"Hace mucho sol en abril."

Translation:It's very sunny in April.

4 months ago

19 Comments


grace780329

Hay mucho sol. Hay mucho viento. Hace mucho frío. Hace calor. Está soleado. Está nublado. Está ventoso. Está nevando. Cae nieve. Nieva. Llueve. Está lloviendo. El día está cálido. Hoy es un día lluvioso. Hay lluvia. Estas son varias expresiones climáticas en Argentina.

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Wow, Grace--if I ever reach Argentina, I'm going to have to learn to talk about the weather all over again. Thanks for these examples!

2 weeks ago

Sally653776

I'm confused about the use of "hace" in this sentence. Is it a form of the verb "hacer" (to make or to do)?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes. It can be used in many weather expressions and doesn't translate word-for-word with English.

Hace (mucho) frío. It's (very) cold.
Hace (mucho) viento. It's (very) windy.
Hace buen (mal) tiempo. It's good (bad) weather.
¿Qué tiempo hace? What's the weather like?

See weather expressions at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two).

4 months ago

Dustinlanc1

Wow, 1095 day streak! Keep it up!

4 months ago

Kitchendesigner

What is wrong with "It is sunny a lot in April"?

3 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

"It rains or snows a lot" is ok. But It's sunny a lot just doesn't sound right (which is not a useful explanation.) With the first example, a lot modifies verbs. In the second, is sunny (an adjective.) So we'd say 'It's quite or very sunny/ rainy/ cloudy/ snowy."

2 months ago

CaroleStew1

why is sol used for sunny? Should sunny not be soleado?

4 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Hace sol, or está soleado. (¡Corigido!)

2 months ago

Krayon96

If you wanted to use soleado, wouldn't it be "esta soleado" since sunny is a temporary, changeable condition?

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Correct (with á), thank you. My mistake. I'll correct it.

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

But April showers bring May flowers!

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

BTW, we are all learners here. I think it is very disrespectful to down-vote an honest question. Some people have very different native languages than English, and are basically learning 2 languages at once. I did Català for speakers of Spanish, where the Spanish was Castillian, with new verb forms I didn't recognize as well as some variations in vocabulary, and also asked 'dumb' questions about the Castillian. So please be kind and respectful and explain what's wrong.

2 months ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

I said there is much sun in April but they didn't like it

1 month ago

grace290138
grace290138

En Argentina decimos: hay mucho sol. Si decimos "hace mucho sol" sería incorrecto

3 weeks ago

KenKelly0

There is much sun in april - should be acceptable .

1 month ago

grace290138
grace290138

Si, "hay mucho sol" es correcto .

3 weeks ago

DennisKayK

Isn't SOLEADO the word for sunny?

2 weeks ago

grace290138
grace290138

Hi Dennis. Sí. Hoy es un día (muy) soleado. Hoy está muy soleado (el día). Regards

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.