Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo puesto un abrigo bonito."

Translation:I have on a pretty coat.

2 months ago

10 Comments


sarmasenag

I am wearing a pretty coat....makes sense for me

1 month ago

JeffLucco

I have a pretty coat on

1 month ago

Marco572838

If I'm not mistaken, "puesto" can also be the past participle of "poner" (to put on). Just saying

3 weeks ago

longtry
longtry

I haven't seen any English sentences like 'I have on a coat' anywhere outside of Duolingo.

3 weeks ago

ChrisScafe
ChrisScafe

You're right. It would more likely be, "I have a coat on."

3 weeks ago

ChrisScafe
ChrisScafe

I did a direct translation, which is, "I have put on a pretty coat." It didn't work.

3 weeks ago

Olle665386

Strange? Is that correct!

2 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

What is correct?

2 months ago

redsassafras

What part of speech is "puesto" in this context? An adjective?

2 weeks ago

munharrison

Yeah it is also an adjective, not just a form of the verb poner. Messes me up too. "Tengo puesto" means "I have put on".

1 week ago