"El búho salió a cenar."

Translation:The owl went out to dinner.

6 months ago

42 Comments


mammad99
mammad99

the owl went out to eat dinner AND the owl left to dine were both rejected July 7, 2018. I reported both.

5 months ago

GarethViejoLento

also the owl went out to dine - reported

5 months ago

Bruce768614

This was accepted today--9/10/2018

3 months ago

viejo_zopy

Both are better literal translations, but I'm confused here because I don't really know grammar--seems like in the english sentence "out to dinner", the word "dinner" is effectively a noun, just like "restaurant"., while "cenar" is a verb. But presumably "salio a la cena" isn't grammatically correct in Spanish, and it so, you can't literally translate "the owl went out to dinner."

I think its great when Duo's perferred translation is "natural" (in spite of difficulties as reflected in the endless arguments about what it natural), but I sure wish they'd always take the literal translation when it makes sense.

5 months ago

viejo_zopy

So what gives here? The Mexican folks I know always say "tecolote". Obviously good to know both words, but I thought Duo was largely Mexican/Latin American spanish?

5 months ago

gina5454
gina5454

The Spanish word is búho. Tecolote is a Nahuatl (Aztec) word that many Spanish speakers use, too.

4 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Ditto with turkey: Pavo y Guajolote.

3 months ago

ChrisDavie19

Oh dear I hope not. I need to learn mainland spanish.

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Chris Davie, it is mainly Latin American, but it accepts answers from peninsular Spain as well as the Argentinian voseo forms. You might try supplementing it with the Lightspeed Spanish podcasts, which is run by a native speaker from Spain and her husband. I run into a bit of confusion with it sometimes because he speaks UK English, so I'm double-translating (UK English to US English to Spanish) occasionally.

(NOTE: Answer edited for corrections as new information was provided by EseEmeErre.)

3 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

Catalan is a different language entirely. You're referring to European Spanish (often called Castellano, though that just is a synonym for Spanish), which itself is broken into several dialects.

3 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Ahhh, thank you, EseEmeErre. Someone had told me that Catalan was another word for Castellano. I should have verified that instead of taking them at their word. I edited my above answer to reflect your correction in case someone reads my answer but not your response.

3 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

To follow up, a large portion of Latin America uses "Castellano" to refer to the language they speak, which is decidedly not Peninsular / European Spanish. It doesn't really distinguish between Spanish dialects.

3 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Thank you very much for the information, EseEmeErre. I looked up some information online and apparently I've been not only getting two similar terms confused and not really using either of them correctly (Castellano and Castilian). Thanks for being the impetus to look this stuff up!

3 months ago

GarethViejoLento

There are also other languages ( you will offend them if you call them dialects ) in Spain - Valencian, Galician and others. Link for interest.... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Languages_of_Spain

3 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

you will offend them if you call them dialects

Yes. I was referring to the various dialects of Spanish, not the other languages of the Iberian Peninsula. I referred to one of those other languages, Catalan, as a language not a dialect.

3 months ago

jml646982
jml646982

Viejo, I have heard BOTH used by friend who is from Veracruz, MX.

2 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

the owl left for dinner rejected. reported jul 9, 2018

5 months ago

Warren.Gunther

I hit the same problem. Duolingo doesn't seem to listen.

3 months ago

mirpandajames

"The owl went to dinner" was rejected ?

4 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

Saying went out to dinner is necessary for the translation to be accurate. You can go to dinner without leaving your house (or wherever you happen to be). Salir+a specifically implies going out to do something, whether eating dinner or watching a baseball game.

3 months ago

Graymon1

Owls don't just go to dinner, they go 'out' to dinner, they are very social beings and like to party hard, so they insist on going out whenever they have dinner.

3 months ago

stertell1

I put "the owl left to eat" and that was wrong - fair enough - but the correct translation was given as "the owl went out to tea". Just kind of amusing.

4 months ago

GarethViejoLento

Quite a hoot...

4 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Señor Buho me dijo que "The owl went out to dine" es correcto. 3 Septiembre 18. Yo pienso que "...went out to dinner" would be "...salió a cena." ¿No?

3 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

The verb cenar means to eat dinner which can be translated as to dine although saying to dine sounds a bit archaic or formal in English (at least to my ear). As I mentioned to GarethViejoLento, the phrase salir a literally translates to to go out to and when accompanied by cenar, the full phrase means to go out to dinner. Think salir a + any of the "meal verbs" as set phrases which really only have one translation: salir a desayunar/almorzar/cenar/comer should always translate to to go out to breakfast/lunch/dinner/eat.

3 months ago

GarethViejoLento

quiza '... salio por/para la cena' ? A mi, 'a cena' parece feo.

3 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

The verb salir takes on different meanings depending on the preposition that accompanies it. Salir para means to to leave for, while salir a + infinitive means to go out to .

3 months ago

GarethViejoLento

Thanks. Which means that in this case the more correct ( closer) translation is 'go out to dine' or 'to have dinner' being verbal forms. have a lingot

3 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

No, I'd say the more correct translation is "to go out to dinner." When you see salir a cenar (or desayunar / almorzar / comer), these words together form a set phrase that means one thing: to go out to dinner (or breakfast / lunch / eat). It looks as if Duo has added "the owl went out to dine" as an acceptable alternate translation, even though it's not the best or most natural translation.

3 months ago

GarethViejoLento

Christopher Wren went to dine with some men If anyone calls say I'm designing St Paul's. ;-)

2 months ago

Bamdorf

the owl went out to eat seems right to me.

3 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

But the Spanish sentence specifies dinner. The owl went out to eat (generically) would be el búho salió a comer.

3 months ago

Bamdorf

Yes, I see the point. It's just that when I say (somebody) went out to eat in English I usually mean dinner. Otherwise I will say they went out to lunch, or breakfast. But that's probably a very personal approach, better to stay in the mainstream I guess.

3 weeks ago

prochaos28
prochaos28

I also agree that "the owl went out to eat" should be accepted, because it's the same thing as saying "the owl went out for dinner".

1 week ago

LindaSheri3

The owl left for dinner - accepted

3 weeks ago

Gina275820
Gina275820

¿Qué?

5 months ago

HenriCowan

Duolingo translation: The owl went out to tea and also the owl went out for dinner,// Why is my translation wrong: The owl went out to eat, I should get a gold medal.

4 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

The verb cenar means specifically to eat dinner or to dine (though that seems a bit archaic). Comer means "to eat". Accordingly Duo accepts "tea" because that's how a significant portion of England refers to their evening meal. "Going out to eat" isn't specific to a particular meal, so it's not a good translation here.

3 months ago

aprammel
aprammel

What is wrong with 'went out to eat....'?

2 months ago

prochaos28
prochaos28

I agree, "the owl went out to eat" should be accepted, because it's the same thing as saying "the owl went out for dinner". I've reported it.

1 week ago

BenFrommherz

these nonsense sentences are annoying !!

2 months ago

Graymon1

Yeah, probably to perv on the pig and the cat having it off no doubt.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.