1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I was her husband."

"I was her husband."

Translation:Já jsem byl její muž.

June 10, 2018

6 Comments


2200Lucia60

What about "Byl jsem její manžel" ?


VladaFu

That is correct and accepted.


linguaphile16

Why is "Jsem byl její manžel" wrong?


svrsheque

you may want to read the tips and notes for this skill. the past tense auxiliary is a constant clitic.


Cenicera

"Byla jsem její muž," even though the gender doesn't "match," could technically be correct. The voice could be of a transgender woman who was married to a woman in the past, for instance. Lots of things from the past can change. Not trying to be political here, merely factual.


VladaFu

That, or a brain surgery like in the "Pane vy jste vdova!"/"Mister you are a widow!" movie. Gramatically it is possible, but might be confusing for learners. So not sure if it is a good idea to accept it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.