"Sabemos dónde está el supermercado."

Translation:We know where the supermarket is.

6 months ago

9 Comments


ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

I don't understand why the accent is needed on "donde" if you, in fact, do know where the supermarket is. It seems that it would only be an implied question if you did not know where the supermarket is: No sabemos dónde está el supermercado.

6 months ago

Unapersona37

De acuerdo

5 months ago

hjh788272

Thanks for the question - most helpful. I did not know that 'donde' does not always carry an accent. However, having read about it, I am now totally confused!

3 months ago

Michael307373

Huh. Thought I had this one figured out. Now, I'm confused as well.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

One of the more confusing aspects of Spanish. :)

It's still an implied question, whatever that exactly means. I think the more important fact is that the pronoun is in a stressed form, so it's accented. "I know this exact fact!" Generally, accentuation is about a search for or a revelation of a fact.

How to decide? I came up with a way to help with the decision whether to put an accent on a relative pronoun, and I think it accounts for all cases, but it still needs extensive testing. If you split the relative clause off and it forms a question that still has the same meaning as in the original sentence, the pronoun gets an accent:

  • Sabemos dónde está el supermercado. - Sabemos esto: ¿dónde está el supermercado?
    (We know where the supermarket is.)
  • No me dice qué come. - No me dice esto: ¿qué come?
    (He does not tell me what he is eating.)
  • No me dice que come. - No me dice esto: ¿qué come?
    (He does not tell me that he is eating.)
  • Esperaré donde está el supermercado. - Espero esto: ¿dónde está el supermercado?
    (I will wait where the supermarket is.)
20 hours ago

tip00
tip00

"Sabemos dónde está el supermercado." translates directly to be "We know where is the supermarket".

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, but that is not good English word order. This type of sentence shouldn't be translated word for word. The result sounds awkward and uncommon.
English says "I know where she is," not [I know where is she].

3 months ago

Zeus288068

This confuses me too. Unless the statement is in answer to a question (where the accent must be used) & so requiring "dónde" but I really would like a proper explanation from DL

5 months ago

xarisppp

Yo no lo se

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.