1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I like shopping a lot."

"I like shopping a lot."

Translation:Me gusta mucho ir de compras.

June 10, 2018

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paul773179

"ir" means "to go". Nowhere in this sentence does it say to go. Me gusta mucho de compras isnt correct? Really?


LaneV88

while I agree they need a different definition, your sentence is grammatically incorrect. That basically translates (I think) to "I like a lot of shop" or "I like a lot of you shop" depending how you're looking at "compras."

I think it should be "me gusta mucho comprar. " comprar is to shop/buy, me Gusta is I like, mucho is a lot. /shrug


Danielconcasco

Compras is a plural noun here. Ir de compras is a phrase in Spanish. It's a good one to learn.


liza407559

I think that if not for this forum I would have given up a long time ago.


Danielconcasco

That's why they added the forums shortly after launch. Language is inherently a social thing :)


Dees29

Thank you, this is usefull


DeepaPrabh4

Thank you ...good lesson


wolfpuppy1

Yes, but imagine if you were asking this question of someone already in the store, and they said "I like shopping a lot." I don't think ir would be correct. Without context, it could go either way.


divot5

Ir. Shopping online. Duo...there's no Ir. I shop from mi sofa. Fix it.


Tiffwatson7

Got marked wrong for 'Me gusta ir de compras mucho'. Should that be incorrect? What is the placement ruling of mucho - I've seen it at the end of me gusta and I've seen it at the end of the sentence.


AlexanderC246030

I have the same problem. I think our answer is also correct, so I reported it.


AlekseyZ.

i put "me gusta mucho de compras " and got marked wrong. is it wrong or not?


Kristi158287

It's funny but I just accepted "ir de compras.". Readind these comments will help me remember. But my question is about the word order. What is the reason that mucho has to come right after the verb? I wanted to put it at the end if the sentence.


Trumaine7

It should say "i like TO GO shopping" in the English sentence. I don't think it's grammatically right


Dra_Alexander

The English sentence is grammatically correct, but it's not an exact match for the Spanish sentence, and that's why it's so confusing.


Don319348

"Gusta mucho" is a phrase, "ir de compras" is a phrase. We have lots of illogical, or twisted, phrases in English. How about "How do you do?" Do what? The list can go on and on. I'ts the way we say it.


Sam113329

Not "ir de comprar?" Isn't compras 'you buy'?


marcy65brown

Look up "compra" at spanishdict.com. Interesting!


wordwing

06/13/18. Got it, compra = (noun) shopping. And, also www.spanishdict.com says "ir de compras" = "to go shopping." But still, why the plural "compras" here?


grace780329

Es una frase en general. No sé si voy a comprar 1 o 2 o más cosas, quizás compro alguna cosa más que no estaba planeada, entonces se dice: voy de compras


Llobroski

its an expression you use "de compras" when youre just going to buy things without knowing a100% what youre gonna do but if you say "voy a comprar" you know what you're gonna buy, or at least thats how i use them


LonzCat

That goes along with the difference between "buying" and "shopping."


itlva

wouldn't this translate to "i like to go shopping a lot" and not just plainly "i like shopping a lot"? i know that the meaning is the same but i just wanna be clearer on this.


uinni

Me gusta mucho ir de compras = I really like to go shopping.

Me gusta mucho hacer compras = I really like shopping


JackBeddow

The translation in English is unclear if it means they really like shopping or if they like shopping frequently, so both placements of mucho, both before and after, ir de compras, should be accepted. However, many comment here indicate a use of compras instead of ir de compras, which is a separate problem. Shopping is ir de compras.


RichardFre943581

"I like shopping a lot" and "I like to go shopping a lot" are not the same thing. Where should "mucho" be placed. Sometimes it seems it should be in front like this and sometimes it is at the end. Is it wrong at the end in such a sentence like this?


grace290138

Hi RichardFre. "Mucho" is an adjective and an adverb. Adjective: when we use "mucho" with a noun we must see if this word is plural or singular and masculine or feminine. Ex: Yo tengo mucho frío. Hay mucha humedad. Ellos son muchos hombres. Nosotras somos muchas personas. Adverb: when we use like this never change, it is always "mucho" and its action it is about verb. Ex: Ella camina mucho. Ella camina mucho más que yo. Nosotros comemos mucho arroz. Esta cosa es mucho mejor que esa. Ellas bailan mucho los sábados. Espero que esto te ayude. Saludos.


CLF-Temple

Interestingly, I already had this more or less internalized but your examples just made me wonder - how do you differentiate "He eats a lot of rice" vs "He eats rice a lot"? It seems they would both be translated as "El come mucho arroz", no?


LaneV88

Doesn't this mean "I like to GO SHOPPING a lot? " I said "me gusto comprar mucho" and was marked wrong but it makes more sense translation - wise.


grace290138

Hi LaneV. "Me gusta mucho comprar" (or ir de compras) is not the same that "Me gusta comprar mucho". In the first one "mucho" is an adverb and in the second one it is an adjective. Please look at my previous post it maybe can help you. Good luck. Saludos


LaneV88

OK so if the "mucho" was in the right place, would THAT translate correctly? Me gusta mucho comprar?


grace290138

Hi Lane. 1- Me gusta mucho comprar (I really like to buy). 2- Me gusta comprar mucho ( I like to buy a lot). 1= I like the action of go out to buy anything it does not matter what, just to go to buy. 2= I buy 10 things instead 1 thing or I buy much more than I need and it can be different objects too. Is this what you ask me? If not, I'm sorry I didn't understand . Saludos


09Marmar

This is confusing when to use comprar vs. compras for a simple statement of, "I like to go shopping."


Becca721835

It's just confusing with the "ir" in there. In the translation, there is no "to go or am going", so.... (i did read all the comments).


Bob2855562

urghh...again....it does not say GOING !!!!! sorry


gordonjackson1

The use of "ir" implies "I like to go shopping a lot"


Rosa235487

In all these comments I still don't have a satisfactory CLEAR answer as to WHY ir has to be in this translation especially since in the hover notes there is a choice between ir de compras and de compras. SOMEBODY please explain. Please?


Danielconcasco

Because that's the Spanish expression. We are striving to speak Spanish like native speakers, not just use English constructions with Spanish words.


Elise134854

I like shopping a lot. And the app says the Spanish translation is "me gusta ir de compras" where is the "a lot" why is it not translated?


tim54533

This literally is "I like to go shopping a lot"


Nigel371643

When to use me and mi in spanish, im not quite grasphing the concept.


4c2learn

I remember it this way. "Mi" is short for "Mine" (or my) as in this is my brother "Este es mi hermano" - with "Me" I like to think the "e" stands for emotion - I love duolingo "Me encanta duolingo". Very small trick but it helps me remember.


Bilbo90991

Should be 'Me gusta mucho comprar'. Big difference between shopping or to go shopping. You don't have to go anywhere online....


Brucebnd

The question should have been I like TO Go shopping a lot .....

Reword the question


Danielconcasco

This can translate as to shop or shopping in English. Both are correct. It's important for users to realize Spanish uses only the infinitive, while English can use an infinitive or gerund.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.