Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La universidad tiene dos bibliotecas."

Translation:The university has two libraries.

2 months ago

12 Comments


EugeneTiffany

Thought I would mention how there are many English words such as "university" which end in "ITY" that can be changed to Spanish by merely switching the "ITY" to "DAD”. "DAD" is the Spanish equivalent of the English "ITY".

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Also, they are all feminine nouns.

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"ITY" is replaced with "IDAD" here.

1 week ago

Patricia830075

Will you please tell me what was wrong. I typed the number 2 instead of the word two. Why was this marked as wrong?

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo is inconsistent like that because variously different people work up the "challenges" (as Duolingo calls the problems).

1 month ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

Now here is a vague expression; I have noted, that 'biblioteca´/ library can semantically be a room/ place with books, or an authority who gathers, preserves and loans books. It's not clear which meaning is at use here, not in English nor in Spanish, I dislike that.

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I think it's pretty clear in both languages the distinction between the place and the person.

the library - la biblioteca

the libraries - las bibliotecas

the librarian - el bibliotecario (m) la bibliotecaria (f)

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

The authority can be an institution, not simply a person. A single building can have multiple libraries within it.

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is the same in English. I can have a library at home, from which I do not necessarily loan books. I also go to the county library and the university library which both do loan books. Many words have more than one meaning and some words have very different meanings. This word is not so bad. Which language are you, ekihoo, used to that is more specific?

1 week ago

AsitGanguly

While saying the full sentence, pronunciation shows that last part of 'universidad' gets attached to first part of 'tiene' and last part of 'tiene' is attached to 'dos'. Is there any rule how this is done, so that we learn authentic pronunciation.

4 days ago

Hippoposthumous

Doesn't accept school, corrected me with "uni". College is commonly referred to as school. See the classic Rodney Dangerfield movie "back to school", lawschool, medical school, etc...

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Were you given "collegio" ? I was given "universidad" to translate. "Colegio" can be translated as school. A university is a school, but not all schools are universities. So, it makes sense to me.

1 week ago