1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You eat a sandwich."

"You eat a sandwich."

Translation:Tu mangi un panino.

March 25, 2013

27 Comments


Farishaismail22

Tu mangi is definitely right its called grammar I guess how I learn it ??!!!!! So not sure why my mistake is spelling panini instead if panino hmmm error


Rae.F
Mod

tu mangi means "you (singular, informal) eat"
panini is plural, it means "sandwiches"
panino is singular, it means "sandwich"

The "panino/panini" issue has nothing to do with "tu mangi".


jorgeartware

Was I wrong to use the plural form of you=voi ?


mukkapazza

Nope! It should work.


lex25288

Nope, as mukkapazza pointed out 'voi' should work, just make sure you conjugate the verb properly, that it 'voi mangiate un panino'. Mind you 'you eat a sandwich' can also be translated as 'Lei mangia un panino' in which case the pronoun should always be capitalised, no matter where it falls in the sentence just like I in English, and it would be the formal you.


justinmphoto

so... i had the options "Tu mangi un panino." and "Tu fai un panino." as well as something else that clearly wasn't correct. Why would "fai" not be accepted as eat here, but it is in other cases, e.g., "Fai colazione?"


Rae.F
Mod

The verb "fare" means "to do/make", which is not the same as "mangiare", which means "to eat".


egregor1

mangia un panino is surely correct?....DL says no.


Delphine811662

When do you use "un" and when do you use "uno"? Ehy wouldn't it be "uno panino"?


Rae.F
Mod

Rules for the indefinite article:

Masculine

https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

Feminine

https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png

Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg


DavetteB

I wrote Mangi il panino, and it said it was wrong, that it should be Tu mangi... Was 'Tu' really necessary?


Rae.F
Mod

No, the "tu" is not necessary, but it marked you wrong for "il" panino where it should have been "un" panino. The prompt is "a" sandwich and you said "the" sandwich.


PeterAnani2

why is voi mangi un panino wrong?


Rae.F
Mod

You can't mix and match the subject and verb like that.


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=mangiare

io mangio
tu mangi
lui/lei mangia
noi mangiamo
voi mangiate
loro mangiano


markysparky

Tu Mangi or tu Mangia, surely both are correct as the question does not define formal or informal ? Why was I wrong to put Tu Mangi ? I accept that I spelt panino wrong, but the answer gave two reasons for being wrong.


Chris123456

Formality or informality is not the question here as both Tu and tu are informal. The only reason the first example is capitalized is because if starts a sentence. Not to be confused with the formal Lei or the informal lei - and that can be confusing when one of them starts a sentence! Understand also the verb conjugation: Mangi = you (informal singular) eat. Mangia = He/She/It eats. Hope this helps.


antonella21

If you used Tu Mangi, well, that's a mistake in Mangi as the verb wouldn't be capitalised (I presume that was a typing error :)). Tu mangia is the imperative sounding something like 'YOU eat a sandwich'.


Chris123456

Absolutely. Using the imperative "Tu mangia un panino!" would need an exclamation mark at the end of the written sentence to understand it was a command.


mukkapazza

Precisely. And chances are tu wouldn't even show up in the imperative, unless perhaps you're directing a cast and crew :)


sslawek

I'm confused. When it's an imperative, the verb changes from mangi to mangia?


Caleb829123

Correct. It changes as another way of expressing the imperitive, though it must have a exclamation point to express that it is a command. Otherwise... no one knows.


Anna-Grace8

I put mangia and it told me mangi was correct


Rae.F
Mod

This is how mangiare conjugates in the present tense:

io mangio
tu mangi
lui/lei mangia
noi mangiamo
voi mangiate
loro mangiano


dianaeb

I am still not understanding why it is correct to translate "You eat" as "Mangia" when my conjugator clearly indicates that Mangia = He/She/It eats, and Mangi = You eat. Please explain.


mukkapazza

See the comment made by Chris123456. The formal you 'Lei' follows the same conjugation rules as she 'lei'.


italikaren

Umm is the formal Lei only for women or for men as well? would it be Lui?


lex25288

It would still be Lei.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.