"Papá y yo escuchamos música en el parque."

Translation:Dad and I listen to music at the park.

5 months ago

10 Comments


MaryMcC
MaryMcCPlus

Is just me or would in the park sound better in English?

5 months ago

Emma783588

"In the park" sounded better to me too but it wasn't that big of a change to me to use "at".

4 months ago

Roger654478

At the park sounds wrong to me too

3 months ago

Noel6322

If you're at the park you could be outside the gates

3 months ago

lacoreanita

why is it just "musica" and not "la musica" in this sentence?

3 months ago

Siubeans
Siubeans

I'm curious about this too

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's just some music, not a specific one.

2 weeks ago

TheLivingFlame

Why is "Dad and I, we listen to music in the park" wrong?

20 hours ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you need to repeat the subject in English, you would do so in Spanish as well, including the comma: Papá y yo, nosotros escuchamos música."

20 hours ago

lacoreanita

'Dad and I' serves as the subject phrase already, so we don't need another subject 'we' in there.

17 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.