"No, this man is not my husband."

Translation:No, este hombre no es mi esposo.

4 months ago

11 Comments


Williambarwis

when este and when esto

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Este is masculine: este hombre, este coche, este libro.
Esto is a neuter pronoun (can't be used before a noun) that is used to refer to a situation, circumstance, or unidentifiable thing. This is horrible. Esto es horrible. What is this? ¿Qué es esto?

4 months ago

Williambarwis

Thanks for the insight! Is it the same with ese, eso and esa

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes. And with aquel, aquella, and aquello.

4 months ago

Maria415107

And when estas

3 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

dun dun duuuuuuuuuun gasps

3 months ago

_LilM_

(#) awkwarrrrd

1 month ago

BrandyRG

esposo is husband but it doesn't accept that answer

3 weeks ago

hysterika

Jerry Springer cackles in the distance

1 week ago

ThomasThor8

no esta hombre no es mi esposo What is wrong with this sentence?

6 days ago

TallRoberto

Oops! She's gonna be in trouble.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.