"¿De dónde nos conocen ellas?"

Translation:Where do they know us from?

5 months ago

88 Comments


Mskb1
Mskb1

Both "From where do they know us?" and "Where do they know us from?" are correct. The latter is more common in casual speech.

2 months ago

Donald798622

I really wish DL would fix this!

5 days ago

ConorMcNam5

should this read ¿De dónde nos conocen A ellas?" if not why isn't the a needed? sorry if im being stupid

4 months ago

kennypi
kennypi

No, 'ellas' (they) is the subject. 'A' only comes before the object.

Nos (us) is the object. It could read: ¿De dónde nos conocen a nosotros?

4 months ago

rand5816

Thank you but I am still confused. Is the "ella" at the end required or optional?

4 months ago

ChromosomeWarden
ChromosomeWarden

I suppose "ellas" isn't required. But it's nice to give more information; and the sentence would be vaguer than it needs to be.

3 months ago

rmittiga

Could the ellas come before nos conocen?

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

If I've followed this argument correctly, ConorMcNam5 used "a ellas (they, feminine gender) as the subject of this sentence. Then, kennypi corrected him by writing that a personal (clitic) a is only used with direct objects that are people or pets, and writing that "ellas" is the sentence's subject because it is in subject case and is in the place where sentence order places a subject in a Spanish sentence.

2 months ago

Zola-Magician

How do we know where to place 'from' in this sentence?

I put 'From where', but answer says to put it at the end.

How to know next time??

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

A couple hundred years ago, when English acadamicians first formulated the rules of modern English grammar as we know it, they borrowed many syntactic rules from the dead language Latin, one of which was not ending a sentence with a preposition. As a result, numerous generations have been taught that the correct way to ask the question is "From where do they know us?" If you translate the two sentences "From where do they know us?" and "Where do they know us from?" into Spanish, "de dónde" is at the beginning of both translations because there is no other way to translate except "¿De dónde nos conozcan ellas?" In fact, it is BAD Spanish grammar to end a sentence with a preposition because Spanish is a Romance Language.

This makes sense because the language and syntax of the Iberian Peninsula was highly influenced during its 700 years of occupation by Rome. While Latin also influenced English vocabulary during the Roman Empire, English grammar and syntax was later changed significantly by the influence of Germanic languages, with one result being that it makes sense in English syntax to place a preposition after a verb as a type of clitic adverbial inflection. Thus, it is the natural inclination of native English speakers to think "Where do they know us from?"

Whether to stay with tradition and say "From where do they know us?", or break with it by using the more colloquial and frequently spoken "Where do know us from?", is a matter of personal choice. If you are going to translate from English to Spanish, however, it's better to learn to think in terms of "From where ... ."

2 months ago

LDS606930

My grammar teacher as authority: Never end with a preposition unless construction makes it more awkward not to do so. Churchill as authority, in responding to an underling who corrected his "error" stated: "Your correction is an impertinence up with which I will not put". So the issue cannot be finally settled, and certainly not by the arbiters oh these lessons

2 months ago

Bdjbm8LK

Why does "De donde" have to mean " where...…….from" and not "From where do they know us". Trifle rigid!!!

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

It's proper Spanish.

2 months ago

NTWqBX0y

my question is not about the English translation (the preposition being first or last) but why is the "ellas" at the end of the Spanish sentence.

1 month ago

Sharon469764

for what it's worth, I think either should be accepted

3 weeks ago

Scdawn

Agreed.

1 week ago

wdssts

Why not from where do they know us? Thats how i would say it as an english speaker.

3 weeks ago

sungwen

Would "Where do they recognize us from?" also work?

5 months ago

kennypi
kennypi

That would be 'nos reconocen'

Conocer means to know, to meet, to be familiar with.

Reconocer means to recognize.

4 months ago

Mike209223

“since they seem to know us from somewhere I don’t know from where” So, “from where do they know us”. And “where from” sounds worse than clunky.

1 month ago

ScubaDi

I don't understand where "from" came from?

1 month ago

UN1C0RN2

Dónde: "where" De dónde: "from where"

1 month ago

ScubaDi

Thank you, I forgot de= from! Here are some lingots

1 month ago

UN1C0RN2

Muchas gracias!

1 month ago

jlstainthorpe

Dangling preposition!! " From where do they know us?" is a better English translation in my opinion and should be accepted.

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Ending a sentence in a preposition is not grammatically incorrect. Have a read from Oxford Dictionary.

https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/28/grammar-myths-prepositions/

"From where do they know us?" has been reported as an alternative.

3 weeks ago

UN1C0RN2

The funny thing about dangling prepositions, they're only only a problem in English. The sentence is perfectly acceptable in Spanish.

Why do you think the same rules apply? It's the most direct translation. You're here to learn a new language, stop complaining when it doesn't fit the language you know.

1 month ago

Cathy749922

It is never correct to end an English sentence with a preposition.

3 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Please provide a source for that.

3 weeks ago

Cathy749922

I stand corrected. Please read the attached article. I was one of many Americans taught by very strict grammarians. Those very strict grammarians taught us to never put a preposition at the end of a sentence. However, apparently there are different opinions on this matter. https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/28/grammar-myths-prepositions/

2 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

There are sentences where ending in a preposition is awkward, especially if it has multiple clauses. With sentences like this, choppy little questions, it's natural and ok.

2 weeks ago

mgbryant

Why is it not "ellos" I see no way to determine the gender here which from what I have been led to believe previously means the default applies which would be .. masculine ?

1 day ago

3QgT9ZFN

Why not: "From where do they know us"

10 hours ago

brackenwood3

From where do they know us? Marked wrong and reported!! Tired of this

2 days ago

Dorfy2
Dorfy2

From where do they know us should be accepted

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.