1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have six classes in the un…

"I have six classes in the university."

Translation:Yo tengo seis clases en la universidad.

June 10, 2018

52 Comments


CalebSyring

NO JOKE: Duolingo told me I missed a word: "tengo seis 2 clases en la universidad." What the heck is the "2" doing in there? Must be a temporary glitch


PatriciaJH

Just got this too. Report it.

Somebody left a typo...


Peggy55888

I got the same thing... reported it.


Alskiz

I just came on here to see if anybody else noticed that


dubwop

Me too.. Guess it wasn't just me.


blekk

Yeah it's a typo, reported too but it's still here after a week...


DiaaV

Me too - and I lost a heart while trying to test out of it. I'll report the extraaneous "2" also.


davejones182585

yep the "2" problem is still here peeps :)


Jonel118072

Me too. I also reported. Lost a lingo for an error in testing out.


Planet_Zambodia

As a credentialed teacher, it's best practice to have students reïnforce learning by having students spell out the words for numbers instead of using a numeral... using a numeral activates a different part of the brain. Make peace with that and you'll be fine... there is method to the 'madness'


Korinette1

The "yo" isn't necessary


DuoJason2020

Spanish lets you drop plenty of words:

Yo necesito agua - > necesito agua

Tu necesitas agua - > necesitas agua

Ella/El/ necesita agua - > necesita agua

Same pattern for most things, once you learn the conjugations.


RonSchings

I omitted the yo and it was not accepted


FishbirdDD

If the person in an audio clip says "yo" then you have to type it, but you never have to type if if you are translating an english sentence (and I never do).


Wilma676372

Yo is not necessary in this sentence.


Maiouni

Yo, in this sentence is unnecessary, because in spanish when the subject is obvious it is not necessary to write it.


Ifny

You should drop one. Six is far too many!


ekihoo

It's not clear to me why there is 'in the university' here. Of course, this is not a question of Spanish, but still, in another task 'at the university' was required ...


Grapesquasher

It won't let me move on


Simon178425

why is it wrong if I omit "yo." Surely "tengo" is enough


Ashwikapedia

why is the 2 still there?


AlayShah6

'Seis' is an adjective modifying clases. Why does it appear before clases? when in Spanish adjectives appear after the noun.


Diego617377

No, "seis" is a quantity, that's why it goes before "clases".


LenayaYgle

I put yo tengo seis clases al universidad and it was wrong. can someone explain this to me???


Jonel118072

Universidad is feminine. Tengo seis clases en la universidad. I believe Tengo seis clases a la universidad is also correct.


Maryam200738

the difference between tene and tengo?


Goddess33

Tener - to have Tengo - I have Tiene - he/she/it has


CipriaX

''Tengo seis clases en la universidad'' is correct as well. Duolingo marks it incorrect, suggesting ''Tengo seis 2 clases en la universidad''. Please fix.


Super_Duo_Lingo

Reported that "2" was inserted incorrectly in the "correct" answer.


Olivia481372

Does Duolingo actually read these discussions, and how do you report an error?


-Bubba-

Duolingo does not read every single comment, only some. However, the creators will read any reported problems. To report, just click the "Report" button next to the "Discuss" button. Both are under the "Correct/Incorrect" sign after it is corrected. (At least, on a computer.)

Hope this helps!


Ruby191943

En español no es necesario decir yo antes de una oración por que las palabras ya dan a entender que es primera persona.


FrankBradl

the "2" is still there 7/18


BKfiLR

Looks like I hit that glitch also. I hope it gets fixed


zzz115486

Some of the questions need reviews. I put the correct answer the computer said it was wrong.


bookshopia

WTF! Please remove '2'.


kdrp

"tengo seis 2 clases en la universidad." Please edit.


ChrissieMa4

tengo seis clases en la universidad. I have reported the erroneous 2 on '2' counts! ;-) 1: My answer should be accepted, and 2: The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error. Reported on 23.08.18


Jennifer825956

Why can't I omit the Yo and just use the proper verb form?


Ifny

You can. Yo is optional.


angusdff

why is the answer, "Yo tengo seis cátedras en la universidad." not "Yo tengo seis clases en la universidad." It says here it should be "clases" but i just got it wrong and it said it should be "cátedras"


eerin_

does anyone know what "de" means? if so, can you give an example of a sentence with it? thanks :) -2/18/20


-Bubba-

You can think of the "de" as an "-'s" of Spanish. It can literally translate to "of", as in this example-

"Juan's house." is, in Spanish, "La casa de Juan." or literally "The house of Juan."

Hope this helps!


HanifahLab

La universidad? Why la?


Super_Duo_Lingo

Because 'la' = 'the', 'universidad' is feminine.


Nella.bella17

I did the write one!!


Sandra324000

why do I have to have yo????


louisa829087

I missed an 's' at the end of clase. Should i get the whole sentence wronv?


Caroline_dF

Unfortunately yes, as without an S clase is singular. Yet six of them is definitely plural! :) Una clase, seis clases. Una pregunta, seis preguntas.


louisa829087

I missed an 's' at the dnd of clases. Should i get the whole sentence wrong?


Sandramay640168

Just a spelling mistake!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.