1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La universidad tiene dos bib…

"La universidad tiene dos bibliotecas."

Translation:The university has two libraries.

June 10, 2018

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

EugeneTiffany

Thought I would mention how there are many English words such as "university" which end in "ITY" that can be changed to Spanish by merely switching the "ITY" to "DAD”. "DAD" is the Spanish equivalent of the English "ITY".

July 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"ITY" is replaced with "IDAD" here.

August 11, 2018

AngeloMend554987

cul, ALLintolearning3.

February 7, 2019

EmmaMitche89062

Also, they are all feminine nouns.

August 7, 2018

Derek802630

Librarys - wrong answer. My bad

December 20, 2018

Lolorleaveme

Haha same

June 12, 2019

Luckyducky345

I do not know it

April 22, 2019

Patricia830075

Will you please tell me what was wrong. I typed the number 2 instead of the word two. Why was this marked as wrong?

June 28, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo is inconsistent like that because variously different people work up the "challenges" (as Duolingo calls the problems).

July 19, 2018

AsitGanguly

While saying the full sentence, pronunciation shows that last part of 'universidad' gets attached to first part of 'tiene' and last part of 'tiene' is attached to 'dos'. Is there any rule how this is done, so that we learn authentic pronunciation.

August 15, 2018

RyagonIV

There are no rules for that. Just start speaking. You'll automatically start mushing words together once you get more versed in the language.

September 11, 2018

davyboy57

But no computers

October 25, 2018

AngeloMend554987

i sad ¨the univercity has 2 week(or weak) train Monday libraries.¨ haha

February 7, 2019

CherylFont1

Could someone explain how "universidad" is pronounced? Sometimes I hear universi-dad, sometimes universi-vav, and sometimes universi-vad.

February 7, 2019

RyagonIV

Generally, Spanish voiced plosives (so the letters b/v, d, and g) have two modes of articulation, based on what comes before them. If the letter is spoken after a pause or after the letters 'm' or 'n', it will be pronounced as a plosive, so like the [b], [d], or (hard) [g] that you know from English.

In all other situations, and especially after a vowel, these sounds are pronounced as fricatives. It'll be like 'b', 'd', or 'g', but with a little gap, with some air escaping. That will sound similar to the English /v/ sound for the letters 'b' and 'v' (IPA symbol of the exact sound: [β]). For the letter 'd', it sounds like a voiced 'th', like in "this" (IPA: [ð]). For 'g' it's a sound that doesn't appear in English. It sounds a bit like a throaty 'r' (IPA: [ɣ]).

So, universidad should be pronounced with two voiced 'th' sounds, the latter usually pronounced very softly. In English approximation: oo-nee-ver-see-THUH.

February 8, 2019

ekihoo

Now here is a vague expression; I have noted, that 'biblioteca´/ library can semantically be a room/ place with books, or an authority who gathers, preserves and loans books. It's not clear which meaning is at use here, not in English nor in Spanish, I dislike that.

June 10, 2018

spiceyokooko

I think it's pretty clear in both languages the distinction between the place and the person.

the library - la biblioteca

the libraries - las bibliotecas

the librarian - el bibliotecario (m) la bibliotecaria (f)

June 10, 2018

Nick_Pr

The authority can be an institution, not simply a person. A single building can have multiple libraries within it.

July 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is the same in English. I can have a library at home, from which I do not necessarily loan books. I also go to the county library and the university library which both do loan books. Many words have more than one meaning and some words have very different meanings. This word is not so bad. Which language are you, ekihoo, used to that is more specific?

August 11, 2018

Hippoposthumous

Doesn't accept school, corrected me with "uni". College is commonly referred to as school. See the classic Rodney Dangerfield movie "back to school", lawschool, medical school, etc...

July 23, 2018

sguthrie1

Sure. They could have said "escuela", but they didn't.

But it should be obvious that "Universidad" is "university." They are cognates.

March 2, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Were you given "collegio" ? I was given "universidad" to translate. "Colegio" can be translated as school. A university is a school, but not all schools are universities. So, it makes sense to me.

August 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.