Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are going to like the trees in the park."

Translation:Te van a gustar los árboles del parque.

3 months ago

14 Comments


redda18
redda18

Why not "Te van a gustar los árboles en el parque." ?

3 months ago

jabmdan
jabmdan

Same question from me.

2 months ago

Carol785477

And me

2 months ago

CholemariS

and me

1 month ago

jasonC1983

and me

3 weeks ago

Terry614373
Terry614373

Why not “Te vas a gustar los arboles del parque?”

1 month ago

dlcoutts
dlcoutts

There isn't a verb that literally translates "to like" in Spanish. Instead you use "gustar" which literally translates to "to please". In this case, "The trees in the park are going to please you". It is the trees doing the action (on you), so you need to use "van" (plural for "going"), not "vas", which only works if it is "you (informal)" doing the action.

1 month ago

RandhirSookdeo

Thanks for this explanation, it clarified a lot

1 month ago

DraeWright
DraeWright

Very helpful! You would think I would have this by now. ¡Jajaja! Is there no difference at all if you are speaking to an usted instead of a tú? Is it all about the trees?

1 month ago

dlcoutts
dlcoutts

If you are speaking to an "usted" person, you would say "Le van a gustar los arboles..." instead of "Te van a gustar...".

1 month ago

Harrit6

Thank you so much for this!

4 days ago

viejo_zopy

So why "del parque" instead of "en el parque"? Seems like the more literal translation would be "You are going to like the park's trees".

3 weeks ago

rowith
rowith

I checked this sentence with at least six online translators. There were various translations, but all ended with "en el parque". I didn't find any that had "del parque".

3 weeks ago

Harrit6

because it is literally: the trees of the park. Of the = de. And de + el = del

4 days ago