Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I feel unwell and I need a hospital."

Translation:Me siento mal y necesito un hospital.

3 months ago

5 Comments


ODubhghaill

Why is "Siento mal y necesito un hospital." not accepted?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

For talking about internal feelings (well, unwell, sad, happy, etc.) the reflexive form "sentirse" is usually used.

Me siento mal, ¿Te sientes bien?, Se siente triste.

3 months ago

RonaldPrid

Why is "yo siento mal y necesito un hospital incorrect?"

1 month ago

Semtex00

I believe it's because "feel" in this sentence is acting as a reflexive verb. The action "reflects" the state of the sentence subject and in spanish reflexive sentences require "me" for yo forms, "te" for tú forms or "se" for usted and ustedes forms, "nos" for nosotros forms.

The whole sentence would be written as "Yo me siento mal y necesito un hospital" and could be translated as "I myself feel bad and I need a hospital."

3 weeks ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Do we ever say 'I need a hospital'? 'I need to go to a hospital' is more usual i think.

2 months ago