"Una clase fácil."

Translation:An easy class.

June 11, 2018

25 Comments


RobertKinzie

Those are the ones to sign up for

June 27, 2018

Violet696688

LOL

April 5, 2019

FlorenceDA344253

Why is class faminine if it ends with an “e” ?

June 11, 2018

sweetenedally

Some words in Spanish are just like that. To determine whether it is feminine or masculine, we depend on the definite articles to help us out. Unfortunately, that is not provided in this case. So you really just have to use your best judgement and use the process of elimination to determine your final answer.

If you have any more questions, let me know!

Hope this helped !! :)

xoxo, alyssa❤

July 4, 2018

lailah745845

Exactly

July 13, 2018

lailah745845

Shut up

July 13, 2018

ThamLam

No clase es facíl

May 4, 2019

DavidChauv

I hear una clase sante

May 25, 2019

DanaKuntz

My answer was correct! Apparently duo can't hear me.

June 21, 2019

mike373151

I do not hear the "l" in facil when she says it. When the man says it, I can hear it!

July 26, 2019

AnkshumanB

Why is it not 'Una classe de facil'?

February 24, 2019

AVAX3M

..because facil is already an adjective. "De + adjective" would be like saying "of + adjective" in English, which is grammatically incorrect. Your suggestion would translate to "a class of easy" (if that makes sense). Adjectives directly connect with a noun without a preposition like de, like un sombrero amarillo (not un sombrero de amarillo).

February 24, 2019

CourtneyLo202717

Y r yall fighting over that

May 4, 2019

Adriana533256

I HEARD LIBRO

July 11, 2019

Makayla76738

I'm just saying, I am taking the quiz-do any of you think It's hard?

October 2, 2018

BeeBarbs

nope

February 8, 2019

Felena118

Why "Una"? I wrote Un clase facil

October 12, 2018

Aisha_Hemeida

because the word "clase" is feminine

October 20, 2018

Evi_Anguelova

Like this one

August 15, 2018

Makayla76738

me too!

October 2, 2018

AVAX3M

Said no one ever.

November 29, 2018

Ronny769780

Since when is una an and not a

February 9, 2019

login6661

"An" comes before words that begin with a vowel. (except Y) You don't say A avocado A egg A important meeting A oval A underpass A yellow crayon... I guess Y is the exception, but listen to how bad the others sound. "An" should be used before a, e, i, o, u

March 16, 2019

AVAX3M

"Un" vs "una" in Spanish has nothing to do with "a" vs "an" in English at all.

For "un" vs "una", either means "a"/"an" in English, but "un" is for masculine nouns (un momento, un hombre, un niño) while "una" is for the feminine (una clase, una mujer, una niña).

For "a" vs "an", either means "un"/"una" in Spanish but "a" is used for words starting with a consonant sound (a book (b-), a universe (y-), a human (y-)), while "an" is used if it starts with a vowel sound (an eraser (e-), an organ (o-), a honest person (o-)).

February 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.