"These are the women who bought hats."

Translation:Αυτές είναι οι γυναίκες οι οποίες αγόρασαν καπέλα.

June 10, 2018

8 Comments


Anas276

Why isn't it "οι οποίοι"?

June 10, 2018

StellaNtal

Οι γυναίκες οι οποίες, because the relative pronoun has to be in the same gender and number (feminine plural). You could have used οι οποίοι if the sentence read οι άνδρες οι οποίοι (masculine plural).

June 10, 2018

charnfield

the hints in this one are very misleading.

June 17, 2018

Nicholas358161

I'm confused. When should you use αυτοί and when should you use αυτές?

February 22, 2019

SheilaCham7

So the relative pronoun has to match the subject of the sentence, not the object? In this case, the women and not the hats? As there is no difference in English, it’s all very confusing for us to get to grips with!

January 5, 2019

Anzjeliekje

Why is it των οποίων for cats, but οι οποίες for women?

June 10, 2019

troll1995

Των οποίων is genitive and οι οποίες is nominative.

Αυτές είναι οι γάτες των οποίων το χρώμα είναι καφέ= These are the cars whose color is brown. Αυτές είναι οι γυναίκες οι οποίες μιλάνε=These are the women who are talking.

In the first sentence we are talking about the cats' color, so we use genitive, but in the second one we are talking about something that the women do, so we use nominative.

June 10, 2019

Jeannin99578

Impossible too read the sentence in english! Blind exercise

July 7, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.