"You eat a sandwich."

Translation:Tu mangi un panino.

March 25, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jorgeartware

Was I wrong to use the plural form of you=voi ?


mukkapazza

Nope! It should work.


lex25288

Nope, as mukkapazza pointed out 'voi' should work, just make sure you conjugate the verb properly, that it 'voi mangiate un panino'. Mind you 'you eat a sandwich' can also be translated as 'Lei mangia un panino' in which case the pronoun should always be capitalised, no matter where it falls in the sentence just like I in English, and it would be the formal you.


DavetteB

I wrote Mangi il panino, and it said it was wrong, that it should be Tu mangi... Was 'Tu' really necessary?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, the "tu" is not necessary, but it marked you wrong for "il" panino where it should have been "un" panino. The prompt is "a" sandwich and you said "the" sandwich.


justinmphoto

so... i had the options "Tu mangi un panino." and "Tu fai un panino." as well as something else that clearly wasn't correct. Why would "fai" not be accepted as eat here, but it is in other cases, e.g., "Fai colazione?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The verb "fare" means "to do/make", which is not the same as "mangiare", which means "to eat".


Farishaismail22

Tu mangi is definitely right its called grammar I guess how I learn it ??!!!!! So not sure why my mistake is spelling panini instead if panino hmmm error


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

tu mangi means "you (singular, informal) eat"
panini is plural, it means "sandwiches"
panino is singular, it means "sandwich"

The "panino/panini" issue has nothing to do with "tu mangi".


Delphine811662

When do you use "un" and when do you use "uno"? Ehy wouldn't it be "uno panino"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Rules for the indefinite article:

Masculine

https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

Feminine

https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png

Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg


PeterAnani2

why is voi mangi un panino wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You can't mix and match the subject and verb like that.


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=mangiare

io mangio
tu mangi
lui/lei mangia
noi mangiamo
voi mangiate
loro mangiano

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.