"Va a nevar esta noche."

Translation:It's going to snow tonight.

June 11, 2018

14 Comments


BunmiOke

How is "It is going to snow this night" not even accepted? (August 7, 2018.)

August 7, 2018

RobinVos2

Made the same mistake. I guess it's this thing in DL. Sometimes you have to answer with a literal translation, even if this is sometimes not very correct English, in order to stress something. Sometimes they expect you to answer in common used language. Never really know what they except. IMHO both should be accepted since we're here to learn Spanish, not correct English!

October 9, 2018

Hippoposthumous

"Tonight" is always used to mean the current day's nighttime, save for very lyrical or poetic expressions, or to heavily emphasize (this night may be your last!) (This night will be unlike any other). When speaking about the weather, "this night" will never be the translation.

August 29, 2018

Noel701872

'Esta noche' means 'tonight' in Spanish, for goodness sake. Where would you hear anybody using the expression 'this night' instead of 'tonight'. Just learn the language and stop trying to change it to suit your own silly expressions.

July 15, 2019

Ppaatt

Are anoche and esta noche interchangeable, or have I forgotten something?

June 11, 2018

SaraGalesa

Anoche is last night and esta noche is tonight.

June 11, 2018

BoredWithDuoNow

Why am i getting nadar and nevar mixed up today? Lol

July 23, 2018

jcharroux

An easy way is to to think that you nod your head when you swim (nad with nadar). You shake your head to mean never (you don't nod with nevar).

February 12, 2019

Bill814838

I translated it as 'It is going to snow tonight', 'Correct Solution' shown as 'It's going to snow tonight' WHAT?? QÜE??

March 16, 2019

megkeeble

Why is ' this night' not acceptable? It means the same.

March 27, 2019

Verlanda6

I typed the exact correct answer and it said i was wrong

March 13, 2019

SqueaksLoves

cough coughYEAH RIGHT!IT NEVER SNOWS IN ARIZONA!:{

April 9, 2019

Loisclark5

Does anyone have trouble listening to some of the sentences. I seem to be one step forward 10 steps back

August 28, 2019

SariahLily

Play it several times while staring at the written sentence. It can help train your brain to adjust to the language.

September 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.