Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Afternoons with friends are fun."

Translation:Las tardes con amigos son divertidas.

3 months ago

16 Comments


Martyk89

Why the las? Is,nt tardes enough?

2 months ago

pg9753
pg9753

I think that the plural "divertidas" is used because of "las tardes" but in English, fun is "fun" and never plural.

3 months ago

GarethViejoLento

yes - agreement with the subject of the verb .... and yes, we don't do agreement (pluralise/genderise) adjectives in english

1 month ago

annebrittr

I wrote amigas and got it wrong?

1 week ago

FriedLemon

Why is it not 'Los tardes mis amigos son divertidas'

1 week ago

FriedLemon

*divertidos

1 week ago

JosephHale

"Tardes" is a feminine noun so it has to have the article "las." Since the adjective "fun" is describing the "afternoon" it has to match gender and number ("divertidas").

1 day ago

K.Bence1
K.Bence1

Why not divertidos?

2 days ago

JosephHale

Because it's describing "las tardes" which is feminine. It's the same principle as "un vestido bonito" vs. "una falda bonita," only this time the adjective isn't right next to the noun.

1 day ago

MarkLindse9

"son amenas"? The "help" doesn't include this word

2 months ago

GarethViejoLento

Las tardes = afternoons in general. So why not los amigos = friends in general ? Is it possibly that we read this as Las [tardes con amigos] with the generality of las applying over the phrase ?

1 month ago

JosephHale

The "las" only refers to "tardes." I'm going to report my answer "Las tardes con los amigos son divertidas" because both the given translation, and mine are valid translations given different contexts. Mine suggests that I'm talking about a specific group of friends, while the given one is a more general blanket statement.

1 day ago

dkfree1
dkfree1

The rule that I have noticed seems to be, when talking about a general category of objects, you include the article only when the category is the subject of the sentence.

2 weeks ago

GarethViejoLento

I think that is partly true - in that 'with friends' is a sort of restrictive adjectival phrase - but I have also seen : Los granjeros respectan los animales (DO with article). Then again .... 'Los osos comen pescado ( DO no article but pescado is not individual fish but 'fish meat' ) ... can a native speaker say whether 'los osos comen los peces' would be more correct than 'los osos comen peces'?

2 weeks ago

JosephHale

They are both valid translations, but would be used in different contexts. "Los osos comen peces" is a general statement saying that bears eat fish (think encyclopedia entry). "Los osos comen los peces" implies that there is a certain group/set of fish that the bears are currently eating. Imagine commentary on a nature show of grizzlies catching salmon out of the waterfall.

1 day ago

ReelJemm

IMHO, "Tardes" without the "las" should be accepted. If the author wanted the 'las', then the question should have read: "The afternoons ..."

1 week ago