1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La universidad tiene dos bib…

"La universidad tiene dos bibliotecas."

Translation:The university has two libraries.

June 10, 2018

58 Comments


EugeneTiffany

Thought I would mention how there are many English words such as "university" which end in "ITY" that can be changed to Spanish by merely switching the "ITY" to "DAD”. "DAD" is the Spanish equivalent of the English "ITY".


ALLintolearning3

"ITY" is replaced with "IDAD" here.


EmmaMitche89062

Also, they are all feminine nouns.


pokemon78784

it marks it wrong if i type librarys instead of libraries. Shouldn't it be marked as a typo?


RyagonIV

Pokemon, it wouldn't usually regarded as a typo. You have more than one wrong letter in that word (you have 'y' instead of 'i' and the 'e' is missing), and Duolingo usually just allows one wrong letter.


sguthrie1

It's clearly not a mere "typo." It is a mispelling. See Ryagon's comment. (Some ignorant troll downvoted Ryagon, so I had to add this. It helps no one to down vote good comments.)


Tara638398

I did the same thing pokemon


salivederci

Are these two libraries the ones Bruno works in?


Gerard499426

correct translation marked wrong


ALLintolearning3

What did you put exactly? and more importantly which instructions did Duolingo give you?


Gerard499426

correct translation wrong mark


ALLintolearning3

Did Duolingo tell you to translate from Spanish to English or write what you hear in Spanish?


MaryFarrel832211

Correct but not accepted


ALLintolearning3

What was correct but not accepted. We cannot see your page from here. Please copy and paste or take a screenshot. Sometimes it pays to double check which instructions you were given, as sometimes a correct answer that is not accepted is in the opposite language from what was requested.


BrianDelan11

Why is it wrong to write ( library's )


ALLintolearning3

The form "library's" is the possessive form in English, not the plural form. The possessive form would have a noun after it that belongs to the library, for example "I like to talk about the library's books."

The plural form of "library" in English is "libraries". The ending y changes to i and you add es, so "pony" becomes "ponies" and "city" becomes "cities" when there is more than one. Most English words form the plural by just adding s, so "cat" becomes "cats" and "house" becomes "houses".

In Danish if a word ends in s, then the plural is formed by adding an apostrophe, but in English a word that ends in s adds es for the plural, for example "a glass" becomes "glasses" for more than one. In English, words that end in sh or ch or x or z also add es to become plural.

https://www.thoughtco.com/plural-grammar-1691638

You can also look up a word in a dictionary to find its singular and plural forms.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/bibliotecas

https://www.thoughtco.com/possessive-nouns-1210691


AsitGanguly

While saying the full sentence, pronunciation shows that last part of 'universidad' gets attached to first part of 'tiene' and last part of 'tiene' is attached to 'dos'. Is there any rule how this is done, so that we learn authentic pronunciation.


RyagonIV

There are no rules for that. Just start speaking. You'll automatically start mushing words together once you get more versed in the language.


CherylFont1

Could someone explain how "universidad" is pronounced? Sometimes I hear universi-dad, sometimes universi-vav, and sometimes universi-vad.


RyagonIV

Generally, Spanish voiced plosives (so the letters b/v, d, and g) have two modes of articulation, based on what comes before them. If the letter is spoken after a pause or after the letters 'm' or 'n', it will be pronounced as a plosive, so like the [b], [d], or (hard) [g] that you know from English.

In all other situations, and especially after a vowel, these sounds are pronounced as fricatives. It'll be like 'b', 'd', or 'g', but with a little gap, with some air escaping. That will sound similar to the English /v/ sound for the letters 'b' and 'v' (IPA symbol of the exact sound: [β]). For the letter 'd', it sounds like a voiced 'th', like in "this" (IPA: [ð]). For 'g' it's a sound that doesn't appear in English. It sounds a bit like a throaty 'r' (IPA: [ɣ]).

So, universidad should be pronounced with two voiced 'th' sounds, the latter usually pronounced very softly. In English approximation: oo-nee-ver-see-THUH.


Jenna807290

Why is universidad feminine?


RyagonIV

Jenna, universidad is a noun describing an concept, like all other nouns that end with '-dad' or '-tad', and conversely with '-ty' in English. Concept nouns are all feminine in Spanish:

  • la seguridad - the security
  • la ciudad - the city
  • la posibilidad - the possibility
  • la amistad - the friendship

rlkeel

Is it me, or is the female voice harder to understand than the male voice? I frequently get her spanish dictation wrong, but don't have that problem with the male voice.


Branden30841

I have a hard time with the female voice in the car, and the male at home. It's perfectly natural.


TannerWilt

whenever I miss one letter they count it wrong but on others they say you have a typo. what the heck??????????????????


ALLintolearning3

A typo is only allowed if it does not make another word, including a different verb conjugation or a change in gender (masculine vs. feminine) or number (singular vs. plural).


Branden30841

I continually use "college" rather than "university" when I hear "universidad" do you guys think it would be an exusable error?


EthanVenom

The university has two libraries. this is bugged, im writing literally the same thing


ALLintolearning3

Double check Duolingo's instructions to you. Sometimes we are to write the original sentence in Spanish. Many different exercises for this sentence come to this page.


jerry191033

This can also be the university has two librarys


Andrew1971

Unless in 'turtle' mode, this audio file is is very unclear. *reported


AngeloMend554987

i sad ¨the univercity has 2 week(or weak) train Monday libraries.¨ haha


sguthrie1

Your sentence makes no sense.


PriyankaY.

Now this app has started hanging


Patricia830075

Will you please tell me what was wrong. I typed the number 2 instead of the word two. Why was this marked as wrong?


EugeneTiffany

Duolingo is inconsistent like that because variously different people work up the "challenges" (as Duolingo calls the problems).


ALLintolearning3

Put the written word whenever you can.


davyboy57

But no computers


Sheila433415

dos sounds like los


Butterfly7705

Why so many universities and libraries? I get these questions all the time.


Beulah9

My answer is the same as yours. Why was it wrong?


ALLintolearning3

The same as whose answer? What did you put and which instructions were you given? Sometimes the answer is in English and sometimes it is in Spanish.


ekihoo

Now here is a vague expression; I have noted, that 'biblioteca´/ library can semantically be a room/ place with books, or an authority who gathers, preserves and loans books. It's not clear which meaning is at use here, not in English nor in Spanish, I dislike that.


spiceyokooko

I think it's pretty clear in both languages the distinction between the place and the person.

the library - la biblioteca

the libraries - las bibliotecas

the librarian - el bibliotecario (m) la bibliotecaria (f)


Nick_Pr

The authority can be an institution, not simply a person. A single building can have multiple libraries within it.


ALLintolearning3

It is the same in English. I can have a library at home, from which I do not necessarily loan books. I also go to the county library and the university library which both do loan books. Many words have more than one meaning and some words have very different meanings. This word is not so bad. Which language are you, ekihoo, used to that is more specific?


Hippoposthumous

Doesn't accept school, corrected me with "uni". College is commonly referred to as school. See the classic Rodney Dangerfield movie "back to school", lawschool, medical school, etc...


ALLintolearning3

Were you given "collegio" ? I was given "universidad" to translate. "Colegio" can be translated as school. A university is a school, but not all schools are universities. So, it makes sense to me.


sguthrie1

Sure. They could have said "escuela", but they didn't.

But it should be obvious that "Universidad" is "university." They are cognates.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.