1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hace mucho sol en abril."

"Hace mucho sol en abril."

Translation:It's very sunny in April.

June 11, 2018

37 Comments


bonbayel

BTW, we are all learners here. I think it is very disrespectful to down-vote an honest question. Some people have very different native languages than English, and are basically learning 2 languages at once. I did Català for speakers of Spanish, where the Spanish was Castillian, with new verb forms I didn't recognize as well as some variations in vocabulary, and also asked 'dumb' questions about the Castillian. So please be kind and respectful and explain what's wrong.


grace780329

Hay mucho sol. Hay mucho viento. Hace mucho frío. Hace calor. Está soleado. Está nublado. Está ventoso. Está nevando. Cae nieve. Nieva. Llueve. Está lloviendo. El día está cálido. Hoy es un día lluvioso. Hay lluvia. Estas son varias expresiones climáticas en Argentina.


nEjh0qr4

Wow, Grace--if I ever reach Argentina, I'm going to have to learn to talk about the weather all over again. Thanks for these examples!


GailCostel

why is 'there is a lot of sunshine in April' not be accepted?


Sally653776

I'm confused about the use of "hace" in this sentence. Is it a form of the verb "hacer" (to make or to do)?


marcy65brown

Yes. It can be used in many weather expressions and doesn't translate word-for-word with English.

Hace (mucho) frío. It's (very) cold.
Hace (mucho) viento. It's (very) windy.
Hace buen (mal) tiempo. It's good (bad) weather.
¿Qué tiempo hace? What's the weather like?

See weather expressions at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two).


Dustinlanc1

Wow, 1095 day streak! Keep it up!


vlastaris

1263 day streak, very impresive


swaneria

I get confused when to use muy or mucho, when talking about the weather.


skepticalways

swaneria, From what I understand, if you use hace + a noun, (like hace calor = "It makes heat" = in Eng. "It's hot,") then use mucho (a lot of a thing) = Hace mucho calor.

(It helps me to think of the "it" that makes the weather condition as "Mother Nature.)

But if the sentence uses a "to be form, then you need an adverb to modify the adjective for the quantity or condition, like "very windy," or "The weather is very stormy today!" = ¡El clima está muy tormentoso hoy!*

Advanced learners, please correct me if I am wrong.


grace290138

Hola skepticalways. Tus frases en español están perfectas. El tema "clima en español" a veces es un poco complicado de entender. También lo usamos de forma diferente dependiendo del país en el que vivas. Congrats. Regards


AbbyxAbby

Not where I live.


Kitchendesigner

What is wrong with "It is sunny a lot in April"?


bonbayel

"It rains or snows a lot" is ok. But It's sunny a lot just doesn't sound right (which is not a useful explanation.) With the first example, a lot modifies verbs. In the second, is sunny (an adjective.) So we'd say 'It's quite or very sunny/ rainy/ cloudy/ snowy."


Jay977736

I said there is much sun in April but they didn't like it


grace290138

En Argentina decimos: hay mucho sol. Si decimos "hace mucho sol" sería incorrecto


KenKelly0

There is much sun in april - should be acceptable .


grace290138

Si, "hay mucho sol" es correcto .


bonbayel

But April showers bring May flowers!


GateAN

As with GailCostel, " there is a lot of sunshine in April" would be a more fluent way of a UK based speaker to translate this sentence.


Kitchendesigner

As an American English speaker I agree - this phrasing is used in the states as well and should be accepted.


CaroleStew1

why is sol used for sunny? Should sunny not be soleado?


bonbayel

Hace sol, or está soleado. (¡Corigido!)


Krayon96

If you wanted to use soleado, wouldn't it be "esta soleado" since sunny is a temporary, changeable condition?


bonbayel

Correct (with á), thank you. My mistake. I'll correct it.


Donald798622

"April is very sunny." should be accepted. I will report.


[deactivated user]

    It's really sunny in April. Come on duo you can't just pick and choose when mucho means really or very or a lot. Reported 2/ 25/19.


jusjim37

    accepted = 'there is a lot of sun in April' my opinion, literally = 'He does a lot of sun in April'


    [deactivated user]

      Not far off in my opinion the way I see it. He/she/it makes a lot of sun in April.

      (as in God, the master of the Universe, or the Earth). makes a lot of sun in April.


2017lisa

      Why not we have a lot of sun in April. It is how i has an english speaker would say it.


warren_burgess

      So Mucho is used for any sentence about weather, rather than MUY, which we have been taught means VERY?

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.