Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like shopping a lot."

Translation:Me gusta mucho ir de compras.

3 months ago

12 Comments


john581308

Very bad DL. You shouldn't use English slang. There is a difference between shopping and going shopping.

1 month ago

AlekseyZ.

i put "me gusta mucho de compras " and got marked wrong. is it wrong or not?

1 month ago

RobertBRipley

I think it is not wrong. There is a difference, albeit subtle, between 'shopping' and 'going shopping.' The latter is what you do on the way to the former.

1 month ago

RobertBRipley

Sorry, got the original wrong.

1 month ago

Sam113329

Not "ir de comprar?" Isn't compras 'you buy'?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Look up "compra" at spanishdict.com. Interesting!

3 months ago

wordwing

06/13/18. Got it, compra = (noun) shopping. And, also www.spanishdict.com says "ir de compras" = "to go shopping." But still, why the plural "compras" here?

3 months ago

grace780329

Es una frase en general. No sé si voy a comprar 1 o 2 o más cosas, quizás compro alguna cosa más que no estaba planeada, entonces se dice: voy de compras

4 days ago

divot5
divot5

Ir. Shopping online. Duo...there's no Ir. I shop from mi sofa. Fix it.

3 months ago

jitmans

I'm confused with this also? the reasoning won't sink into my thinking, Just yet anyway.

1 month ago

divot5
divot5

Again, idiom.

3 months ago

Panamapal

Big Difference between shopping and going shopping!

1 week ago