"Mafuta yananenepesha"

Translation:Oil makes you gain weight

June 11, 2018

4 Comments


DavidScott493272

How is 'yananenepesha' derived? looking up in the Kamusi online dictionary and using Google translate doesn't help. Kunenepa is obesity.

June 11, 2018

AGreatUserName

There are two adjectives for "fat".

-nene is usually used for people
-nono is usually used for animals

The verb kunenepa means "to gain weight". I'm not exactly sure what this -pa suffix is as it seems to have disappeared and not be on many things, but it probably meant something like "become".

-esha is a causative suffix essentially meaning "make ...", so kunenepesha means "to make (someone) gain weight", "to fatten"

Then we have the grammatical prefixes ... ya- is the subject prefix for class 6 (the 'plural' class of the ji-/ma- group, but a lot of ma- words are not really plural, such as mafuta), and the present tense -na-.

So to break it down we have:

ma-futa ya-na-nene-p-esh-a
CL6-oil CL6-PRESENT-fat-become-make-FINAL.VOWEL
"Oil is fattening."

June 11, 2018

AGreatUserName

Oh, and just a recommendation for online dictionaries, I'd also recommend www.glosbe.com/en/sw/ ... it has example translations from real publications at the bottom (mostly religious ones, but they at least cover a lot of topics).

June 11, 2018

machieng

commonly in verb conjugation (mnyambuliko wa vitenzi), the last syllable of the verb is changed to or added onto the suffix corresponding to the conjugated verb i.e. if you're doing the action, if the action is being done to you, if you and another person are doing it to each other e.t.c. It would be too long a lesson to summarize here, but it's covered pretty well on this website, along with other types of words: http://swa.gafkosoft.com/mnyambuliko_wa_vitenzi. it's a great resource

June 11, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.