Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis abuelos practicaron baloncesto en la escuela."

Translation:My grandparents played basketball at school.

3 months ago

10 Comments


Trillones
Trillones

Seems like "practiced" should be acceptable for "practicaron" also? In English, we say people "practice" sports, as well as play them. There's a slightly different meaning -- "practice" implies a competitive context with a team preparing for a game, while "played" could be either an organized, competitive game OR just for fun.

3 months ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

I agree; now they have half accepted that, though. I said "My grandparents practiced basketball at school" and they said I was wrong, and that the correct answer was "My grandparents practiced basketball at the school." However, the main answer is just "at school"!! Duo needs to be more consistent with these types of things. I reported that my answer should be accepted, of course.

1 month ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Because this is in the preterite I'm assuming they only played basketball in the school one time, otherwise the imperfect should have been used, 'practicaban'. If the sentence had just included, 'un día' then it would be clearer. Duo seems to confuse rather than improve understanding.

3 months ago

anomalousjack

Very good observation. This sentence sounds too general for the preterite and suggests 'they used to play'. It's seems like the kind of error a beginner might make when choosing between preterite and imperfect

2 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I'd assume it meant they played/practiced one time - maybe their normal venue was closed. Practice should be accepted, however, since it's actually the more common meaning of the word.

1 month ago

LexxyR84
LexxyR84

"My grandparents practiced basketball in school" should also be accepted....and apparently "My grandparents practised basketball in school" also...(for the record, my USA-bought computer tells me that "practised" is spelled incorrectly).

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

"my grandparents practiced basketball at school" should be accepted. reported

2 months ago

duolingo.hc
duolingo.hc

practicaron = practised jugaron = played

Please correct.

1 month ago

jdb200433

practicar: doesn't it mean "to practice"?

1 month ago

Emir251411

Why it isn't "el baloncesto"?

4 hours ago