1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Grandfather how did you wake…

"Grandfather how did you wake up?"

Translation:Babu umeamkaje?

June 11, 2018

6 Comments


Dealanach

Typed babu umeamkaje and was told I was wrong. When the q came around again I typed the same thing and was told I was right. ??


wbeeman

What is the function of ume- ?


machieng

u- is the verb prefix for second person. -me- is for present perfect tense. 'ume-' translates to 'you have'


machieng

it's a shortened version of 'umeamka aje'? Directly translates to 'you-have-woken-up how?'


Gemmade

the English translation is unnatural how did you sleep would be better


layanthony06

How did you sleep is already a word-umelalaje

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.