1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The lion is behind the eleph…

"The lion is behind the elephant."

Translation:Der Löwe ist hinter dem Elefanten.

June 11, 2018

13 Comments


sarah114666

Why not elefant instead of elefanten


quis_lib_duo

Because the form of dative sing. takes the -en as ending.


enigmajf

I thought only plural dative nouns take the en- as ending? I thought Elefant is just one of those weak nouns?


mizinamo

I thought Elefant is just one of those weak nouns?

That's right -- which is why it takes -en everywhere except in the nominative singular. Including, among other forms, the dative singular.


Arzt.Ahmed

Because this is the rule of n-deklination


Glynster61

I thought 'elefanten' was plural. I'm not sure what 'dative' means. If anybody knows a website that explains this grammar point, a link would be appreciated. Thanks.


Stenno1

Do a search for the four 'German Cases', Nominative, Accusative, Dative and Genitive. You may not know what they mean, but at level 25 in German you will already be unconsciously following the rules. As for the 'Elefanten' issue, look up Weak Nouns (the "N-Declension"). Just an extra bit of confusion regarding the German language :)


Glynster61

Thank you. I've now found a website with an explanation of the German cases. Things slowly falling into place !


MichaelSil65598

Can one say "Der Löwe steht hinter dem Elefanten."?


Sheila351374

Why is it 'dem' Elefanten?


mizinamo

Why is it 'dem' Elefanten?

hinter is one of the two-way prepositions that require the dative case when talking about a location and the accusative case when talking about the destination of motion.

Here, the lion is behind the elephant (location) and so we need the dative case after hinter.

der Elefant is masculine, so you need masculine dative dem and dative singular Elefanten.


wlugo1

quiestion is singular , but you expect an answer in plural ???? this whole leeson is a mess


ChrisLewis10

It is not plural, it is dative ending.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.