1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "ngopvam yIghorQo'!"

"ngopvam yIghorQo'!"

Translation:Don't break these plates!

June 10, 2018

3 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/kebukebu

Do inherent plurals always take singular pronouns? Is tIghorQo' possible in this sentence?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DavidTrimb3

Inherently plural nouns are treated as grammatically singular. yI- is required here. If you used a tI- here, the effect would be similar to saying plateses.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/mizinamo

Or like talking about "furnitures".

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.