"Papáyyoescuchamosmúsicaenelparque."

Translation:Dad and I listen to music at the park.

7 months ago

16 Comments


MaryMcC
MaryMcCPlus

Is just me or would in the park sound better in English?

7 months ago

Emma783588

"In the park" sounded better to me too but it wasn't that big of a change to me to use "at".

6 months ago

Roger654478

At the park sounds wrong to me too

6 months ago

Noel6322

If you're at the park you could be outside the gates

5 months ago

lacoreanita

why is it just "musica" and not "la musica" in this sentence?

5 months ago

Siubeans
Siubeans

I'm curious about this too

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's just some music, not a specific one.

2 months ago

TonyBergma

Why is "My father and I listen to music in the park" wrong?

1 month ago

MaryMcC
MaryMcCPlus

It's a bit formal compared to the Spanish. Father = Padre Dad=Papá

1 month ago

TheLivingFlame

Why is "Dad and I, we listen to music in the park" wrong?

2 months ago

lacoreanita

'Dad and I' serves as the subject phrase already, so we don't need another subject 'we' in there.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you need to repeat the subject in English, you would do so in Spanish as well, including the comma: Papá y yo, nosotros escuchamos música."

2 months ago

emmix5
emmix5

¨dad and i listen to the music in the park¨ ruled not correct. i find that hard to believe without context.

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's not certain music you're listening to.

2 weeks ago

JasmineBEL49851

Please revise your answer as it days EXACTLY WHST I PUT

6 months ago

MaryMcC
MaryMcCPlus

If you think your answer is right use the report function.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.