"¿Dedóndenosconocenellas?"

Translation:Where do they know us from?

7 months ago

85 Comments


Mskb1
Mskb1

Both "From where do they know us?" and "Where do they know us from?" are correct. The latter is more common in casual speech.

4 months ago

Donald798622
Donald798622

I really wish DL would fix this!

2 months ago

sguthrie1

Yours is also correct. I reported it.

But we need other to report it also.

1 month ago

AlNSPq
AlNSPq

Reported 12/13/2018

4 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Reporting it once is best. Multiple redundant reports just slows down the process.

1 month ago

roselaw
roselaw

Seriously??? My understanding is that unless and until they get multiple reports, nothing is done. And obviously nothing is done regardless, given that the problem has persisted for at least three months!

4 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

No, that is quite wrong. Multiple reports do not speed it up. They must read each one, before the can move to the next. Multiple reports are part of the reason it takes so long.

4 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Roselaw, there is a lot more to this than tallying a click. They have to read the answer that "should have been accepted". They receive over a thousand suggestions each week. That takes time to go through. Most of the suggestions are wrong, but have to be sorted before they can move on. When new material is launched, they get a backlog. Someone from the German team told me there's a backlog of 34,000 reports right now.

Most of the time, when someone check the "My answer should be accepted" they are wrong and don't realize it. This fills it with clutter.

This is all done by volunteers.

4 weeks ago

roselaw
roselaw

Ah, understood. I would think there would be some way to computerize this. A computer could sort and tabulate the suggested answers and only then would human eyes have to look at them. I'm sure that there are not that many unique suggestions for any given item.

4 weeks ago

roselaw
roselaw

I'm not talking about submitting bug reports, I'm talking about clicking the button that says "My answer should be accepted" (or whatever it says). How long could it possibly take them to tally a click? Are they doing it on an abacus??!

4 weeks ago

magicstrategist

But how are we supposed to know if multiple people have reported it already or not? If I'm confident my answer is correct, I often just report it and then move on. I don't always scroll through the whole discussion to see what everyone else wrote. Are we honestly expected to do that every time we report an error?

1 week ago

evertonate

In fact, "where do they know us from" is actually less correct because it includes a dangling preposition.

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

No, there's no rule in English against a dangling preposition. That's a myth. You only need to avoid awkward phrasing. In this case, ending in a preposition makes the most natural version of the sentence.

https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/28/grammar-myths-prepositions/

Have a read.

1 week ago

yydelilah

Reported 11/1/19

1 day ago

ConorMcNam5

should this read ¿De dónde nos conocen A ellas?" if not why isn't the a needed? sorry if im being stupid

6 months ago

kennypi
kennypi

No, 'ellas' (they) is the subject. 'A' only comes before the object.

Nos (us) is the object. It could read: ¿De dónde nos conocen a nosotros?

6 months ago

rand5816
rand5816

Thank you but I am still confused. Is the "ella" at the end required or optional?

6 months ago

ChromosomeWarden
ChromosomeWarden

I suppose "ellas" isn't required. But it's nice to give more information; and the sentence would be vaguer than it needs to be.

5 months ago

rmittiga

Could the ellas come before nos conocen?

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

If I've followed this argument correctly, ConorMcNam5 used "a ellas (they, feminine gender) as the subject of this sentence. Then, kennypi corrected him by writing that a personal (clitic) a is only used with direct objects that are people or pets, and writing that "ellas" is the sentence's subject because it is in subject case and is in the place where sentence order places a subject in a Spanish sentence.

4 months ago

sguthrie1

To keep it more simple.

"Ellas" is the subject. For questions, Spanish can put the subject at the end.

Note that the Spanish (as does the English" can/will use an "inverted word order" for questions.

In Spanish, the subject might go immediately after the verb, or it can go father back, even at the end (as in the case above).

1 month ago

Sharon469764

for what it's worth, I think either should be accepted

2 months ago

Scdawn

Agreed.

2 months ago

wdssts

Why not from where do they know us? Thats how i would say it as an english speaker.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

Yours should be accepted. I reported it.

1 month ago

Zola-Magician

How do we know where to place 'from' in this sentence?

I put 'From where', but answer says to put it at the end.

How to know next time??

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

A couple hundred years ago, when English acadamicians first formulated the rules of modern English grammar as we know it, they borrowed many syntactic rules from the dead language Latin, one of which was not ending a sentence with a preposition. As a result, numerous generations have been taught that the correct way to ask the question is "From where do they know us?" If you translate the two sentences "From where do they know us?" and "Where do they know us from?" into Spanish, "de dónde" is at the beginning of both translations because there is no other way to translate except "¿De dónde nos conozcan ellas?" In fact, it is BAD Spanish grammar to end a sentence with a preposition because Spanish is a Romance Language.

This makes sense because the language and syntax of the Iberian Peninsula was highly influenced during its 700 years of occupation by Rome. While Latin also influenced English vocabulary during the Roman Empire, English grammar and syntax was later changed significantly by the influence of Germanic languages, with one result being that it makes sense in English syntax to place a preposition after a verb as a type of clitic adverbial inflection. Thus, it is the natural inclination of native English speakers to think "Where do they know us from?"

Whether to stay with tradition and say "From where do they know us?", or break with it by using the more colloquial and frequently spoken "Where do know us from?", is a matter of personal choice. If you are going to translate from English to Spanish, however, it's better to learn to think in terms of "From where ... ."

4 months ago

sguthrie1

Saludos, LInda.

I am not quit sure of the definition of a "dead" language.

After all, the Catholic church was using Latin in masses until late in the 20th century.

According to the attached history of Latin, all college student had to learn Latin until the 1900s (about 120 years ago).

That putting the preposition at the end or not is a matter of "personal choice" is not that clear to me.

The general recommendation is that, for academic. business, formal writing, try to avoid putting the preposition at the end; -- however, if NOT putting the preposition at the end makes the sentence clumsy/ awkward, then put it at the end.

See these references: https://www.ruf.rice.edu/~kemmer/Words04/structure/latin.html

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/ending-a-sentence-with-a-preposition?page=1

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/youve-been-lied-to-heres-why-you-absolutely-can-end-a-sentence-with-a-preposition/

In sum. Note that the key difference is informal vs formal (academic, professional) writing.

However, even in formal writing, it can be OK to put a preposition at the end of a sentence, but try to avoid doing so If reasonably possible.

1 month ago

LDS606930

My grammar teacher as authority: Never end with a preposition unless construction makes it more awkward not to do so. Churchill as authority, in responding to an underling who corrected his "error" stated: "Your correction is an impertinence up with which I will not put". So the issue cannot be finally settled, and certainly not by the arbiters oh these lessons

4 months ago

sguthrie1

Churchill's comment supports your grammar teacher-- Don't end with a preposition if doing so makes the sentence awkward.

So, I don't understand your point.

Since both your authorities are in agreement, perhaps the issue is settled.

1 month ago

Bdjbm8LK

Why does "De donde" have to mean " where...…….from" and not "From where do they know us". Trifle rigid!!!

4 months ago

sguthrie1

Both English versions are acceptable.

1 month ago

NTWqBX0y

my question is not about the English translation (the preposition being first or last) but why is the "ellas" at the end of the Spanish sentence.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

See my comment above.

1 month ago

jlstainthorpe

Dangling preposition!! " From where do they know us?" is a better English translation in my opinion and should be accepted.

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Ending a sentence in a preposition is not grammatically incorrect. Have a read from Oxford Dictionary.

https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/28/grammar-myths-prepositions/

"From where do they know us?" has been reported as an alternative.

2 months ago

UN1C0RN2

The funny thing about dangling prepositions, they're only only a problem in English. The sentence is perfectly acceptable in Spanish.

Why do you think the same rules apply? It's the most direct translation. You're here to learn a new language, stop complaining when it doesn't fit the language you know.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

Not only "perfectly acceptable in Spanish", but more, is the correct and standard way in Spanish.

The questionsis, why do English speakers feel that the Spanish way is awkward.?

1 month ago

Cathy749922

It is never correct to end an English sentence with a preposition.

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Please provide a source for that.

2 months ago

Cathy749922

I stand corrected. Please read the attached article. I was one of many Americans taught by very strict grammarians. Those very strict grammarians taught us to never put a preposition at the end of a sentence. However, apparently there are different opinions on this matter. https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/28/grammar-myths-prepositions/

2 months ago

roselaw
roselaw

But I guess you were absent the day they taught you not to split infinitives? ;-)

4 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

There are sentences where ending in a preposition is awkward, especially if it has multiple clauses. With sentences like this, choppy little questions, it's natural and ok.

2 months ago

AlNSPq
AlNSPq

And the different opinions are wrong. More dumbing down of the English language.

4 weeks ago

sguthrie1

See my source above.

1 month ago

3QgT9ZFN

Why not: "From where do they know us"

2 months ago

sguthrie1

See the many comments on this above.

1 month ago

Bob372076

oh I do wish DL starts accepting "from where" translation so we can concentrate on more interesting thing: what the hell ella is doing at the end of the sentence? There were couple attempts to clarify this but I still don't understand this structure...

1 month ago

sguthrie1

Did you report it? They won't change if you don't report mistakes.

1 month ago

sungwen

Would "Where do they recognize us from?" also work?

7 months ago

kennypi
kennypi

That would be 'nos reconocen'

Conocer means to know, to meet, to be familiar with.

Reconocer means to recognize.

6 months ago

Mike209223

“since they seem to know us from somewhere I don’t know from where” So, “from where do they know us”. And “where from” sounds worse than clunky.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

See comments above.

1 month ago

ScubaDi

I don't understand where "from" came from?

3 months ago

UN1C0RN2

Dónde: "where" De dónde: "from where"

3 months ago

ScubaDi

Thank you, I forgot de= from! Here are some lingots

3 months ago

UN1C0RN2

Muchas gracias!

3 months ago

brackenwood3

From where do they know us? Marked wrong and reported!! Tired of this

2 months ago

Dorfy2
Dorfy2

From where do they know us should be accepted

2 months ago

sguthrie1

Did you report it? They won't change if you don't report mistakes.

1 month ago

mgbryant

Why is it not "ellos" I see no way to determine the gender here which from what I have been led to believe previously means the default applies which would be .. masculine ?

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Ellos, ellas, and no pronoun should be accepted. There is no grammatical reason not to here.

1 week ago

AlNSPq
AlNSPq

It's not politically correct to give anything to men anymore. ;-)

4 weeks ago

otherprof

From where do they know us is better English. It doesn't end a sentence with a preposition.

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It's not better. Ending a sentence in a preposition isn't an error in English. Read the rest of the thread to see more.

1 month ago

Aly338340

why is ellas at the end ? shouldn't it be like this " De donde ellas nos conocen " ?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.