"I like shopping a lot."

Translation:Me gusta mucho ir de compras.

5 months ago

14 Comments


AlekseyZ.

i put "me gusta mucho de compras " and got marked wrong. is it wrong or not?

3 months ago

RobertBRipley

I think it is not wrong. There is a difference, albeit subtle, between 'shopping' and 'going shopping.' The latter is what you do on the way to the former.

3 months ago

RobertBRipley

Sorry, got the original wrong.

3 months ago

divot5

Ir. Shopping online. Duo...there's no Ir. I shop from mi sofa. Fix it.

4 months ago

Panamapal

Big Difference between shopping and going shopping!

2 months ago

Bob220326

Fix it or provide better clarity. Por favor!

1 month ago

elojo1
elojo1

I agree

2 weeks ago

jitmans

I'm confused with this also? the reasoning won't sink into my thinking, Just yet anyway.

3 months ago

Sam113329

Not "ir de comprar?" Isn't compras 'you buy'?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Look up "compra" at spanishdict.com. Interesting!

5 months ago

wordwing

06/13/18. Got it, compra = (noun) shopping. And, also www.spanishdict.com says "ir de compras" = "to go shopping." But still, why the plural "compras" here?

5 months ago

Llobroski

its an expression you use "de compras" when youre just going to buy things without knowing a100% what youre gonna do but if you say "voy a comprar" you know what you're gonna buy, or at least thats how i use them

1 month ago

grace780329

Es una frase en general. No sé si voy a comprar 1 o 2 o más cosas, quizás compro alguna cosa más que no estaba planeada, entonces se dice: voy de compras

1 month ago

Gary474909

Why is "Yo me gusta mucho ir de compras" not correct?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.