1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha mamãe gosta de sopa."

"Minha mamãe gosta de sopa."

Translation:My mom likes soup.

March 25, 2013

15 Comments


sanda.golcea

they don't accept "my mother likes soup"..really?!


Paulenrique

thats frustrating!! all right, mamãe (mom) is a cute way to say mãe (mother), but that doesnt mean it could be considered wrong!! Report it!


Danmoller

Well....I really can't disagree it's right, but on the other hand, I really like to know words the most precisely possible....


izaiaz10

mother = mãe

mom = mãe or mamãe

mommy = Mamãe or mãezinha

that's how I interpret this.


Davu

Despite your avatar, no mention of "mum" or "mummy"; how could you forget your British side? :-)


chris_tudor

mãe=mother mamãe=mom/mum/mommy right Sanda?


sanda.golcea

yeah kind of. Still, looking the google translator way, both ways should be accepted. But I think a pro/con talk would just be to much fuss over nothing.


chris_tudor

bravo, just send them your version with the button "I think my version is correct" I always do it... Take care!


mahankr

Why is not gosta DA sopa? Sopa is feminine, right?


jaaadz

Cuz it's not THE soup, it's soup in general

da = de + a


MehdiMarokkaner

What is the difference between Minha and Meu?


Paulenrique

"Minha" is used for feminine, singular words, and "meu" is used for masculine, singular words.


Spartein

Hello, Those are the differents words to say 'mom/mother':

Mãe (formal) Mamãe (its so cute) Mãezinha (port for kids) Mamãezinha (port for kids) Mamilies (port-latin) Mamita (port-spanish) Mami (port-english) Mama (port-italian) Mãinha (North brazilian)

How to use that words:

Mamilies, minha rainha, soberana do nilo.

Mi mamita querida, te amo!

(This is Portuguese + Spanish, to speak another language in Brazil it's very normal, but only formal moments)

Hi mami, você viu que "ó" foi este evento?

(It is used for women frequently)

Mama is a universal word, you can use it for all occasions.


JanardanSa4

How to translate "My mom likes the soup"?


Paulenrique

Minha mãe/mamãe gosta da sopa.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.