"You are going to like the trees in the park."

Translation:Te van a gustar los árboles del parque.

5 months ago

17 Comments


redda18
redda18

Why not "Te van a gustar los árboles en el parque." ?

5 months ago

jabmdan
jabmdan

Same question from me.

4 months ago

Carol785477

And me

4 months ago

CholemariS

and me

3 months ago

jasonC1983

and me

2 months ago

Jeff982683
Jeff982683

i think this would work as well, report it to duo, and they may agree. posting the comment may not be seen by them.

1 month ago

Terry614373
Terry614373

Why not “Te vas a gustar los arboles del parque?”

3 months ago

dlcoutts
dlcoutts

There isn't a verb that literally translates "to like" in Spanish. Instead you use "gustar" which literally translates to "to please". In this case, "The trees in the park are going to please you". It is the trees doing the action (on you), so you need to use "van" (plural for "going"), not "vas", which only works if it is "you (informal)" doing the action.

3 months ago

RandhirSookdeo

Thanks for this explanation, it clarified a lot

2 months ago

DraeWright
DraeWright

Very helpful! You would think I would have this by now. ¡Jajaja! Is there no difference at all if you are speaking to an usted instead of a tú? Is it all about the trees?

2 months ago

dlcoutts
dlcoutts

If you are speaking to an "usted" person, you would say "Le van a gustar los arboles..." instead of "Te van a gustar...".

2 months ago

Jeff982683
Jeff982683

for van here its all about the trees, or whatever is "pleasing" you

1 month ago

Harrit6

Thank you so much for this!

1 month ago

viejo_zopy

So why "del parque" instead of "en el parque"? Seems like the more literal translation would be "You are going to like the park's trees".

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

I checked this sentence with at least six online translators. There were various translations, but all ended with "en el parque". I didn't find any that had "del parque".

2 months ago

Harrit6

because it is literally: the trees of the park. Of the = de. And de + el = del

1 month ago

JanDorsey

There is no indication if the "you" is singular or plural. Therefore "te van a gustar" "se van a gustar" or "ustedes van a gustar" would be equally correct. DL usually says "you all" when they want you to give the plural form of "you", but that is actually southern regional speech. Formal English uses "you" as both the singular and plural. Same goes for "meeting up" - also a colloquialism - You meet someone, you don't meet up with someone, unless you live somewhere where that is the regional usage. DL often uses "who" when it should be "whom" - their English grammar is not always to be trusted!

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.