1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nemáš jablka."

"Nemáš jablka."

Translation:You do not have apples.

June 11, 2018

10 Comments


Michelle921279

Why jablka instead of jablko


nueby

Because plural.


ohnDoe

Why form "You have not apples" is wrong?


VladaFu

The english verb to have, when meaning possession, uses the usual You do not ... construction.


Mars63

How about "you have no apples"?


VladaFu

I was wrong. "You have not apples." is supposed to be accepted as is "You have no apples.". However, it was not accepted by the system. Give it some time, it is probably some transient problem we cannot control.

Make sure to use the sentence discussions for questions and not for reporting missing translations. Those will be removed and ignored.


Mars63

I don't think 'you have NOT apples' should be accepted - I can't imagine that ever being said in English. "You have not got apples" is possible though.


ohnDoe

"Have not" form sometimes used in British English. But you are right, most common form is "have not got"


svrsheque

and this is why our users can never be satisfied. není na světě člověk ten...


iBrow.

Have you any arguments for that?

It sounds archaic, but it's technically correct.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.