Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo puesto un abrigo bonito."

Translation:I have on a pretty coat.

4 months ago

16 Comments


longtry
longtry

I haven't seen any English sentences like 'I have on a coat' anywhere outside of Duolingo.

2 months ago

ChrisScafe
ChrisScafe

You're right. It would more likely be, "I have a coat on."

2 months ago

sarmasenag

I am wearing a pretty coat....makes sense for me

4 months ago

ChrisScafe
ChrisScafe

I did a direct translation, which is, "I have put on a pretty coat." It didn't work.

2 months ago

Mike209223

Me too

1 month ago

TheOneTheYoshi

That's because that's past tense. Saying "I have a pretty coat on" means that you are currently wearing a pretty coat, but saying "I have put on a pretty coat" is just saying that you have put a coat on in the past.

3 weeks ago

JeffLucco

I have a pretty coat on

3 months ago

Marco572838

If I'm not mistaken, "puesto" can also be the past participle of "poner" (to put on). Just saying

2 months ago

redsassafras

What part of speech is "puesto" in this context? An adjective?

2 months ago

munharrison

Yeah it is also an adjective, not just a form of the verb poner. Messes me up too. "Tengo puesto" means "I have put on".

2 months ago

PinkyGreen

I put I put on a pretty coat and they said I should have put "I've on a pretty coat."

I have on a pretty coat is good. I've never heard anyone say "I've on a pretty coat."

1 month ago

Olle665386

Strange? Is that correct!

4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

What is correct?

4 months ago

DawnStarr4

Incorrect English translation.

1 month ago

Mike209223

I think a prescriptivist would have a problem with this one.

1 month ago

Klothkat

I wrote, "I have put on a pretty coat". Marked wrong!

6 days ago