"You eat a sandwich."

Translation:Tu mangi un panino.

March 25, 2013

20 Comments


markysparky

Tu Mangi or tu Mangia, surely both are correct as the question does not define formal or informal ? Why was I wrong to put Tu Mangi ? I accept that I spelt panino wrong, but the answer gave two reasons for being wrong.

March 25, 2013

Chris123456

Formality or informality is not the question here as both Tu and tu are informal. The only reason the first example is capitalized is because if starts a sentence. Not to be confused with the formal Lei or the informal lei - and that can be confusing when one of them starts a sentence! Understand also the verb conjugation: Mangi = you (informal singular) eat. Mangia = He/She/It eats. Hope this helps.

March 25, 2013

antonella21

If you used Tu Mangi, well, that's a mistake in Mangi as the verb wouldn't be capitalised (I presume that was a typing error :)). Tu mangia is the imperative sounding something like 'YOU eat a sandwich'.

March 26, 2013

Chris123456

Absolutely. Using the imperative "Tu mangia un panino!" would need an exclamation mark at the end of the written sentence to understand it was a command.

March 26, 2013

mukkapazza

Precisely. And chances are tu wouldn't even show up in the imperative, unless perhaps you're directing a cast and crew :)

March 26, 2013

sslawek

I'm confused. When it's an imperative, the verb changes from mangi to mangia?

March 4, 2014

Caleb829123

Correct. It changes as another way of expressing the imperitive, though it must have a exclamation point to express that it is a command. Otherwise... no one knows.

January 27, 2018

Anna-Grace8

I put mangia and it told me mangi was correct

May 5, 2016

Rae.F

This is how mangiare conjugates in the present tense:

io mangio
tu mangi
lui/lei mangia
noi mangiamo
voi mangiate
loro mangiano

May 5, 2016

jorgeartware

Was I wrong to use the plural form of you=voi ?

April 3, 2013

mukkapazza

Nope! It should work.

April 3, 2013

lex25288

Nope, as mukkapazza pointed out 'voi' should work, just make sure you conjugate the verb properly, that it 'voi mangiate un panino'. Mind you 'you eat a sandwich' can also be translated as 'Lei mangia un panino' in which case the pronoun should always be capitalised, no matter where it falls in the sentence just like I in English, and it would be the formal you.

April 12, 2013

dianaeb

I am still not understanding why it is correct to translate "You eat" as "Mangia" when my conjugator clearly indicates that Mangia = He/She/It eats, and Mangi = You eat. Please explain.

May 20, 2013

mukkapazza

See the comment made by Chris123456. The formal you 'Lei' follows the same conjugation rules as she 'lei'.

May 20, 2013

italikaren

Umm is the formal Lei only for women or for men as well? would it be Lui?

June 9, 2013

lex25288

It would still be Lei.

June 10, 2013

justinmphoto

so... i had the options "Tu mangi un panino." and "Tu fai un panino." as well as something else that clearly wasn't correct. Why would "fai" not be accepted as eat here, but it is in other cases, e.g., "Fai colazione?"

August 6, 2013

Rae.F

The verb "fare" means "to do/make", which is not the same as "mangiare", which means "to eat".

May 27, 2014

Farishaismail22

Tu mangi is definitely right its called grammar I guess how I learn it ??!!!!! So not sure why my mistake is spelling panini instead if panino hmmm error

May 29, 2014

Rae.F

tu mangi means "you (singular, informal) eat"
panini is plural, it means "sandwiches"
panino is singular, it means "sandwich"

The "panino/panini" issue has nothing to do with "tu mangi".

May 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.