"Minha mamãe gosta de sopa."

Translation:My mom likes soup.

3/25/2013, 9:40:53 PM

15 Comments


sanda.golcea

they don't accept "my mother likes soup"..really?!

3/25/2013, 9:40:53 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Well....I really can't disagree it's right, but on the other hand, I really like to know words the most precisely possible....

9/8/2013, 3:29:44 AM

izaiaz10

mother = mãe

mom = mãe or mamãe

mommy = Mamãe or mãezinha

that's how I interpret this.

10/16/2014, 6:16:32 PM

Davu

Despite your avatar, no mention of "mum" or "mummy"; how could you forget your British side? :-)

10/16/2014, 7:23:45 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

thats frustrating!! all right, mamãe (mom) is a cute way to say mãe (mother), but that doesnt mean it could be considered wrong!! Report it!

3/25/2013, 9:45:38 PM

chris_tudor

mãe=mother mamãe=mom/mum/mommy right Sanda?

3/25/2013, 9:48:40 PM

sanda.golcea

yeah kind of. Still, looking the google translator way, both ways should be accepted. But I think a pro/con talk would just be to much fuss over nothing.

3/25/2013, 9:56:10 PM

chris_tudor

bravo, just send them your version with the button "I think my version is correct" I always do it... Take care!

3/25/2013, 10:13:12 PM

mahankr

Why is not gosta DA sopa? Sopa is feminine, right?

12/21/2014, 7:02:09 AM

jaaadz

Cuz it's not THE soup, it's soup in general

da = de + a

7/3/2015, 1:11:34 AM

MehdiMarokkaner

What is the difference between Minha and Meu?

11/20/2016, 5:56:39 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Minha" is used for feminine, singular words, and "meu" is used for masculine, singular words.

11/20/2016, 10:29:16 PM

Spartein

Hello, Those are the differents words to say 'mom/mother':

Mãe (formal) Mamãe (its so cute) Mãezinha (port for kids) Mamãezinha (port for kids) Mamilies (port-latin) Mamita (port-spanish) Mami (port-english) Mama (port-italian) Mãinha (North brazilian)

How to use that words:

Mamilies, minha rainha, soberana do nilo.

Mi mamita querida, te amo!

(This is Portuguese + Spanish, to speak another language in Brazil it's very normal, but only formal moments)

Hi mami, você viu que "ó" foi este evento?

(It is used for women frequently)

Mama is a universal word, you can use it for all occasions.

11/21/2018, 8:21:17 PM

JanardanSa4

How to translate "My mom likes the soup"?

12/25/2018, 1:12:47 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Minha mãe/mamãe gosta da sopa.

12/25/2018, 1:45:32 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.