"I like shopping a lot."

Translation:Me gusta mucho ir de compras.

June 10, 2018

89 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

Paul773179

"ir" means "to go". Nowhere in this sentence does it say to go. Me gusta mucho de compras isnt correct? Really?

December 28, 2018

LaneV88

while I agree they need a different definition, your sentence is grammatically incorrect. That basically translates (I think) to "I like a lot of shop" or "I like a lot of you shop" depending how you're looking at "compras."

I think it should be "me gusta mucho comprar. " comprar is to shop/buy, me Gusta is I like, mucho is a lot. /shrug

December 28, 2018

Danielconcasco

Compras is a plural noun here. Ir de compras is a phrase in Spanish. It's a good one to learn.

December 28, 2018

liza407559

I think that if not for this forum I would have given up a long time ago.

August 14, 2019

Danielconcasco

That's why they added the forums shortly after launch. Language is inherently a social thing :)

August 14, 2019

LaneV88

Will do. Thanks!

December 28, 2018

DeepaPrabh4

Thank you ...good lesson

August 2, 2019

Dees29

Thank you, this is usefull

October 6, 2019

wolfpuppy1

Yes, but imagine if you were asking this question of someone already in the store, and they said "I like shopping a lot." I don't think ir would be correct. Without context, it could go either way.

October 6, 2019

divot5

Ir. Shopping online. Duo...there's no Ir. I shop from mi sofa. Fix it.

June 17, 2018

AlekseyZ.

i put "me gusta mucho de compras " and got marked wrong. is it wrong or not?

August 3, 2018

RobertBRipley

I think it is not wrong. There is a difference, albeit subtle, between 'shopping' and 'going shopping.' The latter is what you do on the way to the former.

August 10, 2018

RobertBRipley

Sorry, got the original wrong.

August 10, 2018

grace290138

Hi AlekseyZ. You need to put "ir" . Me gusta mucho "ir" de compras. Saludos

December 8, 2018

HerrDrSpitzvogel

Why does "ir" need to be there?

January 31, 2019

Marcus128364

I believe it was in the hints at the start of the lesson... ir de compras is an expression that means "shopping" or "to go shopping", and it's just one of those handy phrases we need to remember.

September 18, 2019

Secondof11

I put same. El correcto.

December 7, 2018

Trumaine7

It should say "i like TO GO shopping" in the English sentence. I don't think it's grammatically right

November 17, 2018

km_alexander

The English sentence is grammatically correct, but it's not an exact match for the Spanish sentence, and that's why it's so confusing.

March 10, 2019

itlva

wouldn't this translate to "i like to go shopping a lot" and not just plainly "i like shopping a lot"? i know that the meaning is the same but i just wanna be clearer on this.

January 24, 2019

Sam113329

Not "ir de comprar?" Isn't compras 'you buy'?

June 10, 2018

marcy65brown

Look up "compra" at spanishdict.com. Interesting!

June 11, 2018

wordwing

06/13/18. Got it, compra = (noun) shopping. And, also www.spanishdict.com says "ir de compras" = "to go shopping." But still, why the plural "compras" here?

June 14, 2018

grace780329

Es una frase en general. No sé si voy a comprar 1 o 2 o más cosas, quizás compro alguna cosa más que no estaba planeada, entonces se dice: voy de compras

September 15, 2018

Llobroski

its an expression you use "de compras" when youre just going to buy things without knowing a100% what youre gonna do but if you say "voy a comprar" you know what you're gonna buy, or at least thats how i use them

September 25, 2018

LonzCat

That goes along with the difference between "buying" and "shopping."

August 20, 2019

Kristi158287

It's funny but I just accepted "ir de compras.". Readind these comments will help me remember. But my question is about the word order. What is the reason that mucho has to come right after the verb? I wanted to put it at the end if the sentence.

March 5, 2019

dillonaz

Yo también

June 14, 2019

LaneV88

Doesn't this mean "I like to GO SHOPPING a lot? " I said "me gusto comprar mucho" and was marked wrong but it makes more sense translation - wise.

December 21, 2018

grace290138

Hi LaneV. "Me gusta mucho comprar" (or ir de compras) is not the same that "Me gusta comprar mucho". In the first one "mucho" is an adverb and in the second one it is an adjective. Please look at my previous post it maybe can help you. Good luck. Saludos

December 21, 2018

LaneV88

OK so if the "mucho" was in the right place, would THAT translate correctly? Me gusta mucho comprar?

December 28, 2018

grace290138

Hi Lane. 1- Me gusta mucho comprar (I really like to buy). 2- Me gusta comprar mucho ( I like to buy a lot). 1= I like the action of go out to buy anything it does not matter what, just to go to buy. 2= I buy 10 things instead 1 thing or I buy much more than I need and it can be different objects too. Is this what you ask me? If not, I'm sorry I didn't understand . Saludos

December 28, 2018

uinni

Me gusta mucho ir de compras = I really like to go shopping.

Me gusta mucho hacer compras = I really like shopping

July 7, 2019

gordonjackson1

The use of "ir" implies "I like to go shopping a lot"

February 26, 2019

Becca721835

It's just confusing with the "ir" in there. In the translation, there is no "to go or am going", so.... (i did read all the comments).

March 3, 2019

Don319348

"Gusta mucho" is a phrase, "ir de compras" is a phrase. We have lots of illogical, or twisted, phrases in English. How about "How do you do?" Do what? The list can go on and on. I'ts the way we say it.

September 17, 2019

Gary474909

Why is "Yo me gusta mucho ir de compras" not correct?

October 29, 2018

LowlandPhilomath

Because you aren't the subject in the sentence. Gustar is strange like that; more literally it's 'going shopping is pleasing to me'. The 'going shopping' is the subject, and the verb is conjugated to that (gusta), with 'me' in front of it to signify it happens to you.

November 15, 2018

RichardFre943581

"I like shopping a lot" and "I like to go shopping a lot" are not the same thing. Where should "mucho" be placed. Sometimes it seems it should be in front like this and sometimes it is at the end. Is it wrong at the end in such a sentence like this?

November 29, 2018

grace290138

Hi RichardFre. "Mucho" is an adjective and an adverb. Adjective: when we use "mucho" with a noun we must see if this word is plural or singular and masculine or feminine. Ex: Yo tengo mucho frío. Hay mucha humedad. Ellos son muchos hombres. Nosotras somos muchas personas. Adverb: when we use like this never change, it is always "mucho" and its action it is about verb. Ex: Ella camina mucho. Ella camina mucho más que yo. Nosotros comemos mucho arroz. Esta cosa es mucho mejor que esa. Ellas bailan mucho los sábados. Espero que esto te ayude. Saludos.

December 10, 2018

GAEp9171

Interestingly, I already had this more or less internalized but your examples just made me wonder - how do you differentiate "He eats a lot of rice" vs "He eats rice a lot"? It seems they would both be translated as "El come mucho arroz", no?

October 6, 2019

grace290138

Hi GAEp9171. The translation is correct. Here "mucho" modifies the verb. The action verb is "to eat" and "rice" is an object. "Mucho" is working on eats. You can say "Él come mucho" without "rice" and it is a clear sentence that shows how the adverb works. Saludos

October 6, 2019

09Marmar

This is confusing when to use comprar vs. compras for a simple statement of, "I like to go shopping."

December 26, 2018

cawooz

Why is it "mucho" and not "mucha" as it follows "gusta'

February 6, 2019

grace290138

Hi cawooz. I explained this above to RichardFre. Please look for it. Saludos

February 6, 2019

NMSunshineSeeker

It seems the translation is actually saying, "I like to GO shopping a lot."

April 6, 2019

giacabral

Me gusta comprar mucho.

April 19, 2019

giacabral

Me gusta comprar mucho. Is this a possible answer?

April 19, 2019

Elise134854

I like shopping a lot. And the app says the Spanish translation is "me gusta ir de compras" where is the "a lot" why is it not translated?

April 22, 2019

tim54533

This literally is "I like to go shopping a lot"

May 7, 2019

GringoLoco69

What?????? Pienso que Duo es borracho.

May 8, 2019

WFVRFVR5

That says I like to go shopping a lot.

May 21, 2019

Nigel371643

When to use me and mi in spanish, im not quite grasphing the concept.

June 3, 2019

4c2learn

I remember it this way. "Mi" is short for "Mine" (or my) as in this is my brother "Este es mi hermano" - with "Me" I like to think the "e" stands for emotion - I love duolingo "Me encanta duolingo". Very small trick but it helps me remember.

June 22, 2019

Tiffwatson7

Got marked wrong for 'Me gusta ir de compras mucho'. Should that be incorrect? What is the placement ruling of mucho - I've seen it at the end of me gusta and I've seen it at the end of the sentence.

August 9, 2019

AlexanderC246030

I have the same problem. I think our answer is also correct, so I reported it.

August 21, 2019

Rikarrdo

I put Yo me gusta mucho ir de compras. Can anyone explain why this is wrong?

August 18, 2019

uinni

@Rikarrdo, "yo me gusta" is nonsense because "me gusta" literally means "it pleases to me". You wrote something that could be rendered in English as "It I like" (to give the idea).

August 18, 2019

Michael799200

'Yo' is not used in this reflexive form; rather A mí me gusta mucho ir de compras = Me gusta mucho ir de compras. Going shopping is really pleasing to me, myself = I like going shopping a lot = I like shopping a lot.
This is how I explain the reflexive format, not being a native Spanish speaker

September 23, 2019

Danielconcasco

This isn't a reflexive at all. This verb needs an indirect object (to me).

Reflexives are when the object points back to the subject (e.g. I saw myself)

September 23, 2019

Michael799200

I see your point that a verb is reflexive when the subject and the object are the same. But the indirect object ("to me") is still present implicitly (although omitted). So it seems that this should be considered a reflexive? If not, how do we categorize this format?

September 23, 2019

uinni

You recognize a reflexive verb from the fact that the verb refers back to the subject (i.e. subject and object coincide). Which is not the case here: [implicit subject] me gusta.

The conjugation itself of gustar tells us that that the subject (it/she/he/formal-you) doesn't not coincide with the indirect object (I).

This is the advantage of (non isolating) pro-drop languages :)

Take amar for example:

Me amo. [I love myself - reflexive!]

Me ama. [it/s(he)/formal-you love/s me - not reflexive]

September 24, 2019

FatihBaris

Esta es no correcto, por que "mucho ir de compras" y "comprar mucho".. muy diferente! No entiendo que! Responder me, por favor..

September 14, 2019

grace290138

Hola FatihBaris. I answered this in two posts in this chat. Please read them, that can maybe help you. Ya expliqué esto en dos entradas previas, por favor léelas, quizás te ayuden. Buena suerte

September 17, 2019

Bob2855562

urghh...again....it does not say GOING !!!!! sorry

September 20, 2019

JackBeddow

The translation in English is unclear if it means they really like shopping or if they like shopping frequently, so both placements of mucho, both before and after, ir de compras, should be accepted. However, many comment here indicate a use of compras instead of ir de compras, which is a separate problem. Shopping is ir de compras.

September 20, 2019

Bilbo90991

Should be 'Me gusta mucho comprar'. Big difference between shopping or to go shopping. You don't have to go anywhere online....

September 25, 2019

SuveerGaur

Can anyone tell me the reason for the change in gender of gusta and mucho.. shouldn't it have been gusta/mucha or gusto/mucho

October 10, 2019

Danielconcasco

Gusta is a verb and verbs don't change based on gender.

Mucho is an adverb, describing gusta, and adverbs also don't change based on gender.

October 10, 2019

Rosa235487

In all these comments I still don't have a satisfactory CLEAR answer as to WHY ir has to be in this translation especially since in the hover notes there is a choice between ir de compras and de compras. SOMEBODY please explain. Please?

March 23, 2019

Danielconcasco

Because that's the Spanish expression. We are striving to speak Spanish like native speakers, not just use English constructions with Spanish words.

March 23, 2019

Brucebnd

The question should have been I like TO Go shopping a lot .....

Reword the question

October 8, 2019

Danielconcasco

This can translate as to shop or shopping in English. Both are correct. It's important for users to realize Spanish uses only the infinitive, while English can use an infinitive or gerund.

October 8, 2019

Brad796856

How about some consistency last subject we're seeing "A's"and "le's" now we're just throwing it away.

April 11, 2019

Danielconcasco

This is very consistent. Le means to him/her/usted. We're using me because it's to me. We wouldn't use a unless a noun was used, not a pronoun, like here.

April 11, 2019

James369084

I do not believe the "ir" belongs in this sentence.

May 8, 2019

Danielconcasco

Ir de compras is a phrase in Spanish meaning to shop or to go shopping. If you leave out ir it doesn't make sense.

May 8, 2019

KarenLakatos

what is going on???? it does not say to go shopping

August 8, 2019

Danielconcasco

Yes, it does. Compras is the shopping.

August 8, 2019

km_alexander

If TO GO is really a necessary part of the Spanish sentence, then TO GO should also be included as a necessary part of the English translation. This is extremely confusing to native English speakers, especially because Duolingo always wants an exact translation of every single word on all other occasions.

March 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.