Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have six classes in the university."

Translation:Yo tengo seis clases en la universidad.

3 months ago

32 Comments


CalebSyring

NO JOKE: Duolingo told me I missed a word: "tengo seis 2 clases en la universidad." What the heck is the "2" doing in there? Must be a temporary glitch

1 month ago

PatriciaJH

Just got this too. Report it.

Somebody left a typo...

1 month ago

Peggy55888

I got the same thing... reported it.

1 month ago

Alskiz
Alskiz

I just came on here to see if anybody else noticed that

1 month ago

dubwop
dubwop

Me too.. Guess it wasn't just me.

1 month ago

blekk
blekk

Yeah it's a typo, reported too but it's still here after a week...

1 month ago

DiaaV
DiaaV

Me too - and I lost a heart while trying to test out of it. I'll report the extraaneous "2" also.

1 month ago

davejones182585

yep the "2" problem is still here peeps :)

1 month ago

Jonel118072

Me too. I also reported. Lost a lingo for an error in testing out.

1 month ago

Korinette1

The "yo" isn't necessary

2 months ago

LanguagesAreFun-

Spanish lets you drop plenty of words:

Yo necesito agua - > necesito agua

Tu necesitas agua - > necesitas agua

Ella/El/ necesita agua - > necesita agua

Same pattern for most things, once you learn the conjugations.

1 month ago

RonSchings

I omitted the yo and it was not accepted

1 month ago

Wilma676372

Yo is not necessary in this sentence.

1 month ago

Simon178425

why is it wrong if I omit "yo." Surely "tengo" is enough

1 month ago

Maryam200738

the difference between tene and tengo?

3 months ago

Alecia2213
Alecia2213

Tener - to have Tengo - I have Tiene - he/she/it has

2 months ago

Grapesquasher

It won't let me move on

1 month ago

blondbiddy

Appears that here the 'yo' is necessary. For what reason?

1 month ago

Maiouni

Yo, in this sentence is unnecessary, because in spanish when the subject is obvious it is not necessary to write it.

1 month ago

Ashwikapedia

why is the 2 still there?

1 month ago

ekihoo

It's not clear to me why there is 'in the university' here. Of course, this is not a question of Spanish, but still, in another task 'at the university' was required ...

3 months ago

CipriaX

''Tengo seis clases en la universidad'' is correct as well. Duolingo marks it incorrect, suggesting ''Tengo seis 2 clases en la universidad''. Please fix.

1 month ago

Super_Duo_Lingo
Super_Duo_Lingo

Reported that "2" was inserted incorrectly in the "correct" answer.

1 month ago

Olivia481372

Does Duolingo actually read these discussions, and how do you report an error?

1 month ago

Ruby191943

En español no es necesario decir yo antes de una oración por que las palabras ya dan a entender que es primera persona.

1 month ago

FrankBradl

the "2" is still there 7/18

1 month ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

The "2" is gone: Sept. 5th...

By the way, "Tengo seis clases universitarias." ...sounds good, to me!

Translation: I have six university classes.

2 weeks ago

BKfiLR
BKfiLR

Looks like I hit that glitch also. I hope it gets fixed

1 month ago

zzz115486

Some of the questions need reviews. I put the correct answer the computer said it was wrong.

1 month ago

bookshopia

WTF! Please remove '2'.

1 month ago

kdrp
kdrp

"tengo seis 2 clases en la universidad." Please edit.

1 month ago

ChrissieMa4

tengo seis clases en la universidad. I have reported the erroneous 2 on '2' counts! ;-) 1: My answer should be accepted, and 2: The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error. Reported on 23.08.18

1 month ago