1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo empiezo un nuevo negocio."

"Yo empiezo un nuevo negocio."

Translation:I am starting a new business.

June 11, 2018

74 Comments


Jez274541

why is the question not "Yo empiezo un negocio nuevo" I thought the adjective always came after the noun


GrosserBart

Excellent article explaining where to put the adjective and why.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement


1e7nx0WG

The article states that before a noun, nuevo means newly acquired, but after it newly made. Surely starting a new business implies that the business did not previously exist and that it is therefore "newly made", so nuevo should come after the noun, or is it not as straightforward as that?


I-Am-Phil

Not necessarily, though I see your point. IF everyone always spoke extremely carefully and completely accurately, yes. In the so-called real world though...


Dagmariu

Thanks for that, very helpful


Fernando301248

Great thanks for thr link!


AdamBacher

Ah, so the business is new to me, but not necesarrily new. Like when you go buy a "new car" from a used car lot, it would be a "nuevo carro", but not necessarily a "carro nuevo"


RonDavidso2

A great lesson. Thanks


miprofile4

I've seen some adjectives that come before the verb, probably to emphasize the adjective. For example: de buen calidad


avXH7

i think so too


GypsyMaggie

I was taught that sometimes, for emphasis, Spanish will put the adjective in front of the noun, rather than the usual place after the noun. So, though there is no context here, I think of this sentence as meaning, "Hey I've got a NEW business".


nEjh0qr4

In addition, someone in another discussion explained that "nuevo negocio" means a business in addition to one(s) I already have, while "negocio nuevo" means a business that hasn't existed before. The difference was a little bit clearer with "nuevo trabajo" and "trabajo nuevo."


GrosserBart

Excellent article explaining where to put the adjective and why.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement


CarinaE7

It really IS excellent, thanks!


LexxyR84

"I begin a new business" should also be accepted.


evermanwa

While people may understand you, it's not the optimal way to say it in English.


Meg120109

Depends on the context.


Louradour5

Could you explain why ?


Aprilprincess72

Maybe, but it's grammatically correct Especially that it doesnt indicate in a Spanish version which tense should I use in English That may be obvious for advanced learners, but we are learning now


ChaoticCentury

This was accepted for me 1/30/19.


GrosserBart

To clarify what I think you mean. Comenzar and empezar should both be allowed. I agree. In English they are different. In Spanish they are the same. https://study.com/academy/lesson/comenzar-vs-empezar.html


palywuma

Absolutely not hearing the word "nuevo" in the spoken sentence.


SteffanieS

I have that problem frequently with the woman's voice. Any time it seems like she is slurring her words I play it again in turtle mode.


SusanneQuinger

Be glad they have one in there that sounds a lot like actual speakers. Try listening to spoken Spanish even in movies, with subtitles. it is hard to hear all the words, and where one ends and the next begins.


JM_Campbell

I tried different sentences in Google Translate to see what happens when using the word "nuevo" and different nouns. All the sentences that I tried put the adjective after the noun, except for "negocio". Interesting.

Update--I found this on a similar post--https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement Thank you user howcheng.


Glenn579805

Thanks for the link. Excelente!


Micheal270816

Yes, thank you. The link explains it well.


Abbie873939

I am beginning a new business was not accepted Dec 2019. Flagged


JKMZMW0O

' I am begining' should work too


oscarisawe

Doesn't the adjective come after the noun? So instead of nuevo negocio it should be negocio nuevo? just like you don't say negro perro but instead perro negro.


GrosserBart

Excellent article explaining where to put the adjective and why.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement


Harley588854

Im not sure what sirt of business is included in 'negocio'.

Is it only a commercial enterprise or does it alsi include, for instance, an item of busuness on an agenda or that business/ matter we have discussed?


Vijaya242162

Since there is no context “ Nuevo negocio” and Negicio Nuevo” should both be accepted. Unless with negocio, the adjective has to come before, Can somebody clarify?


Michael307373

The answers you seek are already posted above by nEjh0qr4.


VirginiaCr741578

I see no difference in beginning (which I used) and starting.


LackoZs

i just cant understand the woman sometimes... i cant hear out the "un"...


GypsyMaggie

I agree: "I begin a new business" is correct, as well as "I am starting a new business".


marcy557057

In the earlier case, trabajo nuevo was explained as a job that hadn't existed while, nuevo trabajo meant it was just new to you. In this case it "sounds like" a business that didn't exist before. So, it is really just up to the speaker to determine


Tcclimber

Why can't I use the word beginning? Why does it have to be starting?


Dagmariu

Why is is not un negocio nuevo insted of nuevo negocio


ElpaJote

In spanish most times its the other way around like "The green house" and "La casa verde" Its a general thing that applies to many phrases


PatriotPerson

You can BARELY hear her say "nuevo" in the normal speed


h98i4K7A

why is it "nuevo negocio" and not "negocio nuevo" when the adjective always comes after the noun?


1e7nx0WG

The adjective does not always come after the noun. Some adjectives, including nuevo, can also come before it. A list of such adjectives is provided at https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100027/adjective-placement. Another relevant article is to be found at https://www.thoughtco.com/placement-of-some-adjectives-can-affect-their-meaning-3079080.

As far as I am concerned though, in the case of nuevo, neither link explains fully why nuevo comes before the noun in this sentence. The second article does however state:

And in some cases, as with nuevo, placement can also be a matter of emphasis rather than simply of meaning

which perhaps explains why nuevo comes before the noun in this sentence.


ntodosbalnearios

But just the previous lesson piece was Empezamos un negocio nuevo.


PaulGreyback

I begin a new business - wrong?


LexieChath

I am beginning is that he same as I am starting.


Carl734016

Why is translation to "I begin a new business" not correct?


ChrisPerry330371

Now she's leaving out whole words....


MarvaSulli

How can Yo empiezo... be I am starting and ellos cierran... cannot be they are closing???


jenniferfa285784

Wish they would speak up the last word trailed off...


Marce135711

My husband explained this sentence could be related to doing some business.. like say running errands. (Negocio meaning errands could be a dialect thing.) But, in this context the nuevo would come before to indicate he's got some new business/errands/tasks to attend to. This supports the explanation of emphasis on the new.


MaryMills12

I'm beginning a new business. Not accepted 9/7/20.


Denis174486

"I open a new business" was my answer. Is "I am opening" the same as "I open"?


1e7nx0WG

The verb empezar means to start, so accepted translations use that verb, rather than to open.


AdmiralBlindMan

Shouldn't it be "Yo empiezo un negocio nuevo"? Or am I missing something? Duolingo doesn't do well in explaining why it's the other way around with "un nuevo negocio".


ElpaJote

In spanish most times its the other way around like "The blue jacket" and "La chaqueta azul" its a general thing you should always know


nEjh0qr4

Admiral and Elpa, adjective placement in Spanish isn't completely clear cut. Here are a couple of sites that may be helpful: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement and https://users.pfw.edu/jehle/courses/ADJECT.HTM


Shawn673375

Can someone explain why it isnt "estoy empezando"?


James777861

Shouldn't it be 'yo empiezo un negocio nuevos' ?


AnneHarvey6

One minute empezar means to begin, the next it means to start.


SLE550397

I find it VERY frustrating to be marked wrong because I misspelled/mistyped an English word (business)!


liz__20124

My brother is annoying!


Rpu2h9jI

I disagree. It is incorrect to say I begin a new business.


bgwmson

Genesis1:1 In the start God made the heavens and the earth. All things begin here.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.