1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una clase fácil."

"Una clase fácil."

Translation:An easy class.

June 11, 2018

46 Comments


ThamLam

No clase es facíl


JaJsemAdam

I know you haven't gotten to it yet, but it's "ninguna clase es fácil".


HilzMadHatter

Her pronunciation es muy terrible!


MargaretHa792435

I said it correctly and it stated it was wrong!!!!


Amelia92096

If you want to write a complaint tap on the flag that appears next to the comment icon


MariamNader

yea thats what happenend why it will be wrong


JackCullen343519

why is it reversed?!?!


helogaby

In Spanish, the adjectives come after the nouns.

It is possible to have it before, as a determinant, but it's way less common.


Chinedu503026

My Spanish teacher is written as Mi maestro de español

Why isn't this written as Una clase de facil


MartinShar20

I couldn't make out facil from the soundtrack. Sounded like Sasi


mike373151

I do not hear the "l" in facil when she says it. When the man says it, I can hear it!


AndrsMatam

Alyssaxomarie eso es verdad


FlorenceDA344253

Why is class faminine if it ends with an “e” ?


alyssaxomarie

Some words in Spanish are just like that. To determine whether it is feminine or masculine, we depend on the definite articles to help us out. Unfortunately, that is not provided in this case. So you really just have to use your best judgement and use the process of elimination to determine your final answer.

If you have any more questions, let me know!

Hope this helped !! :)

xoxo, alyssa❤


rachelle152417

Spanish resembles french so much


Marshall__P

His pronunciation of "facil" is awful! It sounds like "fasci"!


LisaSander706747

Why is "pen" bolígrafo in spanish it is such a long word for such little one


Fanny3468

No entiendo porque me la da mala, si estoy poniendo la traducción correcta. "An easy class"


borisattva

could someone explain why "One easy class" is not an acceptable answer? and then, what would be the correct way to say "one easy class" ?


Izuku_Afton

"an easy class" AKA Duolingo.


uraiba19

What is the difference between la and el ?


mike373151

Both words are for "the". La is the feminine version, El is the male version.


Marta982470

Caught in loop. After clase fácil, I am asked to return or end and lose all work. This repeats again and again giving me no choice but to end and lose my work. Why?


tkotur025

Why is 'de' not used here but would be used in a sentence like: una clase de español


Marshall__P

"Facil" is an adjective describing the class. In the sentence "una clase de español", the word "español" is not an adjective, it is the subject of the class; therefore "Spanish class", or class of (teaching) Spanish. The Spanish class might be easy or hard, depending on your level of knowledge.


tinykitty4

There is no such thing as an easy class. lol


Soy-Tokyo

Why is it backwards una clase facil= an clase easy. But i know its supposed to say an easy class. Is this a bug or...


Danielconcasco

It's not backwards. English and Spanish handle adjectives differently. Just because English puts them first doesn't make that normal and the other way backwards.


PurpleIceBear

Why is it suddenly changed Clase to Lesson not Class? I answered "An easy class" and not correct


Danielconcasco

It definitely accepts an easy class. Look at the top of this page.

You likely had an error in your answer.


AbdollahGo1

Is there any word ending in e but masculine?


Planet_Zambodia

I thought she said "Una clase frances.!


Roslyn922807

Her voice is annoying


swift-tutle

Why not 'a simple class'?


BarackAdmiral

What's the difference between"a simple class" and "An easy class". Facil could mean simple right


WakeTheHeathen

I put "a easy class" and it said it was wrong?


Danielconcasco

It is wrong. We always say an easy class. You use an when the next word begins with a vowel sound.


koka22

It's not picking up the word "facil."


Tracey511497

Does thecnoun ALWAYS come before the adjective???


Tracey511497

Does the noun always go before the adjective???

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.