1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hace mucho sol en abril."

"Hace mucho sol en abril."

Translation:It's very sunny in April.

June 11, 2018

37 Comments

Sorted by top post

grace780329

Hay mucho sol. Hay mucho viento. Hace mucho frío. Hace calor. Está soleado. Está nublado. Está ventoso. Está nevando. Cae nieve. Nieva. Llueve. Está lloviendo. El día está cálido. Hoy es un día lluvioso. Hay lluvia. Estas son varias expresiones climáticas en Argentina.

September 13, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Wow, Grace--if I ever reach Argentina, I'm going to have to learn to talk about the weather all over again. Thanks for these examples!

October 26, 2018

bonbayel

BTW, we are all learners here. I think it is very disrespectful to down-vote an honest question. Some people have very different native languages than English, and are basically learning 2 languages at once. I did Català for speakers of Spanish, where the Spanish was Castillian, with new verb forms I didn't recognize as well as some variations in vocabulary, and also asked 'dumb' questions about the Castillian. So please be kind and respectful and explain what's wrong.

September 2, 2018

Sally653776

I'm confused about the use of "hace" in this sentence. Is it a form of the verb "hacer" (to make or to do)?

June 11, 2018

marcy65brown

Yes. It can be used in many weather expressions and doesn't translate word-for-word with English.

Hace (mucho) frío. It's (very) cold.
Hace (mucho) viento. It's (very) windy.
Hace buen (mal) tiempo. It's good (bad) weather.
¿Qué tiempo hace? What's the weather like?

See weather expressions at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two).

June 11, 2018

Dustinlanc1

Wow, 1095 day streak! Keep it up!

June 21, 2018

Kitchendesigner

What is wrong with "It is sunny a lot in April"?

August 3, 2018

bonbayel

"It rains or snows a lot" is ok. But It's sunny a lot just doesn't sound right (which is not a useful explanation.) With the first example, a lot modifies verbs. In the second, is sunny (an adjective.) So we'd say 'It's quite or very sunny/ rainy/ cloudy/ snowy."

September 2, 2018

Jay977736

I said there is much sun in April but they didn't like it

October 8, 2018

grace290138

En Argentina decimos: hay mucho sol. Si decimos "hace mucho sol" sería incorrecto

October 16, 2018

KenKelly0

There is much sun in april - should be acceptable .

October 8, 2018

grace290138

Si, "hay mucho sol" es correcto .

October 16, 2018

GailCostel

why is 'there is a lot of sunshine in April' not be accepted?

November 18, 2018

GateAN

As with GailCostel, " there is a lot of sunshine in April" would be a more fluent way of a UK based speaker to translate this sentence.

January 18, 2019

Kitchendesigner

As an American English speaker I agree - this phrasing is used in the states as well and should be accepted.

January 19, 2019

swaneria

I get confused when to use muy or mucho, when talking about the weather.

August 9, 2019

skepticalways

swaneria, From what I understand, if you use hace + a noun, (like hace calor = "It makes heat" = in Eng. "It's hot,") then use mucho (a lot of a thing) = Hace mucho calor.

(It helps me to think of the "it" that makes the weather condition as "Mother Nature.)

But if the sentence uses a "to be form, then you need an adverb to modify the adjective for the quantity or condition, like "very windy," or "The weather is very stormy today!" = ¡El clima está muy tormentoso hoy!*

Advanced learners, please correct me if I am wrong.

September 14, 2019

grace290138

Hola skepticalways. Tus frases en español están perfectas. El tema "clima en español" a veces es un poco complicado de entender. También lo usamos de forma diferente dependiendo del país en el que vivas. Congrats. Regards

September 15, 2019

CaroleStew1

why is sol used for sunny? Should sunny not be soleado?

July 9, 2018

bonbayel

Hace sol, or está soleado. (¡Corigido!)

September 2, 2018

Krayon96

If you wanted to use soleado, wouldn't it be "esta soleado" since sunny is a temporary, changeable condition?

September 4, 2018

bonbayel

Correct (with á), thank you. My mistake. I'll correct it.

September 4, 2018

bonbayel

But April showers bring May flowers!

September 2, 2018

DennisKayK

Isn't SOLEADO the word for sunny?

October 23, 2018

grace290138

Hi Dennis. Sí. Hoy es un día (muy) soleado. Hoy está muy soleado (el día). Regards

October 23, 2018

Donald798622

"April is very sunny." should be accepted. I will report.

December 10, 2018

quegar

It's really sunny in April. Come on duo you can't just pick and choose when mucho means really or very or a lot. Reported 2/ 25/19.

February 25, 2019

Chrizzy26

Strange answer ?

February 26, 2019

Kwame1985

So they aren't going to take "It is a lot of sun in April" ? SMH

March 24, 2019

EdNed2

That is not good English. "There is a lot of sun in April" is good and is close to the Duo translation.

April 2, 2019

AnkitBiswa7

When to use esta and when to use hace ?

April 2, 2019

jusjim37

accepted = 'there is a lot of sun in April' my opinion, literally = 'He does a lot of sun in April'

April 17, 2019

quegar

Not far off in my opinion the way I see it. He/she/it makes a lot of sun in April.

(as in God, the master of the Universe, or the Earth). makes a lot of sun in April.

April 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.