1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, this man is not my husba…

"No, this man is not my husband."

Translation:No, este hombre no es mi esposo.

June 10, 2018

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

Elvolcanchapin

dun dun duuuuuuuuuun gasps

July 9, 2018

Julieanne46350

Me, everytime I have to take my husband out into public.

October 25, 2018

_LilM_

(#) awkwarrrrd

September 6, 2018

BeastmodeK101

Straight out of a Spanish soap opera

November 18, 2018

SirSpicyYT

Are you sure about that Karen?

March 13, 2019

Diana371857

Not made clear- no es as opposed to es no

June 27, 2019

TallRoberto

Oops! She's gonna be in trouble.

July 31, 2018

ThomasThor8

no esta hombre no es mi esposo What is wrong with this sentence?

October 9, 2018

Rick295980

Esta is the fem. form of "this". Esta mujer, este hombre

December 13, 2018

BethanyZmu

"Esta" is for feminine words, "hombre" is masculine.

December 13, 2018

Williambarwis

when este and when esto

June 10, 2018

marcy65brown

Este is masculine: este hombre, este coche, este libro.
Esto is a neuter pronoun (can't be used before a noun) that is used to refer to a situation, circumstance, or unidentifiable thing. This is horrible. Esto es horrible. What is this? ¿Qué es esto?

June 11, 2018

Williambarwis

Thanks for the insight! Is it the same with ese, eso and esa

June 11, 2018

marcy65brown

Yes. And with aquel, aquella, and aquello.

June 11, 2018

Maria415107

And when estas

June 16, 2018

BrandyRG

esposo is husband but it doesn't accept that answer

September 21, 2018

skepticalways

Brandy, yes Duo accepts esposo, but for help on the forum, you need to put your sentence here, the way you typed it - no one can see into your lesson. The correct answer: No, este hombre no es mi esposo.

January 9, 2019

baregravity

¿No Este hombre es no mi esposo? Why is this marked "used wrong word"? That is different from used words in the wrong order???

January 25, 2019

Chuck774181

It was marked wrong, however it was exactly the same as your line

May 17, 2019

JoeParnell

I wrote the exact same answer and it was counted wrong.

July 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.