"I have six classes in the university."

Translation:Yo tengo seis clases en la universidad.

June 10, 2018

33 Comments


CalebSyring

NO JOKE: Duolingo told me I missed a word: "tengo seis 2 clases en la universidad." What the heck is the "2" doing in there? Must be a temporary glitch

August 2, 2018

PatriciaJH

Just got this too. Report it.

Somebody left a typo...

August 2, 2018

Peggy55888

I got the same thing... reported it.

August 3, 2018

Alskiz

I just came on here to see if anybody else noticed that

August 3, 2018

dubwop

Me too.. Guess it wasn't just me.

August 6, 2018

blekk

Yeah it's a typo, reported too but it's still here after a week...

August 10, 2018

DiaaV

Me too - and I lost a heart while trying to test out of it. I'll report the extraaneous "2" also.

August 9, 2018

davejones182585

yep the "2" problem is still here peeps :)

August 10, 2018

Jonel118072

Me too. I also reported. Lost a lingo for an error in testing out.

August 11, 2018

Korinette1

The "yo" isn't necessary

July 12, 2018

LanguagesAreFun-

Spanish lets you drop plenty of words:

Yo necesito agua - > necesito agua

Tu necesitas agua - > necesitas agua

Ella/El/ necesita agua - > necesita agua

Same pattern for most things, once you learn the conjugations.

August 8, 2018

RonSchings

I omitted the yo and it was not accepted

August 12, 2018

Wilma676372

Yo is not necessary in this sentence.

August 6, 2018

Simon178425

why is it wrong if I omit "yo." Surely "tengo" is enough

August 9, 2018

Maryam200738

the difference between tene and tengo?

June 25, 2018

Goddess33

Tener - to have Tengo - I have Tiene - he/she/it has

June 27, 2018

Grapesquasher

It won't let me move on

July 26, 2018

blondbiddy

Appears that here the 'yo' is necessary. For what reason?

August 2, 2018

Maiouni

Yo, in this sentence is unnecessary, because in spanish when the subject is obvious it is not necessary to write it.

August 8, 2018

Ashwikapedia

why is the 2 still there?

August 12, 2018

ekihoo

It's not clear to me why there is 'in the university' here. Of course, this is not a question of Spanish, but still, in another task 'at the university' was required ...

June 10, 2018

CipriaX

''Tengo seis clases en la universidad'' is correct as well. Duolingo marks it incorrect, suggesting ''Tengo seis 2 clases en la universidad''. Please fix.

August 14, 2018

Super_Duo_Lingo

Reported that "2" was inserted incorrectly in the "correct" answer.

August 16, 2018

Olivia481372

Does Duolingo actually read these discussions, and how do you report an error?

August 17, 2018

Ruby191943

En español no es necesario decir yo antes de una oración por que las palabras ya dan a entender que es primera persona.

August 17, 2018

FrankBradl

the "2" is still there 7/18

August 18, 2018

Nadya222

The "2" is gone: Sept. 5th...

By the way, "Tengo seis clases universitarias." ...sounds good, to me!

Translation: I have six university classes.

September 6, 2018

BKfiLR

Looks like I hit that glitch also. I hope it gets fixed

August 21, 2018

zzz115486

Some of the questions need reviews. I put the correct answer the computer said it was wrong.

August 22, 2018

bookshopia

WTF! Please remove '2'.

August 22, 2018

kdrp

"tengo seis 2 clases en la universidad." Please edit.

August 22, 2018

ChrissieMa4

tengo seis clases en la universidad. I have reported the erroneous 2 on '2' counts! ;-) 1: My answer should be accepted, and 2: The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error. Reported on 23.08.18

August 23, 2018

Jennifer825956

Why can't I omit the Yo and just use the proper verb form?

September 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.