1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Afternoons with friends are …

"Afternoons with friends are fun."

Translation:Las tardes con amigos son divertidas.

June 10, 2018

146 Comments


K.Bence1

Why not divertidos?


ProblemSolvedYou

Because it's describing "las tardes" which is feminine. It's the same principle as "un vestido bonito" vs. "una falda bonita," only this time the adjective isn't right next to the noun.


GregMirka

So you have to know first that las tardes is feminine


Twilightshutter

Gracias! I always get mixed up when I don't see the adjective right next to the noun it's modifying!


Clair993020

Oh i thought it was taken from the last noun as in amigos


katoboyle

Amigos is part of a prepositional phrase & is not what is fun. Afternoons are fun.


Wanda573202

This one here makes sense


ClaytonDavis1990

So shouldnt it be amigas not amigos?


Martyk89

Why the las? Is,nt tardes enough?


RyagonIV

If you're talking about a general truth of something, that something needs a definite article in Spanish. Here you're saying that "evenings with friends" are, generally, fun, so the las is needed.


Bob791163

I guess I am not that good, yet.


JoanneRomi

You are good enough to want to learn, good enough to keep trying and good enough to seek advice from this forum. You are worthy and don't need anyones permission to be worthy. You are allowed to be happy and to feel good. Whatever monster brought you up to not believe in yourself needs your permission to be worthy of your attention.


Kent628248

Thank you Joanne for the inspirational and positive words of support for a fellow learner of a foreign language, but are just as useful in life in general. You are truly a good soul. Keep doing what you're doing, and God Bless you.


ElRey252738

Wow thats brutal.


DaveNuevaCasa

I typed Las mainly because I remembered DUO sayin it that way. But I put my reply into Spanish Dict.. and 2 of the 3 gave only Tardes? In the end I was still wrong as I added my own MI again and did not see it. How frustrating especially when testing out. Once again I call for a MULLIGAN ( as in golf)! Oh a thumbs and lingnot to Ryagon for the reply


annebrittr

I wrote amigas and got it wrong?


RyagonIV

It's a fine translation. Feel free to report it.


[deactivated user]

    I believe the plural takes the masculine form, so AMIGA (friend) becomes AMIGOS (friends) even if they are all female friends, just as HIJA (daughter) becomes HIJOS (children) even if they are all daughters… but, someone with more insight, please clarify.


RyagonIV

    No, that's not right. If the group you're talking about only has female members, you'll use the distinct female-plural form. So when I'm talking about my two daughters, they'll be "mis dos hijas". Likewise, a group of friends that are all female will be amigas.

    For mixed-gender groups you'll still use the plural-masculine form, though.


CarolynClarke1

    I used feminine gender 'amigas' , as if all the friends are female this is correct and I think should be accepted


Sushmita2116

    Yes same happened with me


pg9753

    I think that the plural "divertidas" is used because of "las tardes" but in English, fun is "fun" and never plural.


GarethViejoLento

    yes - agreement with the subject of the verb .... and yes, we don't do agreement (pluralise/genderise) adjectives in english


GregMirka

    Agree..why complicate the language, when common sense would just simplify things..


melwiley7

    Why can't I say "están divertidas"?


RyagonIV

    Here you're making a general statement about a fundamental characteristic of those afternoons, and characteristics use the verb ser.


jajadad

    This is what confused me as well, I would have thought 'fun' would be a characteristic being experienced now, I would not think 'fun' would be a determining characteristic of an afternoon, like say, 'it is after noon' would be; still confused about estar and ser. But thanks for your response Ryagon, I can see where you are going with it.


RyagonIV

    Jajadad, maybe scratch that "fundamental" from my earlier comment. You're saying yourself that "fun" is a characteristic, and that's all you need to know to decide whether to use ser. Ser describes characteristics, estar describes states or conditions.


Bigshrimp82

    Could you please give me an example using generally the same sentence where están would be used?


RyagonIV

    Shrimp, I don't think I can make such a sentence out of this one with using estar. Estar is used to describe conditions, but afternoons typically don't have conditions, nor is "being fun" a condition.

    I can give you a different example, though, if you want:

    • La calle es oscura. - The street is dark. It has a dark colour, i.e. it's characteristically dark.

    • La calle está oscura. - The street is dark. It's night and/or the lights are off. This is not something that defines the street, but rather a condition it's in.


Bigshrimp82

    Ryagon, that makes complete sense to me. Perfect example, thank you very much!


David875624

    My thinking rather was that the characteristic would naturally be of a more temporary nature, hence "estar". Surely such afternoons aren't always fun?


Matilda732483

    Thanks everyone for the discussion - I was thinking star is temp/doing and ser is permanent and being - so I made the same mistake. Adding condition and characteristic helps.


GarethViejoLento

    Las tardes = afternoons in general. So why not los amigos = friends in general ? Is it possibly that we read this as Las [tardes con amigos] with the generality of las applying over the phrase ?


ProblemSolvedYou

    The "las" only refers to "tardes." I'm going to report my answer "Las tardes con los amigos son divertidas" because both the given translation, and mine are valid translations given different contexts. Mine suggests that I'm talking about a specific group of friends, while the given one is a more general blanket statement.


dkfree1

    The rule that I have noticed seems to be, when talking about a general category of objects, you include the article only when the category is the subject of the sentence.


GarethViejoLento

    I think that is partly true - in that 'with friends' is a sort of restrictive adjectival phrase - but I have also seen : Los granjeros respectan los animales (DO with article). Then again .... 'Los osos comen pescado ( DO no article but pescado is not individual fish but 'fish meat' ) ... can a native speaker say whether 'los osos comen los peces' would be more correct than 'los osos comen peces'?


ProblemSolvedYou

    They are both valid translations, but would be used in different contexts. "Los osos comen peces" is a general statement saying that bears eat fish (think encyclopedia entry). "Los osos comen los peces" implies that there is a certain group/set of fish that the bears are currently eating. Imagine commentary on a nature show of grizzlies catching salmon out of the waterfall.


Steve414020

    Its not los as its asking for friends not the friends


Kapprison

    Why is it not 'Los tardes mis amigos son divertidas'


ProblemSolvedYou

    "Tardes" is a feminine noun so it has to have the article "las." Since the adjective "fun" is describing the "afternoon" it has to match gender and number ("divertidas").


Tashy_perro

    Thanks that really helped!


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

    You had it right the first time. It's divertidas.


SteffanyLo185811

    Why is it Las tardes and not Los tardes? Isnt tardes masculine? And why is it divertidas when it has amigos before? Shouldnt it be divertidos because its amigos?


RyagonIV

    Tarde is a feminine noun, so the article here must be las. Divertidas is used because it refers to tardes as well - the evenings are fun, not your friends. (Sorry, friends.)


craig801109

    I dont understand how tarde is a feminine noun. Tarda would be feminine but anything ending in "e" has been masculine


craig801109

    It must be purely in the sound of the word and not in the spelling


MarkLindse9

    "son amenas"? The "help" doesn't include this word


RyagonIV

    It's probably not a word specifically taught in this course. Ameno mainly means "pleasant".


inivican

    Is it not correct to write: "Las tardes con mis amigas son divertidas"?


RyagonIV

    It is a good sentence, but not the best translation. The sentence here is not particularly about your friends, but very generally about "afternoons with friends".


Steve414020

    Mis would mean my. And the statement doesn't have my in it.


porkrind94

    Escribe" Sabes como leer entre las lineas? Isn't como leer a form used … ?


RyagonIV

    This is the totally wrong discussion, but yes, you can also say "Sabes cómo leer". The difference between "saber hacer algo" and "saber cómo hacer algo" is roughly that the first means "having the (mental) ability to do something", and the second is closer to "knowing how something functions".

    • ¿Sabes leer entre las líneas? - Can you read between the lines?
    • ¿Sabes cómo leer entre las líneas? - Do you know how to read between the lines?

steve90471

    if the correct answer begins with "las" why is "las " omitted from the hints


RyagonIV

    The hints are word-specific, but since there's no word in the English sentence that matches the las in the Spanish sentence, it won't pop up in the hints.


SolvableMystery

    Tardes doesn't end in an "as" which I've come to learn is feminine, so why is it "las tardes"?


RyagonIV

    Because tarde is a feminine noun. :)

    Not every noun's gender is easy to see. Coche is masculine but noche is feminine.


Steve414020

    Generally if it's to do with time it's feminine


Onkel116553

    Eg. el minuto, el segundo, el día, el tiempo ...


Bliss725008

    I put amigas, it was graded wrong


Siobhan363057

    Why not los amigos rather than just amigos?


RyagonIV

    We're just talking about a group of nondescript friends. We're not making a generalisation about friends, just about "afternoons with friends".


immue1

    Does anyone know why 'son' is used and not 'estan'? I thought estan was used when describing feelings...I must have something confused


RyagonIV

    Immue, you usually use estar to describe someone's feelings, yes. But here we're talking about what afternoons are like. Afternoons don't have feelings.

    Instead, here we're describing a characteristic of those afternoons, and characteristics use the verb ser (which conjugates as son here). Estar is used to talk about the state or condition that someone or something is in.


DBlomgren2

    Why not "Las tardes con los amigos"? We're talking about afternoons and friends in general, right?


RyagonIV

    Dblomgren, we're making a general statement about afternoons (with friends), but we're not making a general statement about friends. Basically "tardes con amigos" forms a unit here which only gets one article.


erinslack

    any reason why Amigos isn't wrong and Amigas correct? I thought with all the feminine words in the sentence this would be the case. Is it just that the friends are men??


RyagonIV

    Amigos is preferred here because you're more talking about the concept of friends, friends in general rather than any particular friends. Amigas shouldn't be wrong, but it's... less inclusive and less general.


lyrafowlpotter

    While Las tardes may be proper in this context, in reality..... It isn't used so much. I get it, it's teaching us the proper way, but at the same time....


Marti476545

    Why not amigas? I've seem many times when gender is not identified and amigos is marked incorrect!


RyagonIV

    Amigas can work here as well, but we're likely making a very general statement here: afternoons, no matter which, with friends, no matter of what gender, are fun. For "general people" the masculine form is used in Spanish.


Roxanne309255

    Very helpful thanks!


JacobBroom1

    I put Divertidos because of the masculine Amigos, how are you supposed to know which to follow?


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

    It has to match whichever noun it is modifying, which is 'tardes' here.


miimjon

    Sharing this useful tip which I read in another thread here on duolingo.

    Why is it Las tardes and not just tardes? You need to use "the" before nouns, even when making general statements like "School is important = La escuela es importante". Escuela es importante, IS not accepted and wrong I believe.

    Now I seem to have grasp the idea behind this and I always keep this sentence "School is important" in mind to make me remember easily.

    Hope this helps everyone. :)


ArinTen

    Why is it diveridas not divertida??..


ArinTen

    Why divertidas and not divertida?


marimaem

    Why not "estan" rather than "son". I thought "son" was used for permanent situations.


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

    Because 'fun' is a characteristic of 'afternoons.'


Brenda467318

    I mistakenly pressed a c at the end


Aidan642471

    Why isnt it amigas i think duolingo should make it more clear as to if its feminine or masculine


rom82600

    how do i know when to use son?


DonCorman

    Always fun? Permanently fun? Estan divertadas is wrong? Confused.


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

    Están is incorrect. Fun is a characteristic, not a state, of the afternoons.


DonCorman

    Permanent fun? Estan divertadas is oncorrect?


kamala579643

    amigas and got it wrong


YanaIlieva5

    It got me wrong, cause I forgot LAS.


FrancescaN633687

    why not Las tardes con amigas son divertidas?


OFERRAO

    why not divertidos?


HarrisonMu6

    This sentence came complete with its answer. Duolingo please check it


Aurangzeb561969

    Why is it divertidas the feminine


Aurangzeb561969

    Why is it feminine not masculine


CandaceKin2

    Ah! Ahora yo se! Gracias!


SueKrayer

    Why is it son and not están here. We are describing something that changes right?


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

    First, the permanent vs. temporary rule is a bad rule of thumb. It's not going to be consistently accurate, and you'll see it messing people up in these comment sections all the time.

    Fun is a characteristic of afternoons, and we use "ser" to talk about characteristics of nouns.


BRISEMUT

    And why not "los amigos"?


BRISEMUT

    Why not los amigos?


Dionne588939

    Never mind. I misjudged it.


gjonmayerhofer

    Rotten trick . Slide this one in and give us no hint it is coming! No wonder there is over 100 comments.


Sushmita2116

    I wrote Las tardes son 'amigas' son divertidas. It should have been accepted as friends can be male or female both


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

    Your answer is incorrect. You used "son" instead of "con."


Sushmita2116

    I used feminine gender amigas instead of amigos. It should have been accepted. Can't friends be feminine.


Sushmita2116

    I wrote amigas n still got it wrong....


Khooshi10

    Why not 'las amigas'?


Muyil

    I've just downloaded the new version of DUO. To report, you are given only 2 options & can no longer report what you want to. Also, I can no longer find the leaderboard for club members


carolinena945003

    How do i know if it should say amigo or amigas ? I got gas wrong


RyagonIV

    You're talking about multiple friends here, so you need a plural form. But both amigos and amigas are fine.


JDreamz

    las tardes con mis amigos son divertidas. this answer is correct, reported


RyagonIV

    That translation is only appropriate if you're talking about yourself. If you're making a recommendation to someone else, "evenings with friends" and "evenings with my friends" are pretty different.


Steve414020

    Not correct as its " with friends " not " with my friends"


al60uk

    Duo accepted divertidos and gave me an alternative translation of divertidas!


David485162

    I'll never learn to guess the right word ending or what it depends on. I can not get it.


alan967216

    Annoyed ,because I missed an S on 'Las' by mistake and I was marked wrong !


alan967216

    Duo has made this whole section very difficult .


Gary845295

    I thought divertidos would be correct because it modifies amigos I thought. But I guess it modifies las trades. I see you addressed this below. gracias


DeAnne833760

    I'm typing exactly what they want and still they say I'm wrong. What?! And it should be divertidos


RyagonIV

    Deanne, it's divertidas because it describes "las tardes", which is a feminine noun.


Katherine619487

    I keep getting confused and missing what is feminine vs. masculine, so I Googled the question before answering on Duo and got THIS response as follows:

    "good morning/afternoon/night. it seems like dia is feminine while tardes and noches are masculine.

    https://www.spanishdict.com › good...

    good morning/afternoon/night | SpanishDict Answers

    Feedback

    About Featured Snippets"

    So... I got it wrong! My 66 yo brain is simply not doing a great job of remembering stuff short-term, it appears. But SpanishDict.com needs some training!


JohnRhines

    It's amazing, computers are as rock headed as some teachers. I happen to translate the sentence as: Las tardes son divertidas con amigas.


MyraidDodd1

    Why is it divertidas here. The only gender I see here is amigos. Would have therefore thought it would be divertidos.


RyagonIV

    Myraid, the adjective divertido describes the noun tarde, which is feminine.


RajkumarBm

    Los tardes con amigos son divertidos isn't it correct ?


RyagonIV

    Rajkumar, tarde is a feminine noun, so you need to use the feminine divertidas to describe them.


Derrick683040

    why is divertidAS used when the masculine amigOS is used? I could understand it if it was feminine amegAS.


RyagonIV

    Derrick, divertido doesn't describe the friends, but the afternoons. Tarde is a feminine noun, so we need the feminine divertidas to refer to those afternoons.


JoanneRomi

    Why las tardes and not los tardes?


RyagonIV

    Joanne, tarde is a feminine noun.


KeasaReenie

    Why not estan divertidas? Why son?


Liz768724

    why son and not está - this is not always a permanent state?


RyagonIV

    Liz, we use the form son (a conjugation of the verb ser) here because we're describing a characteristic of those afternoons. Estar is used to talk about states and conditions.


ReelJemm

    IMHO, "Tardes" without the "las" should be accepted. If the author wanted the 'las', then the question should have read: "The afternoons ..."


RyagonIV

    It actually needs the article in Spanish. Otherwise the meaning ends up at something like "There are afternoons with my friends that are fun."

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.