"The part"

Translation:Το μέρος

June 10, 2018

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

NikosPainnessi

Question...how can μέρος be neutral?? I always thought that if it ended in ος it would be masculine

June 10, 2018

D_..
Mod

    I always thought that if it ended in ος it would be masculine

    No, while most nouns ending in -ος are masculine, there are also feminine and neuter ones with this ending. For example, η οδός (the street), η περίμετρος (the perimeter), το μέρος, το δάσος (the forest), το έδαφος (the ground).


NikosPainnessi

    Okay. Thank you very much for that.


bonbayel

    So how can the plural of a neuter noun end in η?


troll1995

    When a neuter noun ends with -ος in nominative singular, it forms nominative plural ending with -η. Το μέρος-τα μέρη, το κράτος-τα κράτη, το πάθος-τα πάθη, το μήκος-τα μήκη etc


bonbayel

    Learn something new every day! Thanks for your quick replies!


annamere

    Up until this lesson the nouns have had the genders listed with them in the hints. When coming across the words for the first time this is invaluable - in any classroom learning of languages that I've experienced it is always stressed that it is better to learn the gender with the noun. In this lesson the genders don't seem to be present.


andrewyonkie

    the hover hint for 'the' is Η instead of Το. reported.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.