1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El búho salió a cenar."

"El búho salió a cenar."

Translation:The owl went out to dinner.

June 10, 2018

32 Comments


mammad99

the owl went out to eat dinner AND the owl left to dine were both rejected July 7, 2018. I reported both.


GarethViejoLento

also the owl went out to dine - reported


Bruce768614

This was accepted today--9/10/2018


viejo_zopy

Both are better literal translations, but I'm confused here because I don't really know grammar--seems like in the english sentence "out to dinner", the word "dinner" is effectively a noun, just like "restaurant"., while "cenar" is a verb. But presumably "salio a la cena" isn't grammatically correct in Spanish, and it so, you can't literally translate "the owl went out to dinner."

I think its great when Duo's perferred translation is "natural" (in spite of difficulties as reflected in the endless arguments about what it natural), but I sure wish they'd always take the literal translation when it makes sense.


viejo_zopy

So what gives here? The Mexican folks I know always say "tecolote". Obviously good to know both words, but I thought Duo was largely Mexican/Latin American spanish?


gina5454

The Spanish word is búho. Tecolote is a Nahuatl (Aztec) word that many Spanish speakers use, too.


ArrigoDelaRoca

Ditto with turkey: Pavo y Guajolote.


mammad99

the owl left for dinner rejected. reported jul 9, 2018


MiriamHatkin

I hit the same problem. Duolingo doesn't seem to listen.


djr24

I'm legit curious if this is a correct translation. Does anyone know?


Herowine

The "child's" voice that is used in the example is much harder for me to understand than the man and woman. Is anyone else having this difficulty?


mirpandajames

"The owl went to dinner" was rejected ?


EseEmeErre

Saying went out to dinner is necessary for the translation to be accurate. You can go to dinner without leaving your house (or wherever you happen to be). Salir+a specifically implies going out to do something, whether eating dinner or watching a baseball game.


stertell1

I put "the owl left to eat" and that was wrong - fair enough - but the correct translation was given as "the owl went out to tea". Just kind of amusing.


ArrigoDelaRoca

Señor Buho me dijo que "The owl went out to dine" es correcto. 3 Septiembre 18. Yo pienso que "...went out to dinner" would be "...salió a cena." ¿No?


EseEmeErre

The verb cenar means "to eat dinner" which can be translated as "to dine" although saying "to dine" sounds a bit archaic or formal in English (at least to my ear). As I mentioned to GarethViejoLento, the phrase salir a literally translates to "to go out to" and when accompanied by cenar, the full phrase means "to go out to dinner." Think salir a + cenar (or any of the "meal verbs") as a set phrase which really only has one translation: salir a cenar (or desayunar/almorzar/comer) should always translate to "to go out to dinner" (or breakfast/lunch/eat)


GarethViejoLento

quiza '... salio por/para la cena' ? A mi, 'a cena' parece feo.


EseEmeErre

The verb salir takes on slightly different meanings depending on the preposition that accompanies it. Salir para means to "to leave for", while salir a + [infinitivo] means "to go out to [infinitive]".


GarethViejoLento

Thanks. Which means that in this case the more correct ( closer) translation is 'go out to dine' or 'to have dinner' being verbal forms. have a lingot


EseEmeErre

No, I'd say the more correct translation is "to go out to dinner." When you see salir a cenar (or desayunar / almorzar / comer), these words together form a set phrase that means one thing: "to go out to dinner (or breakfast / lunch / eat)". It looks as if Duo has added "the owl went out to dine" as an acceptable alternate translation, even though it's not the best or most natural translation.


GarethViejoLento

Christopher Wren went to dine with some men If anyone calls say I'm designing St Paul's. ;-)


Annette233086

The owl went out for dinner was also rejected but is more commonly said than "to".


Bamdorf

the owl went out to eat seems right to me.


EseEmeErre

But the Spanish sentence specifies dinner. The owl went out to eat (generically) would be el búho salió a comer.


Bamdorf

Yes, I see the point. It's just that when I say (somebody) went out to eat in English I usually mean dinner. Otherwise I will say they went out to lunch, or breakfast. But that's probably a very personal approach, better to stay in the mainstream I guess.


Shezita

The owl left for dinner - accepted


Nezzys

When you look into the comments because you laughed when you read the sentence and everyone just talks about grammar rules. Fair enough. Still funny though.


CliveAmos

It might be worthwhile, in this thread, to point out that dinner is the main meal of the day. Depending on who you are or where you live, dinner could be in the middle of the day. The evening meal is supper and is therefore equal to the Brits use of tea. I'm curious to know if Spanish makes that distinction.


_els__

I hope he wore his tuxedo outfit


13LizLogs

Why not lunch? Cenar is one of the words I know for 'to eat lunch', and SpanishDict says it's correct for Mexico as well as Spain. (Reported)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.