Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo también quiero ir al parque."

Translation:I also want to go to the park.

2 months ago

14 Comments


J.Blakney0

Putting the word "also" at the end of this sentence is correct syntax for an English sentence and should be accepted as correct.

2 months ago

AmandaBeaty75

It is correct, but it could depend in the context.

They want to go the park. I also want to go the park. OR I want to go the park, also.

I need to go to shopping. I also want to go the park. Putting also at the beginning here is more natural.

Actually, now that I've written that out, I'm not sure it matters. Either way, you can just report the other answer and it'll probably be added.

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

I think that, having the "also" after the "I" adds emphasis to the I.

2 weeks ago

Maria415107

Is al (a el [to the] ) = el as in to a masculine noun

2 months ago

Sam113329

Is that a question? Your mathematical equation lacks the symbol "?" If it is, the answer is yes, that's exactly what AL means. A+masculine (or modified feminine such as el agua [las aguas]. So really just A+EL=AL).

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

Simple answer> yes.

And "a la" is with feminine noun.

2 weeks ago

CaroleStew1

I am struggling with when to use al, el and del. Help por favor

1 month ago

Carolla2

muchas gracias. This makes it clear. Now I just need to remember it all.Jajaja

6 days ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

Is it "I" too or I phone, jajaja .... lo siento , bad joke :D

6 days ago

BeaBanana2

its wrong grammar. IT should be "I want to go to the park again

2 weeks ago

Siubeans

That sentence has a different meaning to the one in the example

Again and also aren't synonyms

2 weeks ago

SGuthrie0

Tiene razon. Have a lingot.

2 weeks ago

SGuthrie0

Sorry, but whether to use "again" or "also" is not a "grammar" problem. It is a word usage problem.

https://writingguide.geneseo.edu/?pg=topics/grammarusage.html

2 weeks ago