"Un sombrero marrón."

Translation:A brown hat.

June 10, 2018

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

mickocon

what is the difference between maron and cafe for the colour brown, (I do not have accents on my keyboard).

September 28, 2018

Gamer_Rika

"Marrón" and "Café" means the same if you're talking about colors (Brown).

"Café" also means "Coffee" or the place where you can buy a coffee, like Starbucks.

February 22, 2019

BelizetheGospel

Cafe is used mostly in Spain Spanish, while marron is used chiefly in Latin American Spanish, which is what you are learning here on Duolingo.

July 27, 2019

Gurpreet168572

Why do they place the adjective before the noun?

April 10, 2019

MadelynMai1

Nothing special, it's just Spanish grammar as far as I know. I'm no expert but I imagine it's just how they do it, and our way is different. It is hard to remember sometimes.

April 13, 2019

MahamFatim6
September 8, 2019

MadelynMai1

Ee

April 13, 2019

Frankie404

Me too thanks

June 9, 2019

st0pidgring0

Shouldn't "marrón" translate to "maroon"? Maroon and brown are not the same color.

July 3, 2018

Megaskizzen

According to my extensive knowledge on the language (I looked at the Spanish translations on brown crayons as a kid), brown should be "café", right? Coffee colored.

January 18, 2019

katie112333

They sound similar, but marrón is not maroon. Marrón is a dark brown in Spain.

August 26, 2019

hamed861001

How things could have gender? In plants we have but what about objects?

July 2, 2019

JohnAlexan242977

Isn't there also another word for hat? Gorra?

August 28, 2019

MemeLord333313

This comment section is sinful

April 19, 2019

Lauren731675

For years i called brown cafe, not marron . What is the difference?

October 4, 2019

Don656089

how does sombrero sound anything like camiseta?

September 15, 2019

Messiniesta417

Why not " sombrero de marron"? One of the previous sentence was "Camisa de verde",so why not "de" here?

April 21, 2019

gooderic65

why does the adjective come after the noun and not before?....sombrero marron (hat brown), instead of marron sombrero (brown hat)

September 19, 2019

Lets_learn_team.

'A brown sombrero' was NOT accepted 6 de julio de 2018

July 5, 2018

freddyboi96

They wanted you to use hat since you're translating spanish into english

September 9, 2018

Leonardo835549

What's the differ un and una? And when to use it? Anyone can help?

April 12, 2019

u16handleyj

un is used for masculine words and una is used for feminine words.

April 17, 2019

johnklarin

Un is masculine and una is feminine

August 21, 2019

MissyRunyo

I swear she said fombrero. I knew what it was supposed to be but geeeez. Are my ears going out?

June 1, 2019

Sherry705057

My problem is i put in un sombreo marrón bc it says type what you hear and i do. Wrong it wants a brown hat.

July 11, 2018

Sluda1

You can use the turtle button to slow it down and get it right (i had the same problem

March 25, 2019

liv730429

Lshidmtamsfo look it up

December 30, 2018

filiplivie1

Wooooooooah... roasteeeed

October 30, 2018

Asia863090

Spanish isnt clear. Too much accent.

July 19, 2018

Logan120668

A feces hat ;)

June 10, 2018

marcy65brown

These types of comments are not appropriate for the sentence discussion pages.

June 11, 2018

Handrisuselo

Do you think "brown" is only the color of "feces"? Please comment politely!

June 12, 2018

jdubs2006

Poops

February 2, 2019

ishaaq

Wait, your feces are brown?

July 4, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.