1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Chci tamhleten sýr."

"Chci tamhleten sýr."

Translation:I want that cheese.

June 10, 2018

9 Comments


Matt.frantz

why is it not 'chcu' for 'i want'?


VladaFu

Because chcu is dialectal (from Moravia) and not standard Czech.


Matt.frantz

Ahh thank you, that’s what I know because that’s where my family’s from


Pollyhs

I am really not sure when to use tamt... or tamhl... or the other demo forms. Do they change acoording to gender and number?


BoneheadBass

Yes, the basic forms of the demonstrative pronouns do change based on gender, number, and case. See, for example: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Demonstrative_pronouns. But the tam-, -hle and -to "add-ons,""when they're used, remain the same. (By which I mean to say that those bits themselves don't change, only the forms to which they're added change.)


BrianSille2

Regarding demonstrative adjectives; in simple form (ten, ta ,to) =That. With prefix tam- also= That. With suffix -hle or --to =This. But we also have a prefix tamhle-. Is there any reason for the various preffices and suffices or are they interchangeable without changing the meaning apart from This and That?


VladaFu

It just happens that people start to use various variations and some become standard. There are many more that are non-standard (colloquial). Hle comes from hlědět and basically means "see". Tamhle is almost like "tam hleď" which means "look there".

Hleď isn't really used much, it is archaic, but survives in military commands and in literature and films.


BrianSille2

Thank you, I think I understand now


PlasticBiddy

I know Google Translate is far from perfect, but it translates this sentence as "I want that cheese over there." Is that a possible correct translation?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.