1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi tienda favorita."

"Mi tienda favorita."

Translation:My favorite store.

June 10, 2018

39 Comments


RichardHogg

It should accept shop


mez447399

Shop and store are the same!


DavidLamb53073

And both are accepted.


ziad4826

I remember in "despacito" they said favorito not favorita.


daguipa

Well, I don't the lyrics of that song, but if the singer says "favorito" that's because the adjective must refer to a noun of the masculine gender. Favorito is masculine and favorita is feminine.


GrayNathan

tienda just does not sound like it would be store. I want to say "time" or "season" whenever I see this word.


tessbee

Maybe you can associate it with "tent", and then associate "tent" with "shop" (store) ;).


liam111989

I have been using Shop "tender" to remind myself. Might be of use :)


ChevonCham

Good idea I was coming to post the same problem


MokhtarBenla

I think of it as 'tiene' which means have. Have and a store are connected because a store is where you get, or have stuff.


Damonisho

Why can't 'tienda' mean shop, as in "My favourite shop"?


Jim610132

I used the correct answer. It said I was wrong.


TanishqDes4

Yeah..same problem with me


yusra773833

Guys duo is bad at grammer, you are good translation Please fix that duo


Na.spokojnie

Mi tienda favorita vs mi tienda preferida What's the difference? Can I use both?


Natalie933237

No, because "Mi tienda favorita" means "My favorite store" and "Mi tienda preferida" means "My preferred store".


SonalGoel2

For ' the store ' i wrote el tienda But it marked this answer wrong saying its 'el puesta' whats puesta?


Little_Bob10

Dont know but it should be la tienda


Hannah283700

I'm Australian and i wrote favourite instead of favorite and it said i got the question wrong


Milk-And_Cookies

Store should be "storá".


evelyn190308

I gave the correct answer


Lover4Dogs

What is your favorite store?


MarjorieHu171341

I could not hear the first word "Mi". It was the last 2 words "tienda favorita" that made me realize that there was one more word to get it correct.


Jacquie653318

Typo tiendo instead of tienda


JaydenGeor10

it said favorite was spelled wrong even tho I spelled it like this "favorite"


Debby439231

My answer is correct but it says it is wrong


PrasaadBhise

Done I hope that the next question comes right


Kulsumaaj

Spanish is esay i love larning espaoñl


FranMyers2

It's annoying when you guys who teach English as well as other languages refuse to accept ENGLISH spellings of words. Though I do notice you identify the English course with an American flag.....


DavidLamb53073

It is important to remember that these discussion forums are for users of the course, so when you say "you guys" you are addressing other learners. When you say that English spellings are not accepted, do you mean British English? I am British, and always use spellings like colour, grey, and as here, favourite. I have never had one marked wrong. Even British words, like "railway", "petrol", "head teacher" and "shop" are usually accepted too. Perhaps you had something else wrong that you didn't notice, which caused your answer to be marked wrong. What did you put? By the way, the reason for the American flag is that Duolingo is based in the United States.


AtraiuPrad

How is favourite an adjective?


DavidLamb53073

It is a word describing a noun, "store", so that makes it an adjective. What part of speech did you think it was, if not an adjective?


ph.9EjdMX

Muy Bien... Màs mismo


JiMachek

Soy el comandante Shepard y esta es...


momhotrod

Turn on mic After accidentally hitting can't speak now


KarlaGilmo1

So, I wrote, mi tienda favorito ... And I didn't get a correction. ??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.