"Chci tamhleten sýr."

Translation:I want that cheese.

6/10/2018, 10:51:36 PM

5 Comments


Matt.frantz

why is it not 'chcu' for 'i want'?

6/10/2018, 10:51:36 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Because chcu is dialectal (from Moravia) and not standard Czech.

6/11/2018, 5:44:12 AM

Matt.frantz

Ahh thank you, that’s what I know because that’s where my family’s from

6/11/2018, 6:25:52 AM

Pollyhs

I am really not sure when to use tamt... or tamhl... or the other demo forms. Do they change acoording to gender and number?

2/3/2019, 1:38:56 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Yes, the basic forms of the demonstrative pronouns do change based on gender, number, and case. See, for example: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Demonstrative_pronouns. But the tam-, -hle and -to "add-ons,""when they're used, remain the same. (By which I mean to say that those bits themselves don't change, only the forms to which they're added change.)

2/3/2019, 3:24:50 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.