"Afternoons with friends are fun."

Translation:Las tardes con amigos son divertidas.

5 months ago

25 Comments


annebrittr

I wrote amigas and got it wrong?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a fine translation. Feel free to report it.

1 month ago

Martyk89

Why the las? Is,nt tardes enough?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you're talking about a general truth of something, that something needs a definite article in Spanish. Here you're saying that "evenings with friends" are, generally, fun, so the las is needed.

1 month ago

pg9753
pg9753

I think that the plural "divertidas" is used because of "las tardes" but in English, fun is "fun" and never plural.

5 months ago

GarethViejoLento

yes - agreement with the subject of the verb .... and yes, we don't do agreement (pluralise/genderise) adjectives in english

3 months ago

FriedLemon

Why is it not 'Los tardes mis amigos son divertidas'

1 month ago

JosephHale

"Tardes" is a feminine noun so it has to have the article "las." Since the adjective "fun" is describing the "afternoon" it has to match gender and number ("divertidas").

1 month ago

FriedLemon

*divertidos

1 month ago

K.Bence1
K.Bence1

Why not divertidos?

1 month ago

JosephHale

Because it's describing "las tardes" which is feminine. It's the same principle as "un vestido bonito" vs. "una falda bonita," only this time the adjective isn't right next to the noun.

1 month ago

MarkLindse9

"son amenas"? The "help" doesn't include this word

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's probably not a word specifically taught in this course. Ameno mainly means "pleasant".

1 month ago

GarethViejoLento

Las tardes = afternoons in general. So why not los amigos = friends in general ? Is it possibly that we read this as Las [tardes con amigos] with the generality of las applying over the phrase ?

3 months ago

JosephHale

The "las" only refers to "tardes." I'm going to report my answer "Las tardes con los amigos son divertidas" because both the given translation, and mine are valid translations given different contexts. Mine suggests that I'm talking about a specific group of friends, while the given one is a more general blanket statement.

1 month ago

dkfree1
dkfree1

The rule that I have noticed seems to be, when talking about a general category of objects, you include the article only when the category is the subject of the sentence.

2 months ago

GarethViejoLento

I think that is partly true - in that 'with friends' is a sort of restrictive adjectival phrase - but I have also seen : Los granjeros respectan los animales (DO with article). Then again .... 'Los osos comen pescado ( DO no article but pescado is not individual fish but 'fish meat' ) ... can a native speaker say whether 'los osos comen los peces' would be more correct than 'los osos comen peces'?

2 months ago

JosephHale

They are both valid translations, but would be used in different contexts. "Los osos comen peces" is a general statement saying that bears eat fish (think encyclopedia entry). "Los osos comen los peces" implies that there is a certain group/set of fish that the bears are currently eating. Imagine commentary on a nature show of grizzlies catching salmon out of the waterfall.

1 month ago

ReelJemm

IMHO, "Tardes" without the "las" should be accepted. If the author wanted the 'las', then the question should have read: "The afternoons ..."

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It actually needs the article in Spanish. Otherwise the meaning ends up at something like "There are afternoons with my friends that are fun."

1 month ago

Muyil
Muyil

I've just downloaded the new version of DUO. To report, you are given only 2 options & can no longer report what you want to. Also, I can no longer find the leaderboard for club members

1 month ago

inivican
inivican

Is it not correct to write: "Las tardes con mis amigas son divertidas"?

4 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is a good sentence, but not the best translation. The sentence here is not particularly about your friends, but very generally about "afternoons with friends".

3 weeks ago

carolinena945003

How do i know if it should say amigo or amigas ? I got gas wrong

3 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You're talking about multiple friends here, so you need a plural form. But both amigos and amigas are fine.

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.