1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Afternoons with friends are …

"Afternoons with friends are fun."

Translation:Las tardes con amigos son divertidas.

June 10, 2018

61 Comments


K.Bence1

Why not divertidos?


ProblemSolvedYou

Because it's describing "las tardes" which is feminine. It's the same principle as "un vestido bonito" vs. "una falda bonita," only this time the adjective isn't right next to the noun.


GregMirka

So you have to know first that las tardes is feminine


Martyk89

Why the las? Is,nt tardes enough?


RyagonIV

If you're talking about a general truth of something, that something needs a definite article in Spanish. Here you're saying that "evenings with friends" are, generally, fun, so the las is needed.


DaveNewhouse

I typed Las mainly because I remembered DUO sayin it that way. But I put my reply into Spanish Dict.. and 2 of the 3 gave only Tardes? In the end I was still wrong as I added my own MI again and did not see it. How frustrating especially when testing out. Once again I call for a MULLIGAN ( as in golf)! Oh a thumbs and lingnot to Ryagon for the reply


annebrittr

I wrote amigas and got it wrong?


RyagonIV

It's a fine translation. Feel free to report it.


JC-007-

I believe the plural takes the masculine form, so AMIGA (friend) becomes AMIGOS (friends) even if they are all female friends, just as HIJA (daughter) becomes HIJOS (children) even if they are all daughters… but, someone with more insight, please clarify.


RyagonIV

No, that's not right. If the group you're talking about only has female members, you'll use the distinct female-plural form. So when I'm talking about my two daughters, they'll be "mis dos hijas". Likewise, a group of friends that are all female will be amigas.

For mixed-gender groups you'll still use the plural-masculine form, though.


pg9753

I think that the plural "divertidas" is used because of "las tardes" but in English, fun is "fun" and never plural.


GarethViejoLento

yes - agreement with the subject of the verb .... and yes, we don't do agreement (pluralise/genderise) adjectives in english


GregMirka

Agree..why complicate the language, when common sense would just simplify things..


GarethViejoLento

Las tardes = afternoons in general. So why not los amigos = friends in general ? Is it possibly that we read this as Las [tardes con amigos] with the generality of las applying over the phrase ?


ProblemSolvedYou

The "las" only refers to "tardes." I'm going to report my answer "Las tardes con los amigos son divertidas" because both the given translation, and mine are valid translations given different contexts. Mine suggests that I'm talking about a specific group of friends, while the given one is a more general blanket statement.


dkfree1

The rule that I have noticed seems to be, when talking about a general category of objects, you include the article only when the category is the subject of the sentence.


GarethViejoLento

I think that is partly true - in that 'with friends' is a sort of restrictive adjectival phrase - but I have also seen : Los granjeros respectan los animales (DO with article). Then again .... 'Los osos comen pescado ( DO no article but pescado is not individual fish but 'fish meat' ) ... can a native speaker say whether 'los osos comen los peces' would be more correct than 'los osos comen peces'?


ProblemSolvedYou

They are both valid translations, but would be used in different contexts. "Los osos comen peces" is a general statement saying that bears eat fish (think encyclopedia entry). "Los osos comen los peces" implies that there is a certain group/set of fish that the bears are currently eating. Imagine commentary on a nature show of grizzlies catching salmon out of the waterfall.


Kapprison

Why is it not 'Los tardes mis amigos son divertidas'


ProblemSolvedYou

"Tardes" is a feminine noun so it has to have the article "las." Since the adjective "fun" is describing the "afternoon" it has to match gender and number ("divertidas").


Tashy_perro

Thanks that really helped!


carolinena945003

How do i know if it should say amigo or amigas ? I got gas wrong


RyagonIV

You're talking about multiple friends here, so you need a plural form. But both amigos and amigas are fine.


CarolynClarke1

I used feminine gender 'amigas' , as if all the friends are female this is correct and I think should be accepted


SteffanyLo185811

Why is it Las tardes and not Los tardes? Isnt tardes masculine? And why is it divertidas when it has amigos before? Shouldnt it be divertidos because its amigos?


RyagonIV

Tarde is a feminine noun, so the article here must be las. Divertidas is used because it refers to tardes as well - the evenings are fun, not your friends. (Sorry, friends.)


porkrind94

Escribe" Sabes como leer entre las lineas? Isn't como leer a form used … ?


RyagonIV

This is the totally wrong discussion, but yes, you can also say "Sabes cómo leer". The difference between "saber hacer algo" and "saber cómo hacer algo" is roughly that the first means "having the (mental) ability to do something", and the second is closer to "knowing how something functions".

  • ¿Sabes leer entre las líneas? - Can you read between the lines?
  • ¿Sabes cómo leer entre las líneas? - Do you know how to read between the lines?

SolvableMystery

Tardes doesn't end in an "as" which I've come to learn is feminine, so why is it "las tardes"?


RyagonIV

Because tarde is a feminine noun. :)

Not every noun's gender is easy to see. Coche is masculine but noche is feminine.


MarkLindse9

"son amenas"? The "help" doesn't include this word


RyagonIV

It's probably not a word specifically taught in this course. Ameno mainly means "pleasant".


inivican

Is it not correct to write: "Las tardes con mis amigas son divertidas"?


RyagonIV

It is a good sentence, but not the best translation. The sentence here is not particularly about your friends, but very generally about "afternoons with friends".


JDreamz

las tardes con mis amigos son divertidas. this answer is correct, reported


RyagonIV

That translation is only appropriate if you're talking about yourself. If you're making a recommendation to someone else, "evenings with friends" and "evenings with my friends" are pretty different.


erinslack

any reason why Amigos isn't wrong and Amigas correct? I thought with all the feminine words in the sentence this would be the case. Is it just that the friends are men??


RyagonIV

Amigos is preferred here because you're more talking about the concept of friends, friends in general rather than any particular friends. Amigas shouldn't be wrong, but it's... less inclusive and less general.


lyrafowlpotter

While Las tardes may be proper in this context, in reality..... It isn't used so much. I get it, it's teaching us the proper way, but at the same time....


al60uk

Duo accepted divertidos and gave me an alternative translation of divertidas!


steve90471

if the correct answer begins with "las" why is "las " omitted from the hints


RyagonIV

The hints are word-specific, but since there's no word in the English sentence that matches the las in the Spanish sentence, it won't pop up in the hints.


David485162

I'll never learn to guess the right word ending or what it depends on. I can not get it.


Bliss725008

I put amigas, it was graded wrong


alan967216

Annoyed ,because I missed an S on 'Las' by mistake and I was marked wrong !


alan967216

Duo has made this whole section very difficult .


Marti476545

Why not amigas? I've seem many times when gender is not identified and amigos is marked incorrect!


RyagonIV

Amigas can work here as well, but we're likely making a very general statement here: afternoons, no matter which, with friends, no matter of what gender, are fun. For "general people" the masculine form is used in Spanish.


Roxanne309255

Very helpful thanks!


Gary845295

I thought divertidos would be correct because it modifies amigos I thought. But I guess it modifies las trades. I see you addressed this below. gracias


melwiley7

Why can't I say "están divertidas"?


RyagonIV

Here you're making a general statement about a fundamental characteristic of those afternoons, and characteristics use the verb ser.


Siobhan363057

Why not los amigos rather than just amigos?


RyagonIV

We're just talking about a group of nondescript friends. We're not making a generalisation about friends, just about "afternoons with friends".


DeAnne833760

I'm typing exactly what they want and still they say I'm wrong. What?! And it should be divertidos


RyagonIV

Deanne, it's divertidas because it describes "las tardes", which is a feminine noun.


ReelJemm

IMHO, "Tardes" without the "las" should be accepted. If the author wanted the 'las', then the question should have read: "The afternoons ..."


RyagonIV

It actually needs the article in Spanish. Otherwise the meaning ends up at something like "There are afternoons with my friends that are fun."


Muyil

I've just downloaded the new version of DUO. To report, you are given only 2 options & can no longer report what you want to. Also, I can no longer find the leaderboard for club members

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.