Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hace mucho sol en abril."

Translation:It's very sunny in April.

3 months ago

12 Comments


Sally653776

I'm confused about the use of "hace" in this sentence. Is it a form of the verb "hacer" (to make or to do)?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes. It can be used in many weather expressions and doesn't translate word-for-word with English.

Hace (mucho) frío. It's (very) cold.
Hace (mucho) viento. It's (very) windy.
Hace buen (mal) tiempo. It's good (bad) weather.
¿Qué tiempo hace? What's the weather like?

See weather expressions at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two).

3 months ago

Dustinlanc1

Wow, 1095 day streak! Keep it up!

3 months ago

grace780329

Hay mucho sol. Hay mucho viento. Hace mucho frío. Hace calor. Está soleado. Está nublado. Está ventoso. Está nevando. Cae nieve. Nieva. Llueve. Está lloviendo. El día está cálido. Hoy es un día lluvioso. Hay lluvia. Estas son varias expresiones climáticas en Argentina.

6 days ago

CaroleStew1

why is sol used for sunny? Should sunny not be soleado?

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Hace sol, or está soleado. (¡Corigido!)

2 weeks ago

Krayon96

If you wanted to use soleado, wouldn't it be "esta soleado" since sunny is a temporary, changeable condition?

2 weeks ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Correct (with á), thank you. My mistake. I'll correct it.

2 weeks ago

Kitchendesigner

What is wrong with "It is sunny a lot in April"?

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

"It rains or snows a lot" is ok. But It's sunny a lot just doesn't sound right (which is not a useful explanation.) With the first example, a lot modifies verbs. In the second, is sunny (an adjective.) So we'd say 'It's quite or very sunny/ rainy/ cloudy/ snowy."

2 weeks ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

But April showers bring May flowers!

2 weeks ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

BTW, we are all learners here. I think it is very disrespectful to down-vote an honest question. Some people have very different native languages than English, and are basically learning 2 languages at once. I did Català for speakers of Spanish, where the Spanish was Castillian, with new verb forms I didn't recognize as well as some variations in vocabulary, and also asked 'dumb' questions about the Castillian. So please be kind and respectful and explain what's wrong.

2 weeks ago