1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, this man is not my husba…

"No, this man is not my husband."

Translation:No, este hombre no es mi esposo.

June 10, 2018

18 Comments


Julieanne46350

Me, everytime I have to take my husband out into public.


Elvolcanchapin

dun dun duuuuuuuuuun gasps


BeastmodeK101

Straight out of a Spanish soap opera


SirSpicyYT

Are you sure about that Karen?


TallRoberto

Oops! She's gonna be in trouble.


ThomasThor8

no esta hombre no es mi esposo What is wrong with this sentence?


Rick295980

Esta is the fem. form of "this". Esta mujer, este hombre


BethanyZmu

"Esta" is for feminine words, "hombre" is masculine.


Diana371857

Not made clear- no es as opposed to es no


BrandyRG

esposo is husband but it doesn't accept that answer


skepticalways

Brandy, yes Duo accepts esposo, but for help on the forum, you need to put your sentence here, the way you typed it - no one can see into your lesson. The correct answer: No, este hombre no es mi esposo.


baregravity

¿No Este hombre es no mi esposo? Why is this marked "used wrong word"? That is different from used words in the wrong order???


katie112333

You typed es no when the order for those words is no es.


JoeParnell

I wrote the exact same answer and it was counted wrong.


SuryaSD

Here they are using esposo y esposa. I used marido without being marked wrong. So what was the other word for wife, please?


ClkB5

why marido is not accepted?


MarcIznajar

i used 'marido' instead of 'esposo. Why is 'marido' marked wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.