1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Vas a visitar a tus padres?"

"¿Vas a visitar a tus padres?"

Translation:Are you going to visit your parents?

June 11, 2018

18 Comments


queenpaula15

Why is the first "a" needed?


marcy65brown

The first "a" is needed as part of an often-used construction ir + a + infinitive.
Voy a estudiar. I'm going to study.
Van a comer. They're going to eat.
Ir is one of several verbs that requires an "a" before a following infinitive.
(Some others are venir a, aprender a, enseñar a, empezar a, comenzar a,).


SimmaDownNa

Thanks for this. I don't know where I'd be if it weren't for the forums -- Duo isn't a great teacher on its own.


psifish

Duolingo gives me following suggestion:

You have an extra space. Will you visit yourparents?

Duolingo seems to be missing the space between "your" and "parents" in the suggestion. None of the report options appear appropriate for reporting this error.


ranong71

It's still giving me the same error. I wrote 'your fathers' and the correct solution given is 'yourfathers'. :(


Sm23U

I got the same thing as well (reported 10/4/18), but I also put "Do you" instead of "Are you" or "Will you" (which was the suggested answer)


DeWayne44

i can't hear the soft s. is there a clue padres should plural?


tessbee

The only clue is the "tus", but I'm not sure which "soft 's'" you meant: if you meant only the one in "padres" or including the one in "tus".


Murdoc926442

The 's' in "padres" in inaudible, especially if you listen in "slow" mode. I don't think the "tus" is really a clue, doesn't that refer to "your" rather than "parents"?


tessbee

Hearing the "s" in tus definitely gives you a clue that the noun following it is plural which is, in this case, "padres". You're right that "tus" means "your", but it means "your" + [something in plural form].


pardhu_madipalli

Why are two 'a's needed here?


Randall772722

One is the grammatical construction "ir + a" which is equivalent to "going to," a kind of future tense. The other is the "personal a" which is necessary when the object of the verb is a person or pet.


Numolo

We have only "you", not "your" (((


teeJay503487

When do you use sus and tus?


tessbee

Do you mean as opposed to "su" and "tu"? If so, it's when what follows "suS" or "tuS" is more than one (plural).

• Su/tu libro
Su/tu padre

• Sus/tus libros
Sus/tus padres

"Su"/"Sus" is used with the Usted-"you".
"Tu"/Tus" is used with the -"you"


Murdoc926442

She says "padre" not "padres"


anna344783

You have stated that "padres"is plural, so this is how its written fathers


anna344783

Youre translation for "padres" is " fathers" which is plural, so it maybe "father and father-in-law, if you only want 1 "father" then no 's' is needed.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.