1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The part"

"The part"

Translation:Το μέρος

June 10, 2018

10 Comments


NikosPainnessi

Question...how can μέρος be neutral?? I always thought that if it ended in ος it would be masculine


D_..

I always thought that if it ended in ος it would be masculine

No, while most nouns ending in -ος are masculine, there are also feminine and neuter ones with this ending. For example, η οδός (the street), η περίμετρος (the perimeter), το μέρος, το δάσος (the forest), το έδαφος (the ground).


NikosPainnessi

Okay. Thank you very much for that.


bonbayel

So how can the plural of a neuter noun end in η?


troll1995

When a neuter noun ends with -ος in nominative singular, it forms nominative plural ending with -η. Το μέρος-τα μέρη, το κράτος-τα κράτη, το πάθος-τα πάθη, το μήκος-τα μήκη etc


bonbayel

Learn something new every day! Thanks for your quick replies!


annamere

Up until this lesson the nouns have had the genders listed with them in the hints. When coming across the words for the first time this is invaluable - in any classroom learning of languages that I've experienced it is always stressed that it is better to learn the gender with the noun. In this lesson the genders don't seem to be present.


andrewyonkie

the hover hint for 'the' is Η instead of Το. reported.


TomT284807

Does anyone else use μερος to refer to a washroom or is that just regional slang?


G.Georgopoulos

It's slang. Not regional, but a fading one, mostly used by older people.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.