"Afternoons with friends are fun."

Translation:Las tardes con amigos son divertidas.

8 months ago

31 Comments


annebrittr

I wrote amigas and got it wrong?

5 months ago

RyagonIV

It's a fine translation. Feel free to report it.

4 months ago

Martyk89

Why the las? Is,nt tardes enough?

7 months ago

RyagonIV

If you're talking about a general truth of something, that something needs a definite article in Spanish. Here you're saying that "evenings with friends" are, generally, fun, so the las is needed.

4 months ago

DaveNewhouse

I typed Las mainly because I remembered DUO sayin it that way. But I put my reply into Spanish Dict.. and 2 of the 3 gave only Tardes? In the end I was still wrong as I added my own MI again and did not see it. How frustrating especially when testing out. Once again I call for a MULLIGAN ( as in golf)! Oh a thumbs and lingnot to Ryagon for the reply

2 months ago

K.Bence1

Why not divertidos?

4 months ago

JosephHale

Because it's describing "las tardes" which is feminine. It's the same principle as "un vestido bonito" vs. "una falda bonita," only this time the adjective isn't right next to the noun.

4 months ago

pg9753

I think that the plural "divertidas" is used because of "las tardes" but in English, fun is "fun" and never plural.

8 months ago

GarethViejoLento

yes - agreement with the subject of the verb .... and yes, we don't do agreement (pluralise/genderise) adjectives in english

6 months ago

Kapprison

Why is it not 'Los tardes mis amigos son divertidas'

5 months ago

JosephHale

"Tardes" is a feminine noun so it has to have the article "las." Since the adjective "fun" is describing the "afternoon" it has to match gender and number ("divertidas").

4 months ago

Kapprison

*divertidos

5 months ago

MarkLindse9

"son amenas"? The "help" doesn't include this word

7 months ago

RyagonIV

It's probably not a word specifically taught in this course. Ameno mainly means "pleasant".

4 months ago

GarethViejoLento

Las tardes = afternoons in general. So why not los amigos = friends in general ? Is it possibly that we read this as Las [tardes con amigos] with the generality of las applying over the phrase ?

6 months ago

JosephHale

The "las" only refers to "tardes." I'm going to report my answer "Las tardes con los amigos son divertidas" because both the given translation, and mine are valid translations given different contexts. Mine suggests that I'm talking about a specific group of friends, while the given one is a more general blanket statement.

4 months ago

dkfree1

The rule that I have noticed seems to be, when talking about a general category of objects, you include the article only when the category is the subject of the sentence.

5 months ago

GarethViejoLento

I think that is partly true - in that 'with friends' is a sort of restrictive adjectival phrase - but I have also seen : Los granjeros respectan los animales (DO with article). Then again .... 'Los osos comen pescado ( DO no article but pescado is not individual fish but 'fish meat' ) ... can a native speaker say whether 'los osos comen los peces' would be more correct than 'los osos comen peces'?

5 months ago

JosephHale

They are both valid translations, but would be used in different contexts. "Los osos comen peces" is a general statement saying that bears eat fish (think encyclopedia entry). "Los osos comen los peces" implies that there is a certain group/set of fish that the bears are currently eating. Imagine commentary on a nature show of grizzlies catching salmon out of the waterfall.

4 months ago

ReelJemm

IMHO, "Tardes" without the "las" should be accepted. If the author wanted the 'las', then the question should have read: "The afternoons ..."

5 months ago

RyagonIV

It actually needs the article in Spanish. Otherwise the meaning ends up at something like "There are afternoons with my friends that are fun."

4 months ago

Muyil

I've just downloaded the new version of DUO. To report, you are given only 2 options & can no longer report what you want to. Also, I can no longer find the leaderboard for club members

4 months ago

inivican

Is it not correct to write: "Las tardes con mis amigas son divertidas"?

3 months ago

RyagonIV

It is a good sentence, but not the best translation. The sentence here is not particularly about your friends, but very generally about "afternoons with friends".

3 months ago

carolinena945003

How do i know if it should say amigo or amigas ? I got gas wrong

3 months ago

RyagonIV

You're talking about multiple friends here, so you need a plural form. But both amigos and amigas are fine.

3 months ago

CarolynClarke1

I used feminine gender 'amigas' , as if all the friends are female this is correct and I think should be accepted

3 months ago

JDreamz

las tardes con mis amigos son divertidas. this answer is correct, reported

2 months ago

RyagonIV

That translation is only appropriate if you're talking about yourself. If you're making a recommendation to someone else, "evenings with friends" and "evenings with my friends" are pretty different.

2 months ago

erinslack

any reason why Amigos isn't wrong and Amigas correct? I thought with all the feminine words in the sentence this would be the case. Is it just that the friends are men??

1 month ago

RyagonIV

Amigos is preferred here because you're more talking about the concept of friends, friends in general rather than any particular friends. Amigas shouldn't be wrong, but it's... less inclusive and less general.

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.