"I was her husband."

Translation:Já jsem byl její muž.

June 10, 2018

2 Comments


Cenicera

"Byla jsem její muž," even though the gender doesn't "match," could technically be correct. The voice could be of a transgender woman who was married to a woman in the past, for instance. Lots of things from the past can change. Not trying to be political here, merely factual.

June 10, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

That, or a brain surgery like in the "Pane vy jste vdova!"/"Mister you are a widow!" movie. Gramatically it is possible, but might be confusing for learners. So not sure if it is a good idea to accept it.

June 10, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.