1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella quiere pan."

"Ella quiere pan."

Translation:She wants bread.

June 11, 2018

29 Comments


Dan23320

Why is the travel section all about food or drink?


Julia287378

When to use quieres vs quiere?


zestysupreme

QUIERER - to want Yo quiero - I want Tú quieres - you want Él/ella/usted quiere - he/she wants Nosotros queremos - we want Ellos/ellas/ustedes quieren - they want


Amina695527

What's the difference between quiero, quiere and quieres


Gooseflight

All three are forms of the word QUIERER - to want.

(Yo) Quiero - I want, (Tú) Quieres - You want (informal) (Él/Ella) Quiere - He/She wants (Usted) Quiere - You want (formal)


-AkiaSim-

What's the He/she/it/you(Informal,plural) Form of "Quisiera". So how do you say "She would like bread"?


Senorita_Trejo

The male voice is saying something like "panoo". Is that an audio glitch or is it deliberate?


Ashtinstuart09

Ella quiere todo el pan que está tratando de conseguir ese dinero muy rápido


LiLi669149

Duolingo forget "a"


Duff645436

Yo amo pan. Yo lo amo.


Jus10r

Yo quiero amor


Senorita_Trejo

Then stop eating pan.


Tom765489

I should have put "She wants Cuban Bread". Lol


Thomas717461

Losing a heat for mistyping had instead of has or want instead of wants on a phone screen is REALLY FRUSTRATING AND ANNOYING


Gooseflight

Consider reading your answer before submitting it.


Senorita_Trejo

So, DL should accept anything you type and call it 100% accurate?


CadenCraig3

why does pan mean bread meanwhile it should mean cooking utencil


Senorita_Trejo

The similarity of the words is pure coincidence.

Spanish pan comes from the Latin panis (meaning bread).

The cooking utensil pan (perhaps) comes from the Latin patina meaning dish.

The origins of bread and cooking pans have nothing to do with each other.


PavniJagpa

Quieres is spelt wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.