"Mi tienda favorita."

Translation:My favorite store.

June 10, 2018

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

RichardHogg

It should accept shop

August 27, 2018

Nathaniel884098

Y

April 19, 2019

Alex326233

YEA

December 7, 2018

liv730429

it does

March 13, 2019

Nathaniel884098
April 19, 2019

Nathaniel884098

Y

April 19, 2019

ziad4826

I remember in "despacito" they said favorito not favorita.

May 11, 2019

daguipa

Well, I don't the lyrics of that song, but if the singer says "favorito" that's because the adjective must refer to a noun of the masculine gender. Favorito is masculine and favorita is feminine.

September 18, 2019

mez447399

Shop and store are the same!

March 25, 2019

GrayNathan

tienda just does not sound like it would be store. I want to say "time" or "season" whenever I see this word.

June 17, 2018

tessbee

Maybe you can associate it with "tent" then associate "tent" with "shop" (store) ;).

July 5, 2018

ChevonCham

Good idea I was coming to post the same problem

February 8, 2019

Damonisho

Why can't 'tienda' mean shop, as in "My favourite shop"?

May 22, 2019

Roosevelt585555

It was correct .

July 14, 2019

yusra773833

Guys duo is bad at grammer, you are good translation Please fix that duo

August 28, 2019

sophia8765

You guys need some me respect un your life

September 22, 2019

evelyn190308

I gave the correct answer

October 10, 2019, 6:15 PM

Infuzibil

Soy el comandante Sheppard y esta es mi tienda favorita en la Ciudadela

February 18, 2019

livinglight777

DO THE HARLEM SHAKE

February 18, 2019

isabella702760

Go for it

July 9, 2018

bunsoyserv

Easy

June 10, 2018

dylantolhu

fix your trash ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ website please.

February 21, 2019

David324499

Reaspect Duo

March 17, 2019

James758269

The correct spelling of favourite in English is favourite. Favorite is a lazy American English spelling.

July 30, 2018

yaymuffins

This really isnt the place to rant about language or spelling dialect differneces. You can point out a difference without being judgemental or disrespectful.

August 7, 2018

David324499

You are right yaymuffins

March 17, 2019

pye20

[ o / ou · favor / favour ] · [ favourite · US favorite · Origin - Late 16th century (as a noun): from obsolete French favorit, from Italian favorito, past participle of favorire ‘to favour’, from Latin favor (see favour) · favourite ]

[ · From Middle English favour, favor, faver, from Anglo-Norman favour, from mainland Old French favor, from Latin favor (“good will; kindness; partiality”), from faveō (“to be kind to”). Respelled in American English to more closely match its Latin etymon. Compare also Danish favør (“favor”), Irish fabhar (“favor”), from the same Romance source. · favor · ]

July 9, 2019

Daniel409389

You spelled the same word dumb ass

April 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.