1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo empiezo un nuevo negocio."

"Yo empiezo un nuevo negocio."

Translation:I am starting a new business.

June 11, 2018

28 Comments


Jez274541

why is the question not "Yo empiezo un negocio nuevo" I thought the adjective always came after the noun


GrosserBart

Excellent article explaining where to put the adjective and why.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement


miprofile4

I've seen some adjectives that come before the verb, probably to emphasize the adjective. For example: de buen calidad


GypsyMaggie

I was taught that sometimes, for emphasis, Spanish will put the adjective in front of the noun, rather than the usual place after the noun. So, though there is no context here, I think of this sentence as meaning, "Hey I've got a NEW business".


nEjh0qr4

In addition, someone in another discussion explained that "nuevo negocio" means a business in addition to one(s) I already have, while "negocio nuevo" means a business that hasn't existed before. The difference was a little bit clearer with "nuevo trabajo" and "trabajo nuevo."


GrosserBart

Excellent article explaining where to put the adjective and why.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement


JM_Campbell

I tried different sentences in Google Translate to see what happens when using the word "nuevo" and different nouns. All the sentences that I tried put the adjective after the noun, except for "negocio". Interesting.

Update--I found this on a similar post--https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement Thank you user howcheng.


Glenn579805

Thanks for the link. Excelente!


Micheal270816

Yes, thank you. The link explains it well.


palywuma

Absolutely not hearing the word "nuevo" in the spoken sentence.


SteffanieS

I have that problem frequently with the woman's voice. Any time it seems like she is slurring her words I play it again in turtle mode.


LexxyR84

"I begin a new business" should also be accepted.


evermanwa

While people may understand you, it's not the optimal way to say it in English.


ChaoticCentury

This was accepted for me 1/30/19.


oscarisawe

Doesn't the adjective come after the noun? So instead of nuevo negocio it should be negocio nuevo? just like you don't say ❤❤❤❤❤ perro but instead perro ❤❤❤❤❤.


GrosserBart

Excellent article explaining where to put the adjective and why.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement


Abbie873939

I am beginning a new business was not accepted Dec 2019. Flagged


Harley588854

Im not sure what sirt of business is included in 'negocio'.

Is it only a commercial enterprise or does it alsi include, for instance, an item of busuness on an agenda or that business/ matter we have discussed?


Vijaya242162

Since there is no context “ Nuevo negocio” and Negicio Nuevo” should both be accepted. Unless with negocio, the adjective has to come before, Can somebody clarify?


Michael307373

The answers you seek are already posted above by nEjh0qr4.


JKMZMW0O

' I am begining' should work too


GypsyMaggie

I agree: "I begin a new business" is correct, as well as "I am starting a new business".


Rpu2h9jI

I disagree. It is incorrect to say I begin a new business.


bgwmson

Genesis1:1 In the start God made the heavens and the earth. All things begin here.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started