"À moins que tu ne sois informé du projet."

Translation:Unless you are informed about the project.

March 25, 2013

31 Comments


jbromao

Is this the 'ne explétif'?

March 25, 2013

Sitesurf

yes indeed, a literary form from the "sustained" French.

March 26, 2013

Harry_Log

can u explain once more about it the NE EXPLETIF ?

August 15, 2013

Sitesurf
August 15, 2013

Leslie483050

Is the "ne explétif" another way of saying the "otiose ne"? If they are different, how so?

September 7, 2018

Sitesurf

I may be wrong but it seems there is a judgmental feel in "otiose" which may or may not apply to grammar notions. In any event, the expletive "ne" is mostly a stylistic convention you may or may not want to use, but you need to know it exists and above all that it does not make the clause negative.

September 7, 2018

cartesian001

Why translation "unless you have been informed" is not accepted?

July 22, 2013

merle_noir

Because this is present subjunctive and not past subjunctive? I think that if the sentence was 'tu ne aies informé', it would be more suitable with 'was informed' or 'have been informed'

March 16, 2014

Sitesurf

There are 3 past tenses in subjunctive:

  • Passive forms:

à moins que tu n'aies été informé (passé) / que tu ne fusses informé (imparfait) / que tu n'eusses été informé (plus-que-parfait).

March 16, 2014

AnnaTall

Oh dear... but thanks anyway :)

July 21, 2014

AnnaTall

and not: Unless you have been informed?

October 14, 2013

Anca7

I think it's the passive that has something to say here, and that might be why it's Unless you are informed about the project.

December 30, 2013

ElianaSolange

Why is that that for me it seems: unless you are not informed?

April 14, 2014

gauRH

How can i tell its present and not past ("informed"/ ""have been informed"). In a very similar sentance about Paris, it was translated as "have gone" and not "are going" It is great that you have gone to Paris

October 5, 2018

ebnzrgzr

I thought "à moins" meant "at least"?

June 25, 2014

nviderp

That's "Au moins". "À moins que" means "unless".

It's similiar to portuguese.

June 26, 2014

ebnzrgzr

of course, merci.

July 1, 2014

le-petit-singe

Why is "plan" not accepted for "projet" here? It's listed under the hover over advice and seems an acceptable alternative to idea & project.

April 2, 2018

nviderp

This is past subjunctive, why is "Have been informed" not accepted? How can you even tell which is right?

June 25, 2014

Sitesurf

No it is present passive subjunctive, not past.

June 26, 2014

nviderp

I don't understand why this was in the past subjunctive lesson. Was it a trick question or something?

June 26, 2014

Sitesurf

Unintentional classification error, rather.

June 26, 2014

nviderp

Oh, I see.

June 26, 2014

Grizz6943

"Unless you were informed about the project" seems to use the English subjunctive

November 11, 2014

Sitesurf

No, it is still indicative, but passive past.

November 12, 2014

Speugenia

Two translations offered by DL, the one above and "Unless you BE informed of the project". Which for me does not make sense -in English. Maybe it's a mistake and it should be "Unless you ARE informed of the project"?

February 6, 2015

AchilesMalta

Porquioi pas "informeé"?

September 23, 2018

KateKemp

How would you write 'you WERE informed of the project'?

October 22, 2018

Sitesurf

"Tu étais informé(e) du projet" or "Vous étiez informé(e)(s) du projet" (indicative past imperfect).

October 22, 2018

SharonKane6

The correct solution on this page ( the given translation) has just been marked as incorrect!!!!???? I put exactly the given translation and was marked incorrect. I should have put of the project not about apparently!!!!

October 25, 2018

chrisbrown441096

Oh i think this is my limit. Need a long break from trying to learn French.

June 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.