1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Va a nevar esta noche."

"Va a nevar esta noche."

Translation:It's going to snow tonight.

June 11, 2018

28 Comments


WalkingShoes

How is "It is going to snow this night" not even accepted? (August 7, 2018.)


RobinVos2

Made the same mistake. I guess it's this thing in DL. Sometimes you have to answer with a literal translation, even if this is sometimes not very correct English, in order to stress something. Sometimes they expect you to answer in common used language. Never really know what they except. IMHO both should be accepted since we're here to learn Spanish, not correct English!


Hippoposthumous

"Tonight" is always used to mean the current day's nighttime, save for very lyrical or poetic expressions, or to heavily emphasize (this night may be your last!) (This night will be unlike any other). When speaking about the weather, "this night" will never be the translation.


Noel701872

'Esta noche' means 'tonight' in Spanish, for goodness sake. Where would you hear anybody using the expression 'this night' instead of 'tonight'. Just learn the language and stop trying to change it to suit your own silly expressions.


franziskat660064

This comment comes across rude. A part from languages, there is a preferred way using them: Polite! Please.


MAJ579ord

Kind of harsh don't you think Noel. Your comment wasn't helpful to anyone!


NikitaKose

I have heard ´this night´ being used by British people. Also, there is a song called "this night". Also, Google shows 5,460,000,000 results for "this night", which means it is quite a popular phrase.


megkeeble

Why is ' this night' not acceptable? It means the same.


John186746

No one really says that in English. We say tonight.


Ppaatt

Are anoche and esta noche interchangeable, or have I forgotten something?


SaraGalesa

Anoche is last night and esta noche is tonight.


RayCope

That through me off too. I felt dumb when I read Sara's response.


ChinchetaDeAmor

Why am i getting nadar and nevar mixed up today? Lol


jcharroux

An easy way is to to think that you nod your head when you swim (nad with nadar). You shake your head to mean never (you don't nod with nevar).


Bill814838

I translated it as 'It is going to snow tonight', 'Correct Solution' shown as 'It's going to snow tonight' WHAT?? QÜE??


nicklearn

I thought "v" is pronounce like an English "b". In "Va", I clearly hear her say "v" and not "b".


SariahLily

No, it's actually a sound that doesn't exist in English, that is somewhere between a "v" and a "b." (It's called a bilabial fricative.)

To an English ear, it can sometimes sound more like a "v" and other times more like a "b."

Just be aware that there is no distinction between the Spanish letters "b" and "v."


Verlanda6

I typed the exact correct answer and it said i was wrong


SqueaksLoves

cough coughYEAH RIGHT!IT NEVER SNOWS IN ARIZONA!:{


Loisclark5

Does anyone have trouble listening to some of the sentences. I seem to be one step forward 10 steps back


SariahLily

Play it several times while staring at the written sentence. It can help train your brain to adjust to the language.


LindaBarle2

Good idea but this woman changes her pronunciation of the same words, listen to 'ayer', it can change between playing the sentence on normal speed and then slowing it down.


usrNameAlredyTkn

"Va a nevar esta noche." so this sentence says, "it's going to to snow to this evening."


SariahLily

No. "Va" + "a" + infinitive = "it's going to" + verb. So "va a nevar" = "it's going to snow"

I don't know where you got the third "to" in your sentence. No matter how literally you try to translate the sentence, there's no preposition between "snow" and "this."


KellyJDarwin

When saying this sentence out loud would you pronounce the 'a' after 'Va', just sometimes when i practice saying sentences like this where the end of a word has the same letter as the beginning of the next word, its hard to say.


JaneDavis983559

It didn't give me the chance to say tonight, it said it's going to snow this ___. I put night in the blank and I don't understand why that is wrong.


MortomerZe

Why did duo write this evening, I'm confused

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.