"Hacemuchosolenabril."

Translation:It's very sunny in April.

7 months ago

24 Comments


grace780329

Hay mucho sol. Hay mucho viento. Hace mucho frío. Hace calor. Está soleado. Está nublado. Está ventoso. Está nevando. Cae nieve. Nieva. Llueve. Está lloviendo. El día está cálido. Hoy es un día lluvioso. Hay lluvia. Estas son varias expresiones climáticas en Argentina.

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Wow, Grace--if I ever reach Argentina, I'm going to have to learn to talk about the weather all over again. Thanks for these examples!

2 months ago

Kitchendesigner

What is wrong with "It is sunny a lot in April"?

5 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

"It rains or snows a lot" is ok. But It's sunny a lot just doesn't sound right (which is not a useful explanation.) With the first example, a lot modifies verbs. In the second, is sunny (an adjective.) So we'd say 'It's quite or very sunny/ rainy/ cloudy/ snowy."

4 months ago

Sally653776

I'm confused about the use of "hace" in this sentence. Is it a form of the verb "hacer" (to make or to do)?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes. It can be used in many weather expressions and doesn't translate word-for-word with English.

Hace (mucho) frío. It's (very) cold.
Hace (mucho) viento. It's (very) windy.
Hace buen (mal) tiempo. It's good (bad) weather.
¿Qué tiempo hace? What's the weather like?

See weather expressions at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two).

7 months ago

Dustinlanc1

Wow, 1095 day streak! Keep it up!

6 months ago

vlastaris

1263 day streak, very impresive

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

BTW, we are all learners here. I think it is very disrespectful to down-vote an honest question. Some people have very different native languages than English, and are basically learning 2 languages at once. I did Català for speakers of Spanish, where the Spanish was Castillian, with new verb forms I didn't recognize as well as some variations in vocabulary, and also asked 'dumb' questions about the Castillian. So please be kind and respectful and explain what's wrong.

4 months ago

KenKelly0

There is much sun in april - should be acceptable .

3 months ago

grace290138
grace290138

Si, "hay mucho sol" es correcto .

3 months ago

GailCostel

why is 'there is a lot of sunshine in April' not be accepted?

2 months ago

CaroleStew1

why is sol used for sunny? Should sunny not be soleado?

6 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Hace sol, or está soleado. (¡Corigido!)

4 months ago

Krayon96

If you wanted to use soleado, wouldn't it be "esta soleado" since sunny is a temporary, changeable condition?

4 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Correct (with á), thank you. My mistake. I'll correct it.

4 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

But April showers bring May flowers!

4 months ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

I said there is much sun in April but they didn't like it

3 months ago

grace290138
grace290138

En Argentina decimos: hay mucho sol. Si decimos "hace mucho sol" sería incorrecto

3 months ago

DennisKayK

Isn't SOLEADO the word for sunny?

2 months ago

grace290138
grace290138

Hi Dennis. Sí. Hoy es un día (muy) soleado. Hoy está muy soleado (el día). Regards

2 months ago

Donald798622

"April is very sunny." should be accepted. I will report.

1 month ago

GateAN
GateAN

As with GailCostel, " there is a lot of sunshine in April" would be a more fluent way of a UK based speaker to translate this sentence.

1 day ago

Kitchendesigner

As an American English speaker I agree - this phrasing is used in the states as well and should be accepted.

9 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.