1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Have you cooked in that kitc…

"Have you cooked in that kitchen?"

Translation:¿Has cocinado en esa cocina?

March 25, 2013

8 Comments


geoffbroad

'¿Han cocinado en esa cocina?' Does not the use of 'han' mean 'them' - or if it's 'you-plural formal' does it not need ustedes in the sentence? Or am I missing something very obvious?


Iago

You don't -need- ustedes per se, it just helps to clear up any confusion that may occur in an ambiguous scenario. Anyway the answer they gave is "has" not "han", meaning spoken to one person (tú)


clawedinvader

"Han" should be accepted though shouldn't it? I haven't tried it myself - so it might be, but it should work as far as I can tell to mean "Have you (all) cooked in that kitchen."


trebujito

Reported "han cocinado" (they not we)


eoinwynne

Does 'you' (plural) not use habeis?


LouisaLope

That's used in spain as the 'friendly you-all' vosotros. But not used in latin america i believe.


ISOQuorra

anyone else see 'have you cooked that kitten' at first?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started