1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi laboras."

"Mi laboras."

Translation:I am working.

June 10, 2018

8 Comments


Soph1931

How do you pronounce laboras and WHY ARENT PEOPLE LEARNING ESPERANTO!? :(

June 10, 2018

salivanto

It's pronounced just like it sounds.

June 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    no audio for this sentence.

    and 'every letter has a unique sound' still leaves us uncertain as to how to divvy up syllables. should it be "la-bó-ras" or "lab-ór-as" or what. I usually go with "la-bór-as" cuz I associate it with the English word "labor"; in other sentences that do have audio, that's how it sounds to me

    June 11, 2018

salivanto

    Sorry. I was feeling especially cheeky this morning. "Pronounced like it sounds" was intended to be transparently tautological. But the delay tactics worked because I'm finding your wording much easier to answer.

    should it be "la-bó-ras" or "lab-ór-as"

    In natural connected speech, I'm not sure anybody would hear the difference. I'd go with "la-bó-ras" just because it comes out more smoothly.

    The question now is whether Soph1931 knows how to pronounce A and O... and L, B, R, and S, for that matter.

    June 11, 2018

Marco403293

    Does this only mean "I am wotking" or also "I work"

    April 16, 2019

Avery825971

    Nice this is pretty much latin

    November 11, 2018

c4rt0ngh0s

    What the heck i wrote the right answer

    October 22, 2019

AabidRajAa

    Vjb

    November 3, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.