"Disfrutamosmucholacenaayer."

Translation:We really enjoyed dinner yesterday.

7 months ago

11 Comments


mojavejeeper

I put "the meal". DL answered "the tea" as correct. I had to come here to find out it wanted "dinner."

7 months ago

JohnRyan928995

I have been to a few Spanish clases and none have taught that la cena is tea.

5 months ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

What is this obsession DL has with 'the tea'?

4 months ago

PhilipTamm

Tried: we enjoyed our dinner a lot last night - not sure why not accepted?

4 months ago

NancyHinshon

we enjoyed the dinner a lot yesterday

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"We much enjoyed the dinner yesterday" should also be accepted. Reported June 2018.

7 months ago

andy279324

'We enjoyed tea loads yesterday. 'tea' is quite northern.Which is fine by me.Southerners might be expecting something in a cup

5 months ago

MavisClose1

We enjoyed yesterday's dinner very much.......not accepted..:-(

4 months ago

mgbryant

So does "ayer" make "disfrutamos" past tense ? Or is this just another round peg in a square hole ?

2 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

'Ayer' certainly does cast it in the past, or preterite, tense. Duo does love using this word. Here's a sentence you might like, 'Ayer leyé un libro de filosofīlía por el profesor Ayer'.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.