1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Disfrutamos mucho la cena ay…

"Disfrutamos mucho la cena ayer."

Translation:We really enjoyed dinner yesterday.

June 11, 2018

47 Comments


NancyHinshon

we enjoyed the dinner a lot yesterday


PhilipTamm

Tried: we enjoyed our dinner a lot last night - not sure why not accepted?


RyagonIV

The "last night" part might be a bit off; the Spanish sentence just says ayer.


Farhi

There is no our in the sentence


elizadeux

"We much enjoyed the dinner yesterday" should also be accepted. Reported June 2018.


mojavejeeper

I put "the meal". DL answered "the tea" as correct. I had to come here to find out it wanted "dinner."


FerEtayoRguez

I have the feeling that DL gives you the accepted translation that was closest to what you typed even if it's not the best translation overall. So if you answered "meal", the closest valid translation was "tea". I don't find this system particularly useful, and I always check the discussion page in case of doubt.


LeoGirard

It sounds as if you're thanking someone. Then you are talking about THE dinner and not just dinner. Either translation is acceptable, one being about a specific dinner, the other maybe thanking mom for an extra special effort.


FerEtayoRguez

I love these contextualizing comments. In Spanish, I would use this sentence mainly to express that I enjoyed the "getting together for dinner", rather than the food itself.


Ronita197937

Does disfrutamos mean both we enjoy and we enjoyed?


RyagonIV

Ronita, that is correct. Regular '-ar' and '-ir' verbs will have identical nosotros forms in the Present and the Preterite conjugation:

  • hablamos - we are speaking; we spoke
  • disfrutamos - we are enjoying; we enjoyed
  • salimos - we are leaving; we left
  • escribimos - we are writing; we wrote

Note that this isn't true for '-er' verbs. They will have an 'e' in the Present form where they have an 'i' in the Preterite:

  • corremos - we are running
  • corrimos - we ran
  • entendemos - we understand
  • entendimos - we understood

djr24

Cry. Thank you. This was helpful. And cry-worthy, of course.


andy279324

'We enjoyed tea loads yesterday. 'tea' is quite northern.Which is fine by me.Southerners might be expecting something in a cup


JohnRyan928995

I have been to a few Spanish clases and none have taught that la cena is tea.


RyagonIV

If you didn't have those Spanish classes in Britain, that's why. :)

The evening meal is called "tea" in many British households.


SPanya4

What is this obsession DL has with 'the tea'?


PrahladIyer

that's what they call it in Britain.


MavisClose1

We enjoyed yesterday's dinner very much.......not accepted..:-(


nEjh0qr4

Thanks for posting that, Mavis. I seriously considered the same answer, then decided it would have to be de ayer to be "yesterday's." (Don't know whether my reasoning was correct, but "our dinner yesterday" was accepted.)


AlfoJr

A comment on this post says that "cena" alone would be referring to a specific meal. Seems to me this sentence is referring to a specific meal (last night's dinner). In what context would "cena" be used without the "la"?


RyagonIV

I think you misunderstood that comment. The context of that comment was more like "the term cena specifically refers to the evening meal".

The meal terms will be used most always with the definite article in Spanish. You can leave out the article when you're talking about rather general (but not generalised) things involving that meal.

  • A veces no puedo comer (la) cena. - Sometimes I cannot eat dinner. (But using the verb cenar instead would sound better in any case.)

AlfoJr

Thanks, I'm sure this will become more clear as I progress.


MandyMacNaphas

Just curious how you would say "we enjoyed much of dinner yesterday"? (But not all of it, the spinach was yucky)


RyagonIV

"Disfrutamos mucha de la cena ayer."


FerEtayoRguez

That sounds wrong, or at least clumsy. I'd rather go with "Disfrutamos gran parte de la cena ayer".


klemjo

We really enjoyed THE dinner yesterday. THE is the difference and wasn't accepted


[deactivated user]

    We enjoyed a lot dinner yesterday What's wrong with that??


KatharinaI18

    Sounds like an "a" on mucho


mgbryant

    So does "ayer" make "disfrutamos" past tense ? Or is this just another round peg in a square hole ?


Ampus_Questor

    'Ayer' certainly does cast it in the past, or preterite, tense. Duo does love using this word. Here's a sentence you might like, 'Ayer leyé un libro de filosofīlía por el profesor Ayer'.


vazh5

    A lot para Mucho me parece bien porque Really


RyagonIV

    Es más fácil poner "really" alrededor del verbo que "a lot". "A lot" normalmente aparece en el fin de la frase si intensifica el verbo.

    • We really enjoyed the dinner yesterday.
    • We enjoyed the dinner yesterday a lot.

MatthewMarbella

    This has echoes of an earlier question involving lunch (correct) and the lunch (incorrect). In Spanish how do you distinguish between "we enjoyed dinner" and "we enjoyed the dinner"?


RyagonIV

    What would be the difference in English? I'm not sure you need to distuingish between those to expressions at all. You say "the dinner" if you're talking about one specific meal, and just "dinner" otherwise. In Spanish it's always "la cena".


    [deactivated user]

      Again, I do not understand how my answer is incorrect.


RyagonIV

      And if you don't share your answer with us, we can't help you find the reason.


SuzanneOli9

      I wrote: We enjoyed a lot the dinner yesterday. Marked wrong. It is the same meaning!


RyagonIV

      Suzanne, same meaning, but not right in English.


Alina354993

      How isn't it correct in English? Which part is wrong?


UllaAxelss

      We much enjoyed the dinner yesterday should be accepted


UllaAxelss

      We much enjoyed the dinner yesterday should be accepted


Bev218002

      Why is it mucho rather than mucha? cena is fem.


nEjh0qr4

      Bev, in this sentence mucho is an adverb modifying disfrutamos, not an adjective modifying la cena. Adverbs don't change endings.


Bev218002

      Thanks. I think I finally worked that out. I really enjoyed rather than I ate a lot.


ranong71

      We enjoyed dinner a lot yesterday should be accepted. :(


Anja392015

      Should have been accepted

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.