"I like shopping a lot."

Translation:Me gusta mucho ir de compras.

7 months ago

35 Comments


AlekseyZ.

i put "me gusta mucho de compras " and got marked wrong. is it wrong or not?

5 months ago

RobertBRipley

I think it is not wrong. There is a difference, albeit subtle, between 'shopping' and 'going shopping.' The latter is what you do on the way to the former.

5 months ago

RobertBRipley

Sorry, got the original wrong.

5 months ago

grace290138
grace290138

Hi AlekseyZ. You need to put "ir" . Me gusta mucho "ir" de compras. Saludos

1 month ago

Secondof11

I put same. El correcto.

1 month ago

Panamapal

Big Difference between shopping and going shopping!

4 months ago

Bob220326

Fix it or provide better clarity. Por favor!

3 months ago

elojo1

I agree

2 months ago

divot5

Ir. Shopping online. Duo...there's no Ir. I shop from mi sofa. Fix it.

7 months ago

jitmans

I'm confused with this also? the reasoning won't sink into my thinking, Just yet anyway.

5 months ago

Sam113329

Not "ir de comprar?" Isn't compras 'you buy'?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Look up "compra" at spanishdict.com. Interesting!

7 months ago

wordwing

06/13/18. Got it, compra = (noun) shopping. And, also www.spanishdict.com says "ir de compras" = "to go shopping." But still, why the plural "compras" here?

7 months ago

grace780329

Es una frase en general. No sé si voy a comprar 1 o 2 o más cosas, quizás compro alguna cosa más que no estaba planeada, entonces se dice: voy de compras

4 months ago

llibllens

grace,... I'm just learning Spanish...no comprendo...por favor habla inglés

2 months ago

Sam113329

My translation: "It's a general phrase (an idiom). I don't know if I'm going to buy 1 or 2 or more items, perhaps I'll buy something else that I hadn't planned. This is when you say: voy de compras (ir de compras)."

2 months ago

Llobroski

its an expression you use "de compras" when youre just going to buy things without knowing a100% what youre gonna do but if you say "voy a comprar" you know what you're gonna buy, or at least thats how i use them

3 months ago

Trumaine7

It should say "i like TO GO shopping" in the English sentence. I don't think it's grammatically right

2 months ago

Gary474909

Why is "Yo me gusta mucho ir de compras" not correct?

2 months ago

LowlandPhilomath

Because you aren't the subject in the sentence. Gustar is strange like that; more literally it's 'going shopping is pleasing to me'. The 'going shopping' is the subject, and the verb is conjugated to that (gusta), with 'me' in front of it to signify it happens to you.

2 months ago

IdmaHFR6

I said “ Me gusta mucho comprar” and got it right! Yeah

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Yes! Duo accepted that sentence from me too.

1 month ago

RichardFre943581

"I like shopping a lot" and "I like to go shopping a lot" are not the same thing. Where should "mucho" be placed. Sometimes it seems it should be in front like this and sometimes it is at the end. Is it wrong at the end in such a sentence like this?

1 month ago

grace290138
grace290138

Hi RichardFre. "Mucho" is an adjective and an adverb. Adjective: when we use "mucho" with a noun we must see if this word is plural or singular and masculine or feminine. Ex: Yo tengo mucho frío. Hay mucha humedad. Ellos son muchos hombres. Nosotras somos muchas personas. Adverb: when we use like this never change, it is always "mucho" and its action it is about verb. Ex: Ella camina mucho. Ella camina mucho más que yo. Nosotros comemos mucho arroz. Esta cosa es mucho mejor que esa. Ellas bailan mucho los sábados. Espero que esto te ayude. Saludos.

1 month ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

Doesn't this mean "I like to GO SHOPPING a lot? " I said "me gusto comprar mucho" and was marked wrong but it makes more sense translation - wise.

1 month ago

grace290138
grace290138

Hi LaneV. "Me gusta mucho comprar" (or ir de compras) is not the same that "Me gusta comprar mucho". In the first one "mucho" is an adverb and in the second one it is an adjective. Please look at my previous post it maybe can help you. Good luck. Saludos

1 month ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

OK so if the "mucho" was in the right place, would THAT translate correctly? Me gusta mucho comprar?

3 weeks ago

grace290138
grace290138

Hi Lane. 1- Me gusta mucho comprar (I really like to buy). 2- Me gusta comprar mucho ( I like to buy a lot). 1= I like the action of go out to buy anything it does not matter what, just to go to buy. 2= I buy 10 things instead 1 thing or I buy much more than I need and it can be different objects too. Is this what you ask me? If not, I'm sorry I didn't understand . Saludos

3 weeks ago

09Marmar

This is confusing when to use comprar vs. compras for a simple statement of, "I like to go shopping."

3 weeks ago

Paul773179

"ir" means "to go". Nowhere in this sentence does it say to go. Me gusta mucho de compras isnt correct? Really?

3 weeks ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

while I agree they need a different definition, your sentence is grammatically incorrect. That basically translates (I think) to "I like a lot of shop" or "I like a lot of you shop" depending how you're looking at "compras."

I think it should be "me gusta mucho comprar. " comprar is to shop/buy, me Gusta is I like, mucho is a lot. /shrug

3 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Compras is a plural noun here. Ir de compras is a phrase in Spanish. It's a good one to learn.

3 weeks ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

Will do. Thanks!

3 weeks ago

Secondof11

This is really muy estúpido.

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Instead of calling it stupid, why not ask about the phrasing.

Ir de compras is a phrase in Spanish.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.