1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You are going to like the tr…

"You are going to like the trees in the park."

Translation:Te van a gustar los árboles del parque.

June 11, 2018

114 Comments


redda18

Why not "Te van a gustar los árboles en el parque." ?


RyagonIV

That's okay as well. But since you're talking about trees that are part of the park, using the possessive de is better here.


doublelingot

Duo doesn't like "te van a gustar los árboles en el parque". It must have been reported a hundred times, but the owl won't accept it.


MartinToer1

'...en el parque' accepted Oct. 30, 2019.


Geoff700121

But not on 11/10/19 ??????????????????


EmilGyllen

Rejected on 14.11.19 :(


phil623737

No more on 14/01/20...


cyndiasweet

Had another error so not sure whether en el parque was also part of the problem, 2 oct 2020


nav199125

rejected on 29/5/2020


CyruxM

Accepted 21.03.2021


uT8pKwTa

Not accepted 23.3.21


HowardRisb

Surely that'd be more applicable to 'the park's trees'? Either way, rejecting 'en el parque' really could use some clear justification.


viejo_zopy

I thought this had been answered before, but I see there are so many comments here its hard to tell...

You're going to run into this situation over and over again--that is where Spanish uses "de" and English uses "in". Whenever something is in/on/at a place where it is normally expected to be, Spanish uses "de". For example "the store on the corner", "the people in Spain"--these would use "de". Its just a different way of thinking about things--in Spanish these things are thought of as a kind of belonging, hence it uses the same construction.

I gather this is changing somewhat, and maybe that's why Duo does accept "en".


jabmdan

Same question from me.


SandraMade11

and me

Te van a gustar los arboles en el parque.


Jeff982683

i think this would work as well, report it to duo, and they may agree. posting the comment may not be seen by them.


SakshamJai333707

accepted on 5/15/20


Terry614373

Why not “Te vas a gustar los arboles del parque?”


dlcoutts

There isn't a verb that literally translates "to like" in Spanish. Instead you use "gustar" which literally translates to "to please". In this case, "The trees in the park are going to please you". It is the trees doing the action (on you), so you need to use "van" (plural for "going"), not "vas", which only works if it is "you (informal)" doing the action.


Murat970917

Gustar and the other verbos indirectos: (gustar, encantar, interesar, parecer, divertir, preocupar.)


SoyDrae

Very helpful! You would think I would have this by now. ¡Jajaja! Is there no difference at all if you are speaking to an usted instead of a tú? Is it all about the trees?


dlcoutts

If you are speaking to an "usted" person, you would say "Le van a gustar los arboles..." instead of "Te van a gustar...".


Jeff982683

for van here its all about the trees, or whatever is "pleasing" you


Randhir75

Thanks for this explanation, it clarified a lot


Harrit6

Thank you so much for this!


YinonSiboni

What about: "Los árboles del parque te van a gustar"?


AhmadSankar

thank you! really seems legit


IgnitedIce

You made it so much more clear to me, thank you, gave you a bunch of Lingots


Katrina642053

Thank you, I continually get this wrong but hopefully your explanation will change that....


PierreSauv13

Thanks once again for the clarification. It will sink in sooner or later. Have a lingot.


Janefrance460555

Waaaw! I never would have gotten it this way


cyndiasweet

Dont feel too bad Terry... I did the same thing because I literally learned ALL my grammar skills from Microsoft Word. Chalk it up to too many years of experimental teaching


wightriders

I put the same as you. This is very confusing ?


viejo_zopy

So why "del parque" instead of "en el parque"? Seems like the more literal translation would be "You are going to like the park's trees".


RyagonIV

Yes, the trees are part of the park, so del is used here. English prefers saying "in" in that case.


viejo_zopy

Thanks. I've now run into other similar cases, and I see they all use "de". Hopefully one day I'll always know when to use "en" and when to use "de". Its seems as if the key here is that "trees in the park" is pretty much the same as 'the park's trees", where spanish more obviously uses "de". The uses of "en" for "in" seems more like its only location: "los arboles están en el parque". But I'm not very confident in this.


RyagonIV

No, you seem to understand it well. It's the distinction of "are they part of this location, or do they just happen to be there?"


Carmelita290853

the park's trees is like saying the trees of the park...ergo, los arboles del parque....i guess


JanDorsey

There is no indication if the "you" is singular or plural. Therefore "te van a gustar" "se van a gustar" or "ustedes van a gustar" would be equally correct. DL usually says "you all" when they want you to give the plural form of "you", but that is actually southern regional speech. Formal English uses "you" as both the singular and plural. Same goes for "meeting up" - also a colloquialism - You meet someone, you don't meet up with someone, unless you live somewhere where that is the regional usage. DL often uses "who" when it should be "whom" - their English grammar is not always to be trusted!


RyagonIV

Neither "Se van a gustar" nor "Ustedes van a gustar" are correct.

The person that's doing the liking is an indirect object in this sentence, and the indirect object pronouns for usted and ustedes are le and les, respectively. Se is reflexive, so you could only use it if someone is liking themself.

These variants are possible as a translation here:

  • (A ti) te van a gustar...
  • (A usted) le van a gustar...
  • (A vosotros/as) os van a gustar...
  • (A ustedes) les van a gustar...
  • (A vos) te van a gustar...

Lorrae

I love those comments! All things I have been wondering about.


YinonSiboni

What about: "Los árboles del parque te van a gustar"?


RyagonIV

Yinon, that's also a proper translation.


2roads

Why is "Van a gustarte los arboles del parque" marked wrong? Does the "Te" have to come first?


RyagonIV

2roads, with gustar-like verbs it's a lot more natural to place the object pronoun in front.


BernardBus3

I am going to vent! This whole lesson is way to hard. When it takes me 30 minutes to plow through a 20 question lesson something is seriously wrong. I feel very very very ill prepared for the questions ( or whatever) you call them. I have been feeling very happy about my progress in the last 7 or 8 exercises so this one is a real slap in the face. Duo has done a very poor job in preparing me for the content of this lesson!!!!!!!!


GabaDelliot

I agree! I have been sailing along in my lessons for weeks and now I feel like crying. I am so confused, and the "tips" section for this lesson is worthless.


mannequincameos

I thought if you liked a plural of something its gustan ?


2roads

It would be if the sentence were "You like the trees in the park" ("Te gustan los arboles del parque"). But the sentence is "You are GOING to like...", so the verb that is conjugated is "ir". The trees in the park are going to please you = Te van a gustar los arboles del parque.


ros.keane

why not tu vas a ? Why te van a ?


RyagonIV

Ros, in Spain, the trees like you.

If you have a sentence with the verb gustar, it works backwards from an English point of view. The thing that you like is doing something to you. So while you say "You are going to like the trees" in English, in Spanish it's more like "The trees are going to gustar you."


2roads

Exactly. It makes it easier for me to remember if I always translate it as "to please" instead of "to like." Instead of saying "I like the trees," you say "the trees please me." And that's why you use "gustan" the trees are doing the pleasing to you


BernardBus3

Very useful tip 2roads. Have some lingots!


julie173300

Why is it Te van (and not Te vas)?


Chris155424

Is it van because there is more than one tree?


Patrick308

Shouldn't this sentece begin with Te vas, intead of Te van?


MarkGuilla2

Why thoughts exactly. There is no indication that this sentence should be plural


shukyr

why te van and not te vas?


RichaSingh205320

Why not te vas a gustar


Janefrance460555

I don't understand the usage of te and van in this sentence structure... I'd have replied, vas a gustar...

Can someone explain it to me?


ParvezShah4

Surely 'en el' and not 'del' !


RyagonIV

The trees are part of the park, so Spanish uses de here.


Iwillbeatspanish

Del vs. En el ...........


Iwillbeatspanish

Vas a gustar los arboles del parque - NOT ACCEPTED 3/20/2019 ...


dlcoutts

It needs to be "te van a gustar..."

There isn't a verb that literally translates "to like" in Spanish. Instead you use "gustar" which literally translates to "to please". In this case, "The trees in the park are going to please you". It is the trees doing the action (on you), so you need to use "van" (plural for "going"), not "vas", which only works if it is "you (informal)" doing the action, and you need to include "te" to indicate that it is "you" that the trees are going to please.


RyagonIV

Because it's incorrect. Remember that gustar doesn't work like the English "to like". Instead, the trees gustan you.


stph

Del / en el still tripping me up! 'Del' = 'integral to' whereas 'en el' = 'just happens to be there'? So if it was about un perro for example then 'el perro en el parque' [unless the dog lived there then 'el perro del parque' -?]; different degrees of permanence?


RyagonIV

Yes, that sounds appropriate. You can do a similar thing in English as well, saying "the dogs in the park" for dogs in the park, and "the park dogs" for dogs that belong to the park, probably live in it.

If something is part of a location, you'll use de in Spanish. Las iglesias de la ciudad, el cuadro del museo, las prendas de la tienda.


MarionvanHaazel

why it has to be; "del parque and is; ""en el parque" wrong?? To me both should be accepted!


RyagonIV

Both are okay here. But since the trees are part of the park, "del parque" is more natural.


Dee890923

I tried using "gustarte" but it wasn't accepted. Anyone know why?


RyagonIV

Dee, it's possible to use gustarte here, but it sounds a bit weird, especially if you leave the árboles at the end of the sentence. "Los árboles del parque va a gustarte" would be better.


learnerbeginner

can you write down your whole sentence?


JaroslawWa1

Te van a gustar los arboles en el parque. Accepted on O1/09/20. Than it will be easier for me to remember to use "del" for "park trees" and "en el" for "trees in the park". It seems to me more precise use of the language.


GenieEliza

If 'you are going to like the weather' is 'te va a encantar el clima' then why would it not be 'te va a gustar los arboles'?


RyagonIV

Genie, I assume you're asking about the verb conjugation here, va versus van? Remember that in a gustar sentence, the thing you like is the subject, which determines the conjugation of the verb. In the first sentence the subject is singular, "el clima", so the singular verb form va is used. In the second sentence we have a plural subject, "los árboles", so we'll use the plural verb form van.


Sandra502613

Im trying its just not something id ever say....meeting up with juan we just say im meeting juan.


Coda_X

Why is "vas a gustar los arboles en el parque" wrong?


2roads

Remember that "gustar" is not directly equivalent to "to like" in English. Gustar is more like "to please". You have to say it so it literal translation would be "The trees in the park are going to please you."


JayasriBas1

why do we need to use the ustedes format but cannot use the "tu'" format for the answer? Can someone explain?


2roads

It's not the ustedes format here. Van refers to the trees. Remember that gustar is more like "to please" than "to like". The trees are going to please you = te van a gustar los arboles.


JayasriBas1

My answer was "Te vas a gustar los arboles del parque" and it was marked as incorrect. Can anyone please explain why? I used "del" before parque because I considered that the tress belonging to the park rather than reading the sentence as "in the park". I'm very surprised.


viejo_zopy

This question has been asked multiple times, so I'll try a slightly different answer. The trees are going to be pleasing to you. Check out the other answers above also if this doesn't help.


Keith789469

Not accepted today


TLP3

"se va a gustar los arboles del parque" -- what's wrong with this? Google Translate says it's good! Also, why does Duolingo consistently try to force me to use the informal you & not the formal you? The latter would be what most people learning Spanish would need most of the time. Where will I find the answer to this question btw?


jasonC1983

If you want to go with the formal approach then the correct sentence would be le van a gustar los árboles del parque

Here ir is an auxiliary verb, its number needs to match the number of the subject of the primary verb gustar, which are the trees, so van is used.

In Spanish the person that we consider to be doing the liking is the indirect object of the verb, so we need to use the indirect object pronouns, me, te, le, nos, os, les

This link might also be helpful


jasonC1983

Also, don’t put 100% faith in google translate. It’s quite fallible.


SAYANSEAN

Why its te van? supposed to be only 'van' or ustedes van?


2roads

It's not the ustedes format here. Van refers to the trees. Te refers to you. Remember that gustar is more like "to please" than "to like". The trees are going to please you = te van a gustar los arboles.


julie173300

Oh I think I get it now. It's the trees are going to be pleasing to you.


HerczogMri

Te van? Not vas?? In a previous sentence you dais Te va????


CharlesNor348818

Why can't I use "Usted se van a gustar..."? Why does it have to be "Te van..."?


CharlesNor348818

Why isn't Usted se van a gustar accepted?


Kathy469971

why not "se van a gustar los arboles del parque


Bernice396648

You gave two practice sentences as "te vas a encantar " earlier. Now it's tu van.. ?


Remain_10423

why not te va a gusta?


jasonC1983

Because the “going to some verb” construct is always ir a + infinitive.


MarkGuilla2

Why doesn't it accept te vas a gustar los árboles en el parque?


HowardRisb

This set of exercises is still driving me to distraction, at the fourth pass!


peace2105

Why not "te gustarán los árboles en el parque"?


RyagonIV

It's okay in principle, but when you're talking about something that's an integral part of some area, you normally use de in Spanish, not en. The trees are part of the park, not just randomly in there.

"Ir a gustar" might also be the better choice for "to be going to like", but the difference isn't big.


George-Jerzy

waht is wrong with: "Te van a gustar los árboles en el parque" ?


learnerbeginner

I do not see why not. did you report it?


RyagonIV

There's nothing wrong with it.


mfe607860

Agree - if the English sentence would be 'the park's trees', than I would say 'del parque'. But 'in the park' means the trees are there (in the park), so 'en el parque' should be accepted


rowith

I checked this sentence with at least six online translators. There were various translations, but all ended with "en el parque". I didn't find any that had "del parque".


Harrit6

because it is literally: the trees of the park. Of the = de. And de + el = del


mgbryant

Te gustar los árboles en el parque


learnerbeginner

If you really want to try hard, I would think "te gustarán los...'' might work.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.