1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi laboras."

"Mi laboras."

Translation:I am working.

June 10, 2018

18 Comments


Soph1931

How do you pronounce laboras and WHY ARENT PEOPLE LEARNING ESPERANTO!? :(


salivanto

It's pronounced just like it sounds.


[deactivated user]

    no audio for this sentence.

    and 'every letter has a unique sound' still leaves us uncertain as to how to divvy up syllables. should it be "la-bó-ras" or "lab-ór-as" or what. I usually go with "la-bór-as" cuz I associate it with the English word "labor"; in other sentences that do have audio, that's how it sounds to me


salivanto

    Sorry. I was feeling especially cheeky this morning. "Pronounced like it sounds" was intended to be transparently tautological. But the delay tactics worked because I'm finding your wording much easier to answer.

    should it be "la-bó-ras" or "lab-ór-as"

    In natural connected speech, I'm not sure anybody would hear the difference. I'd go with "la-bó-ras" just because it comes out more smoothly.

    The question now is whether Soph1931 knows how to pronounce A and O... and L, B, R, and S, for that matter.


JalynnSmit7

    what are you doing


nonnodacciaio

    Does this only mean "I am wotking" or also "I work"


Avery825971

    Nice this is pretty much latin


Diego_Jauregui_

    Sounds pretty easy to learn as a native speaker of Spanish and English. I am excited to learn this!


Kai681146

    Why does it sound like "mi alaboras?"


salivanto

    Because the speaker is Chinese.

    FL


Brooks.Kelly

    so how do you say, "I work" or can it be interpreted both ways?


salivanto

    I wrote the following just two days ago for a question such as this.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35325398


_itsZulfiya_

    привет тут кто-нибудь говорит на русском


Mason606688

    He is so that you can get the rest of


sebastiandacuhna

    hi, i´m looking for practice esperanto, this is my whap 0052 6623 42 98 31


D-roIvaner-7

    Ne can "I Working" :(

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.