"Yes, he is learning Spanish."

Translation:Sí, él aprende español.

4 months ago

25 Comments


Melody22222

So it's not aprendiendo for 'learning? This is so confusing.

3 months ago

Chas2015

"aprendiendo" is "learning". I think it's another spelling error in Spicy's post above, he said "aprendido" means learning, but it actually means "learned".

3 months ago

RyhlicMagg

Ending in do is ed ndo is ing . . The aprende is actually a subjective personalized version witch ull find they use alot its for the slitest bit of uncertainty usually

2 weeks ago

Chas2015

OK, but I put "Sí, lo es aprendiendo español." because that is what the hints said it should be. If the hints are wrong, they need to be changed.

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

A lot of people are getting caught out with duolingo's sudden switch to using continuous present tense as equivalent to simple present tense.

My advice it to treat the continuous as simple present tense unless it's obvious that it's a current continuing action.

For example

Continuous present:

él esta aprendido - he is learning (continuous present always uses estar)

Simple present:

él aprenda - he learns

So if you see - he is learning, use él aprenda.

4 months ago

HansEnsink

Should it not be: el aprende ?

3 months ago

Chas2015

Yes, I think you are right, it should be "aprende" instead of "aprenda". I think that was just a typo by Spicy, but the explanation Spicy gave above is still valid. I'm finding that if I stick with the simple present verb form, Duolingo usually accepts the answer as correct.

3 months ago

Chas2015

"Sí, él aprende español." was my initial inclination. But when I looked at the hints, I thought perhaps it was saying I should do it differently. I don't understand all the verb conjugations, or when to use "lo". I'm not sure if the hints are wrong, or if I just didn't understand them correctly.

I do understand what you said, and I think I will do that hence forth. Thank you for the advice.

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

lo is used when it is the object (él = he, lo = him)

2 months ago

alfalfa2

Your response would be okay if you did not have "lo" in it. "Lo" is usually the pronoun "it" when the noun "it" refers to is not stated. Why did you insert "it"?

3 months ago

Chas2015

It was first on the suggested list, the drop-down list that appears when you put the cursor over a word. My inclination was not to use it, but then I thought, it's first on the list, maybe that is correct. I don't know why that was being suggested.

2 months ago

RonaldJohn7

I agree used aprendar

2 months ago

RonaldJohn7

I meant aprender

2 months ago

orsoinbici

"Lo es aprendiendo" is totally wrong. "El está aprendiendo" is what you're trying to say

1 month ago

Allycat809

What is the difference between este and esta?

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

este and esta are the masculine and femine version of "this"

está (accented) is the 3rd person singular form of the verb estar (él está, ella está, usted está)

2 months ago

alfalfa2

este hombre, este carro (masculine) esta mujer, esta biblioteca (femine)

2 months ago

Mike865755

Why is 'si el es aprende espanol' incorrect?

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

You put the word "es" in because you saw "is". However, in Spanish, "es" (ser) is not used like this. In English, the verb is learn--"is learning". Learn in the present progressive tense. In Spanish, if it is not happening at the exact moment, you use the simple present, "aprende", if it is happening RIGHT NOW, you then use the "estar" form of be + the gerundive, "está aprendiendo".

2 months ago

Mike865755

Gracias

2 months ago

alan967216

Thought it was aprender for "is learning"

3 months ago

Chas2015

"Aprender" is the infinitive form of the verb, it means "to learn".

3 months ago

Trumaine7

Aplender aplendo aplendeo in a multiple choice question, how do you know which to choose if they mean the same thing

2 months ago

Luc_Frix

For me this translation is not correct! "Yes, he is learning Spanish." must be "Sí, él está aprendiendo español." AND: "Sí, él aprende español." is "Yes, he learns Spanish."

Kind regards, Luc Frix.

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

The uses of the simple present and present progressive are not always the same in Spanish and English.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.