"You are going to like the trees in the park."

Translation:Te van a gustar los árboles del parque.

June 11, 2018

51 Comments

Sorted by top post

redda18

Why not "Te van a gustar los árboles en el parque." ?

June 11, 2018

RyagonIV

That's okay as well. But since you're talking about trees that are part of the park, using the possessive de is better here.

March 5, 2019

DoubleLingot

Duo doesn't like "te van a gustar los árboles en el parque". It must have been reported a hundred times, but the owl won't accept it.

July 12, 2019

jabmdan

Same question from me.

July 4, 2018

Carol785477

And me

July 11, 2018

CholemariS

and me

August 12, 2018

jasonC1983

and me

August 28, 2018

gjs-51

and me

May 13, 2019

SandraMade11

and me

Te van a gustar los arboles en el parque.

June 12, 2019

Jeff982683

i think this would work as well, report it to duo, and they may agree. posting the comment may not be seen by them.

October 3, 2018

Terry614373

Why not “Te vas a gustar los arboles del parque?”

July 28, 2018

dlcoutts

There isn't a verb that literally translates "to like" in Spanish. Instead you use "gustar" which literally translates to "to please". In this case, "The trees in the park are going to please you". It is the trees doing the action (on you), so you need to use "van" (plural for "going"), not "vas", which only works if it is "you (informal)" doing the action.

August 2, 2018

Murat970917

Gustar and the other verbos indirectos: (gustar, encantar, interesar, parecer, divertir, preocupar.)

April 20, 2019

DraeWright

Very helpful! You would think I would have this by now. ¡Jajaja! Is there no difference at all if you are speaking to an usted instead of a tú? Is it all about the trees?

August 17, 2018

dlcoutts

If you are speaking to an "usted" person, you would say "Le van a gustar los arboles..." instead of "Te van a gustar...".

August 17, 2018

Jeff982683

for van here its all about the trees, or whatever is "pleasing" you

October 3, 2018

RandhirSookdeo

Thanks for this explanation, it clarified a lot

August 16, 2018

Harrit6

Thank you so much for this!

September 18, 2018

AhmadSankar

thank you! really seems legit

January 12, 2019

wightriders

I put the same as you. This is very confusing ?

August 21, 2019

viejo_zopy

So why "del parque" instead of "en el parque"? Seems like the more literal translation would be "You are going to like the park's trees".

August 28, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, the trees are part of the park, so del is used here. English prefers saying "in" in that case.

March 5, 2019

viejo_zopy

Thanks. I've now run into other similar cases, and I see they all use "de". Hopefully one day I'll always know when to use "en" and when to use "de". Its seems as if the key here is that "trees in the park" is pretty much the same as 'the park's trees", where spanish more obviously uses "de". The uses of "en" for "in" seems more like its only location: "los arboles están en el parque". But I'm not very confident in this.

March 5, 2019

RyagonIV

No, you seem to understnad it well. It's the distinction of "are they part of this location, or do they just happen to be there?"

March 5, 2019

JanDorsey

There is no indication if the "you" is singular or plural. Therefore "te van a gustar" "se van a gustar" or "ustedes van a gustar" would be equally correct. DL usually says "you all" when they want you to give the plural form of "you", but that is actually southern regional speech. Formal English uses "you" as both the singular and plural. Same goes for "meeting up" - also a colloquialism - You meet someone, you don't meet up with someone, unless you live somewhere where that is the regional usage. DL often uses "who" when it should be "whom" - their English grammar is not always to be trusted!

November 7, 2018

RyagonIV

Neither "Se van a gustar" nor "Ustedes van a gustar" are correct.

The person that's doing the liking is an indirect object in this sentence, and the indirect object pronouns for usted and ustedes are le and les, respectively. Se is reflexive, so you could only use it if someone is liking themself.

These variants are possible as a translation here:

  • (A ti) te van a gustar...
  • (A usted) le van a gustar...
  • (A vosotros/as) os van a gustar...
  • (A ustedes) les van a gustar...
  • (A vos) te van a gustar...
March 5, 2019

Lorrae

I love those comments! All things I have been wondering about.

July 14, 2019

rowith

I checked this sentence with at least six online translators. There were various translations, but all ended with "en el parque". I didn't find any that had "del parque".

August 28, 2018

Harrit6

because it is literally: the trees of the park. Of the = de. And de + el = del

September 18, 2018

Bedl0w

I used the formal form 'Va a gustar los árboles en el parque' leaving 'Usted' understood. This was marked wrong, with the comment 'You used the él/ella/usted form "va" instead of the ellos/ellas/ustedes form "van".' ; but there was nothing to say it was you plural, or informal.

December 20, 2018

jasonC1983

The verb ir needs to agree with the number of the trees. Gustar is a reflexive verb, literally it should be translated “the trees are going to be pleasing to you.”. Encantar works in the same way. Algunos ejemplos: “me gusta la música.” - I like music. “Me gustan los libros” - I like books. I hope this clears it up for you.

December 20, 2018

Bedl0w

Thank you, I understand now.

December 21, 2018

peace2105

Why not "te gustarán los árboles en el parque"?

March 16, 2019

RyagonIV

It's okay in principle, but when you're talking about something that's an integral part of some area, you normally use de in Spanish, not en. The trees are part of the park, not just randomly in there.

"Ir a gustar" might also be the better choice for "to be going to like", but the difference isn't big.

March 16, 2019

ParvezShah4

Surely 'en el' and not 'del' !

March 20, 2019

RyagonIV

The trees are part of the park, so Spanish uses de here.

March 20, 2019

Iwillbeatspanish

Del vs. En el ...........

March 21, 2019

gjs-51

waht is wrong with: "Te van a gustar los árboles en el parque" ?

May 13, 2019

RyagonIV

There's nothing wrong with it.

May 13, 2019

learnerbeginner

I do not see why not. did you report it?

May 14, 2019

stph

Del / en el still tripping me up! 'Del' = 'integral to' whereas 'en el' = 'just happens to be there'? So if it was about un perro for example then 'el perro en el parque' [unless the dog lived there then 'el perro del parque' -?]; different degrees of permanence?

May 24, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes, that sounds appropriate. You can do a similar thing in English as well, saying "the dogs in the park" for dogs in the park, and "the park dogs" for dogs that belong to the park, probably live in it.

If something is part of a location, you'll use de in Spanish. Las iglesias de la ciudad, el cuadro del museo, las prendas de la tienda.

May 24, 2019

mfe607860

Agree - if the English sentence would be 'the park's trees', than I would say 'del parque'. But 'in the park' means the trees are there (in the park), so 'en el parque' should be accepted

July 5, 2019

YvonneNorr1

And me!

September 1, 2019

MarionAstrid

why it has to be; "del parque and is; ""en el parque" wrong?? To me both should be accepted!

September 14, 2019

RyagonIV

Both are okay here. But since the trees are part of the park, "del parque" is more natural.

September 15, 2019

Iwillbeatspanish

Vas a gustar los arboles del parque - NOT ACCEPTED 3/20/2019 ...

March 21, 2019

dlcoutts

It needs to be "te van a gustar..."

There isn't a verb that literally translates "to like" in Spanish. Instead you use "gustar" which literally translates to "to please". In this case, "The trees in the park are going to please you". It is the trees doing the action (on you), so you need to use "van" (plural for "going"), not "vas", which only works if it is "you (informal)" doing the action, and you need to include "te" to indicate that it is "you" that the trees are going to please.

March 21, 2019

RyagonIV

Because it's incorrect. Remember that gustar doesn't work like the English "to like". Instead, the trees gustan you.

March 21, 2019

mgbryant

Te gustar los árboles en el parque

December 5, 2018

learnerbeginner

If you really want to try hard, I would think "te gustarán los...'' might work.

April 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.