1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Vas a visitar a tus padres?"

"¿Vas a visitar a tus padres?"

Translation:Are you going to visit your parents?

June 11, 2018

15 Comments


queenpaula15

Why is the first "a" needed?


marcy65brown

The first "a" is needed as part of an often-used construction ir + a + infinitive.
Voy a estudiar. I'm going to study.
Van a comer. They're going to eat.
Ir is one of several verbs that requires an "a" before a following infinitive.
(Some others are venir a, aprender a, enseñar a, empezar a, comenzar a,).


SimmaDownNa

Thanks for this. I don't know where I'd be if it weren't for the forums -- Duo isn't a great teacher on its own.


psifish

Duolingo gives me following suggestion:

You have an extra space. Will you visit yourparents?

Duolingo seems to be missing the space between "your" and "parents" in the suggestion. None of the report options appear appropriate for reporting this error.


ranong71

It's still giving me the same error. I wrote 'your fathers' and the correct solution given is 'yourfathers'. :(


Sm23U

I got the same thing as well (reported 10/4/18), but I also put "Do you" instead of "Are you" or "Will you" (which was the suggested answer)


pardhu_madipalli

Why are two 'a's needed here?


Randall772722

One is the grammatical construction "ir + a" which is equivalent to "going to," a kind of future tense. The other is the "personal a" which is necessary when the object of the verb is a person or pet.


DeWayne44

i can't hear the soft s. is there a clue padres should plural?


tessbee

The only clue is the "tus", but I'm not sure which "soft 's'" you meant, if you meant only the one in "padres" or including the one in "tus".


Numolo

We have only "you", not "your" (((


vicki336125

that is what i wrote


BarryUlman

Whoops! I got the wrong order.


BarryUlman

"Your" was not one of the choices. "You" was the closest thing.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started