"The part"

Translation:Το μέρος

5 months ago

6 Comments


NikosPainnessi

Question...how can μέρος be neutral?? I always thought that if it ended in ος it would be masculine

5 months ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

I always thought that if it ended in ος it would be masculine

No, while most nouns ending in -ος are masculine, there are also feminine and neuter ones with this ending. For example, η οδός (the street), η περίμετρος (the perimeter), το μέρος, το δάσος (the forest), το έδαφος (the ground).

5 months ago

NikosPainnessi

Okay. Thank you very much for that.

4 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

So how can the plural of a neuter noun end in η?

4 months ago

troll1995
troll1995
Mod

When a neuter noun ends with -ος in nominative singular, it forms nominative plural ending with -η. Το μέρος-τα μέρη, το κράτος-τα κράτη, το πάθος-τα πάθη, το μήκος-τα μήκη etc

4 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Learn something new every day! Thanks for your quick replies!

4 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.