan is a different language entirely. You're referring to European Spanish (often called Castellano, though that just is a synonym for Spanish), which itself is broken into several dialects.

August 21, 2018

nc.chelle

Ahhh, thank you, EseEmeErre. Someone had told me that Catalan was another word for Castellano. I should have verified that instead of taking them at their word. I edited my above answer to reflect your correction in case someone reads my answer but not your response.

August 21, 2018

EseEmeErre

To follow up, a large portion of Latin America uses "Castellano" to refer to the language they speak, which is decidedly not Peninsular / European Spanish. It doesn't really distinguish between Spanish dialects.

August 24, 2018

nc.chelle

Thank you very much for the information, EseEmeErre. I looked up some information online and apparently I've been not only getting two similar terms confused and not really using either of them correctly (Castellano and Castilian). Thanks for being the impetus to look this stuff up!

August 24, 2018

GarethViejoLento

There are also other languages ( you will offend them if you call them dialects ) in Spain - Valencian, Galician and others. Link for interest.... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Languages_of_Spain

August 23, 2018

EseEmeErre

you will offend them if you call them dialects

Yes. I was referring to the various dialects of Spanish, not the other languages of the Iberian Peninsula. I referred to one of those other languages, Catalan, as a language not a dialect.

September 4, 2018

jml646982

Viejo, I have heard BOTH used by friend who is from Veracruz, MX.

October 5, 2018

nEjh0qr4

I'm glad to hear you say that, jml. I need the mnemonic: Dúo el búho está en el aula.

March 5, 2019

mammad99

the owl left for dinner rejected. reported jul 9, 2018

July 9, 2018

MiriamHatkin

I hit the same problem. Duolingo doesn't seem to listen.

August 18, 2018

mirpandajames

"The owl went to dinner" was rejected ?

July 14, 2018

EseEmeErre

Saying went out to dinner is necessary for the translation to be accurate. You can go to dinner without leaving your house (or wherever you happen to be). Salir+a specifically implies going out to do something, whether eating dinner or watching a baseball game.

September 4, 2018

Graymon1

Owls don't just go to dinner, they go 'out' to dinner, they are very social beings and like to party hard, so they insist on going out whenever they have dinner.

August 14, 2018

stertell1

I put "the owl left to eat" and that was wrong - fair enough - but the correct translation was given as "the owl went out to tea". Just kind of amusing.

July 23, 2018

GarethViejoLento

Quite a hoot...

July 26, 2018

ArrigoC

Señor Buho me dijo que "The owl went out to dine" es correcto. 3 Septiembre 18. Yo pienso que "...went out to dinner" would be "...salió a cena." ¿No?

September 3, 2018

EseEmeErre

The verb cenar means "to eat dinner" which can be translated as "to dine" although saying "to dine" sounds a bit archaic or formal in English (at least to my ear). As I mentioned to GarethViejoLento, the phrase salir a literally translates to "to go out to" and when accompanied by cenar, the full phrase means "to go out to dinner." Think salir a + cenar (or any of the "meal verbs") as a set phrase which really only has one translation: salir a cenar (or desayunar/almorzar/comer) should always translate to "to go out to dinner" (or breakfast/lunch/eat)

September 4, 2018

GarethViejoLento

quiza '... salio por/para la cena' ? A mi, 'a cena' parece feo.

September 4, 2018

EseEmeErre

The verb salir takes on slightly different meanings depending on the preposition that accompanies it. Salir para means to "to leave for", while salir a + [infinitivo] means "to go out to [infinitive]".

September 4, 2018

GarethViejoLento

Thanks. Which means that in this case the more correct ( closer) translation is 'go out to dine' or 'to have dinner' being verbal forms. have a lingot

September 4, 2018

EseEmeErre

No, I'd say the more correct translation is "to go out to dinner." When you see salir a cenar (or desayunar / almorzar / comer), these words together form a set phrase that means one thing: "to go out to dinner (or breakfast / lunch / eat)". It looks as if Duo has added "the owl went out to dine" as an acceptable alternate translation, even though it's not the best or most natural translation.

September 4, 2018

GarethViejoLento

Christopher Wren went to dine with some men If anyone calls say I'm designing St Paul's. ;-)

September 24, 2018

Bamdorf

the owl went out to eat seems right to me.

September 11, 2018

EseEmeErre

But the Spanish sentence specifies dinner. The owl went out to eat (generically) would be el búho salió a comer.

September 12, 2018

Bamdorf

Yes, I see the point. It's just that when I say (somebody) went out to eat in English I usually mean dinner. Otherwise I will say they went out to lunch, or breakfast. But that's probably a very personal approach, better to stay in the mainstream I guess.

November 20, 2018

prochaos28

I also agree that "the owl went out to eat" should be accepted, because it's the same thing as saying "the owl went out for dinner".

December 5, 2018

PauloChen2

I disagree. "Went out to eat" would include "went out to eat breakfast" (salió a desayunar), or for that matter any of the morning meals, such as second breakfast or elevenses. You can also go "out to eat" a snack.

July 10, 2019

LindaSheri3

The owl left for dinner - accepted

November 20, 2018

Nezzys

When you look into the comments because you laughed when you read the sentence and everyone just talks about grammar rules. Fair enough. Still funny though.

January 31, 2019

HenriCowan

Duolingo translation: The owl went out to tea and also the owl went out for dinner,// Why is my translation wrong: The owl went out to eat, I should get a gold medal.

July 29, 2018

EseEmeErre

The verb cenar means specifically to eat dinner or to dine (though that seems a bit archaic). Comer means "to eat". Accordingly Duo accepts "tea" because that's how a significant portion of England refers to their evening meal. "Going out to eat" isn't specific to a particular meal, so it's not a good translation here.

August 21, 2018

aprammel

What is wrong with 'went out to eat....'?

October 11, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Comer = to eat, and cenar = to dine/to have dinner. What don't you understand?

March 23, 2019

prochaos28

I agree, "the owl went out to eat" should be accepted, because it's the same thing as saying "the owl went out for dinner". I've reported it.

December 5, 2018

Casiquire

Buho? Is that onomatopoeia? Because that's adorable

December 14, 2018

Janet276835

The owl left for dinner -seemed reasonable to me

March 9, 2019

Angela_Law

Not very clearly spoken

April 2, 2019

Gina275820

¿Qué?

July 8, 2018

BenFrommherz

these nonsense sentences are annoying !!

October 13, 2018

Graymon1

Yeah, probably to perv on the pig and the cat having it off no doubt.

August 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.